Week 8 of prep volleyball in Wyoming means only two weeks of action remain in the regular season.

There a quite a few matches within the conference quadrants of the four classes this week. Teams are jockeying for positioning the quadrant standings before the regional volleyball pod within a quadrant at the highest seed on Thursday, Oct. 29. Also, the schedule has some quadrant crossover matches, as well as some interclass. Some matches have already been either postponed or canceled.

Matches are listed by classification, then start time. If there is a change or cancellation in the schedule or a varsity game time is adjusted, please email david@wyopreps.com.

Monday, Oct. 12:

Class 1A

Final: Glendo 3 Douglas JV 1: 25-15, 25-18, 16-25, 25-19

Tuesday, Oct. 13:

Class 4A

Final: Natrona County 3 Cody 1: 23-25, 25-22, 25-20, 25-14 (conference match) - corrected

Sheridan at #4 Kelly Walsh (conference match) – postponed; make-up is on 10/22

Final: Evanston 3 Star Valley 1: 25-22, 25-23, 23-25, 25-14 (conference match)

Class 3A

Final: #2 Lyman 3 Kemmerer 1: 25-21, 13-25, 25-23, 25-14 (conference match)

Class 2A

Final: #2 Riverside 3 Greybull 1: 25-17, 25-14, 23-25, 25-13  (conference match)

Class 1A

Final: Guernsey-Sunrise 3 Glendo 0: 25-13, 25-4, 25-19 (conference match)

Interclass

Final: 4A #1 Laramie 3 3A #5 Rawlins 025-14, 25-17, 25-17

Final: 3A Torrington 3 1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 0: 25-19, 25-17, 25-12

Out-of-State Opponent

4A #3 Cheyenne East at Scottsbluff, NE – canceled

Non-Varsity Opponent

Final: 1A Rock River 3 Laramie Soph. 1: 25-18, 25-19, 28-30, 25-17

Wednesday, Oct. 14:

Class 4A

Final: Star Valley 3 Jackson 0: 26-24, 25-16, 25-16 (conference match)

Thursday, Oct. 15:

Class 4A

Final: Evanston 3 Green River 0: 25-11, 25-15, 25-10 (conference match)

Final: #5 Rock Springs 3 Riverton 0: 25-18, 25-15, 25-10 (conference match)

Class 3A

Final: #4 Douglas 3 Wheatland 0: 25-8, 30-28, 25-19

Final: Lander 3 Powell 0: 25-23, 25-22, 25-18 (conference match)

Final: #1 Pinedale 3 #3 Lyman 2: 25-22, 25-23, 16-25, 15-25,15-9 (conference match)

Final: Worland 3 Lovell 0: 25-12, 25-11, 25-12 (conference match)

Class 2A

Final: #4 Moorcroft 3 Lusk 2: 21-25, 25-15, 22-25, 25-20, 15-12

Final: #2 Riverside 3 Rocky Mountain 0: 25-20, 25-18, 25-13 (conference match)

Class 1A

Final: Lingle-Ft. Laramie 3 Guernsey-Sunrise 0: 25-18, 25-12, 27-25 (conference match)

Final: #4 H.E.M. 3 Rock River 0: 25-10, 25-9, 25-14 (conference match)

Final: Saratoga 3 Little Snake River 2: 15-25, 25-21, 22-25, 25-19, 15-13 (conference match)

Interclass

Final: 1A #2 Southeast 3 2A Pine Bluffs 0: 25-12, 25-19, 25-16

Out-of-State Opponent

Final: Edgemont, SD 3 1A Hulett 1: 18-25, 25-14, 25-16, 25-14

Friday, Oct. 16:

Class 4A

Final: #5 Rock Springs 3 Cody 1:18-25, 25-17, 25-17, 25-12 (conference match)

Cheyenne South at Sheridan - canceled

Final: #1 Laramie 3 #4 Kelly Walsh 2: 25-20, 25-23, 18-25, 23-25, 15-4

Final: Natrona County 3 Riverton 0: 25-14, 25-14, 25-21 (conference match)

Class 3A

Final: Torrington 3 Wheatland 0: 26-24, 27-25, 25-20 (conference match)

Final: #4 Douglas 3 Buffalo 1: 25-11, 25-7, 23-25, 25-14 (conference match)

Final: #5 Rawlins 3 Burns 0: 25-20, 25-15, 25-18 (conference match)

Final: Lander 3 Lovell 0: 25-14, 25-20, 25-14 (conference match)

Final: Worland 3 Powell 0: 25-9, 25-18, 25-20  (conference match)

Final: #1 Pinedale 3 #2 Mountain View 0: 25-23, 27-25, 25-22 (conference match)

Final: Newcastle 3 Thermopolis 1: 22-25, 25-20, 26-24, 25-14 (conference match)

Class 2A

Final: #3 Big Horn 3 Wright 2: 23-25, 25-17, 25-13, 24-26, 19-17 (conference match)

Final: #1 Sundance 3 Tongue River 1: 25-13, 25-19, 23-25, 25-20 (conference match)

Final: Shoshoni 3 #5 Greybull 2: 25-22, 20-25, 12-25, 26-24, 15-10

Class 1A

Final: #1 Kaycee 3 Arvada-Clearmont 0: 25-8, 25-14, 25-11 (conference match)

Final: Upton 3 Midwest 0: 25-8, 25-12, 25-16 (conference match)

Final: Farson-Eden 3 Encampment 2: 20-25, 25-14, 23-25, 25-20, 15-9 (conference match)

Final: #2 Cokeville 3 Little Snake River 1: 25-21, 25-20, 23-25, 25-8 (conference match)

Final: Burlington 3 Ten Sleep 2: 25-15, 25-27, 23-25, 25-17, 15-5 (conference match)

Final: #5 Meeteetse 3 Dubois 0: 25-5, 25-6, 25-8 (conference match)

Interclass

Final: 1A #2 Southeast 3 2A Lusk 1: 25-14, 18-25, 25-14, 25-12

Final: 2A Pine Bluffs 3 1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 2: 25-18, 25-18, 23-25, 11-25, 15-10

Saturday, Oct. 17:

Class 4A

#1 Laramie at Sheridan – canceled

Cheyenne Central at #2 Thunder Basin – canceled

#3 Cheyenne East at Campbell County – canceled

Final: Jackson 3 Green River 1: 25-16, 21-25, 25-17, 25-20 (conference match)

Final: #4 Kelly Walsh 3 Cheyenne South 2: 21-25, 25-7, 25-17, 22-25, 15-5

Cheyenne Central at Campbell County – canceled

#3 Cheyenne East at #2 Thunder Basin – canceled

Class 3A

Final: Wheatland 3 Burns 0: 25-17, 25-16, 25-20 (conference match)

Final: #5 Rawlins 3 Torrington 0: 25-11, 25-16, 25-15 (conference match)

Class 2A

Final: Shoshoni 3 Rocky Mountain 1: 25-21, 18-25, 25-14, 25-20

#2 Riverside at Tongue River - canceled

Final: #1 Sundance 3 Wright 0: 25-17, 25-13, 25-22 (conference match)

Final: Glenrock 3 Lusk 0: 25-18, 25-22, 25-12 (conference match)

Final: #3 Big Horn 3 #4 Moorcroft 2: 18-25, 19-25, 25-21, 26-24, 15-8 (conference match)

#5 Greybull at Tongue River - canceled

Class 1A

Final: #2 Cokeville 3 Encampment 0: 25-20, 25-8, 25-9 (conference match)

Final: #4 H.E.M. 3 Glendo 0: 25-2, 25-23, 25-6 (conference match)

Final: Midwest 3 Arvada-Clearmont 1: 25-23, 20-25, 25-22, 25-11 (conference match)

Final: #2 Cokeville 3 Saratoga 0: 25-11, 25-14, 25-16 (conference match)

Final: Burlington 3 Dubois 1: 15-25, 25-21, 25-16, 25-20 (conference match)

Final: Rock River 3 Glendo 0: 25-18, 25-10, 25-15 (conference match)

Final: #5 Meeteetse 3 Ten Sleep 0: 25-9, 25-10, 25-9 (conference match)

Final: #1 Kaycee 3 Hulett 0: 25-13, 25-13, 25-16 (conference match)

Interclass

Final: 3A Kemmerer 3 2A Wind River 0: 25-15, 25-15, 25-11

Enter your number to get our free mobile app