The first full week of the high school basketball season has games on Tuesday, and play will run through Saturday.

There are four tournaments taking place in the state, plus, the first conference game of the season will be in Class 2A this week.

Here is a look at the game schedule:

TUESDAY, DEC. 15:

Class 3A

Final Score: #4 Worland 60 Thermopolis 50

Interclass

Greybull JV at Ten Sleep - canceled

Non-Varsity Opponent

Final Score: 1A H.E.M. 54 Wheatland Fresh 11

Final Score: Lusk JV 33 1A Guernsey-Sunrise 28

WEDNESDAY, DEC. 16:

Out-of-State Opponent

Final Score: Ogden, UT 44 4A Evanston 42

THURSDAY, DEC. 17:

Class 4A

Final Score: #3 Cheyenne Central 48 Kelly Walsh 33

Class 3A

Final Score: #1 Douglas 58 Wheatland 19

Class 2A

Final Score: #1 Moorcroft 55 Glenrock 35

Class 1A

 

Final Score: Arvada-Clearmont 74 v. NSI JV 9 (the game does not count in conference standings)

Interclass/Tournaments

Final Score: 3A Newcastle 47 2A #4 Sundance 21

Final Score: 3A Kemmerer 52 1A Farson-Eden 45

Final Score: 3A Buffalo 65 2A Big Horn 21

Final Score: 4A Cody 43 3A Powell 17

FRIDAY, DEC. 18:

Class 4A

Final Score: #3 Cheyenne Central 69 Riverton 31

Final Score: #4 Natrona County 57 #2 Cheyenne East 37

Class 3A

Final Score: Rawlins 52 Thermopolis 28

Final Score: #2 Lyman 45 Burns 32

Final Score: #5 Worland 48 Torrington 44

Final Score: Lovell  38 Buffalo 33

Class 2A

Final Score: Greybull 34 Big Horn 21

Final Score: #5 Pine Bluffs 40 Glenrock 37 (conference game)

Final Score: #5 Tongue River 54 Greybull 31

Class 1A

Final Score: H.E.M. 56 Midwest 12

Final Score: Rock River 49 Hulett 30

Final Score: Ten Sleep 33 Arvada-Clearmont 22

Final Score: Saratoga 48 Guernsey-Sunrise 4

Interclass/Tournaments

Final Score: 2A Riverside 67 1A #5 Meeteetse  27

Dogger Basketball Classic in Lingle & Yoder:

Final Score: #5 Encampment 51 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 41

Final Score: #1 Kaycee 43 #4 Southeast 35

Final Score: #4 Southeast 34 #5 Encampment 31

Final Score: #1 Kaycee 42  Lingle-Ft. Laramie 13

Flaming Gorge Classic in Green River:

Final Score: 4A Star Valley 39 3A Pinedale 28

Final Score: Laramie 56 Jackson 32

Final Score: Bear Lake, ID 60 1A #5 Little Snake River 31

Final Score: Green River 44 #5 Campbell County 42

Final Score: #1 Thunder Basin 78 Rock Springs 27

Final Score: 3A #3 Mountain View 36 Grace, ID 31

Shoshoni Quad:

Final Score: Big Piney 42 Shoshoni 37

Final Score: #2 Cokeville 66 Burlington 40

Final Score: 1A #2 Cokeville 64 2A Shoshoni 46

Final Score: 2A Big Piney 43 1A Burlington 33

Stateline Shootout at Sundance & Upton:

Final Score: Belle Fourche, SD 44 2A #4 Sundance 29

Lead-Deadwood, SD at 1A #3 Upton, postponed TBA

Out-of-State Opponent

Final Score: 2A Lusk  53 Crawford, NE 51 - OT

SATURDAY, DEC. 19:

Class 4A

Final Score: #2 Cheyenne East 54 Riverton 35

Final Score: Cody 57 Sheridan 50

Class 3A

Final Score: Torrington 66 #2 Lyman 49

Final Score: #5 Worland 53 Burns 31

Class 2A

Final Score: #5 Tongue River 63 Wind River 13

Final Score: Wind River 36 Big Horn 23

Class 1A

Final Score: Rock River 38 Midwest 18

Interclass/Tournaments

Final Score: 1A #5 Meeteetse 41 2A Wright 36

Final Score: 3A #1 Douglas 64 4A #4 Natrona County 47 - Fertig 35 points

Final Score: 4A Cheyenne South 53 3A Wheatland 40

Final Score: 3A #4 Lander 52 4A Jackson 41

Final Score: 4A Laramie 57 3A Newcastle 46

Final Score: 1A Burlington 49 2A Wright 23

Final Score: 2A #2 Rocky Mountain 42 3A Powell 30

Final Score: 2A Glenrock 34 3A Thermopolis 30

Flaming Gorge Classic in Green River:

Final Score:  1A Farson-Eden 56 Grace, ID 31

Final Score: #5 Campbell County 58 Rock Springs 45

Final Score: Green River 57 Kelly Walsh 37

Final Score: #1 Thunder Basin 56 Star Valley 34

Final Score: #3 Mountain View 50 Rawlins 46

Final Score: 3A Pinedale 55 Bear Lake, ID 48

1A #5 Little Snake River vs. Grace, ID, -canceled

Stateline Shootout at Sundance & Upton:

Final Score: Belle Fourche, SD 70 1A #3 Upton 27

Lead-Deadwood, SD at 2A #4 Sundance - canceled

Out-of-State Opponent

Final Score: Sioux County, NE 53 2A Lusk 40

Enter your number to get our free mobile app

 

How to Make a Super Easy Candy Wreath for Christmas