It was the first full week of basketball in 2022.

Here’s a look at how the top-5 girls’ and boys’ teams fared in that time frame.

These are the teams that were ranked in the top five as of the WyoPreps Coaches and Media Poll on Jan. 5, 2022.

Get our free mobile app

We will go ladies first.

Girls Basketball Top 5 Recap

4A

1 – Cheyenne East: Won 67-28 over Rock Springs; Won 69-38 over #2 Natrona County; Won 64-38 over Green River.

2 – Cody: Won 57-23 over 3A Worland; Won 74-27 over 3A Lovell.

2 – Natrona County: Won 55-37 over 3A Wheatland; Lost 69-38 to #1 East; Won 56-43 over Central; Lost 43-34 to #5 Sheridan.

4 – Thunder Basin: DNP.

5 – Sheridan: Lost 66-60 to 3A #1 Douglas; Lost 38-31 to Rock Springs; Won 43-34 over #2 Natrona County.

3A

1 – Douglas: Won 55-33 over 4A Laramie; Won 66-60 over 4A #5 Sheridan; Lost 67-57 to 4A Kelly Walsh; Won 65-21 over 4A South.

2 – Lyman: Won 51-29 over Thermopolis; Won 60-34 over Worland; Won 58-51 over Buffalo.

3 – Mountain View: Lost 43-40 to Buffalo; Won 64-43 over Rawlins; Won 63-45 over 2A Big Piney.

4 – Pinedale: Won 73-26 over Rawlins; Won 73-39 over Thermopolis; Won 63-28 over Worland.

5 – Lander: Won 63-34 over 4A Jackson.

2A

1 – Wyoming Indian: Lost 59-39 to 3A Lovell.

2 – Moorcroft: Won 64-48 over 1A Kaycee; Won 62-24 over Wright; Won 80-66 over Campbell County Sophs.

3 – Rocky Mountain: Won 65-20 over Wind River; Won 48-42 in OT over 3A Powell.

4 – Sundance: Lost 34-25 to #5 Glenrock; Won 44-19 over Big Horn; Lost 32-25 to Thunder Basin JV.

5 – Glenrock: Won 34-25 over #4 Sundance; Lost 59-29 to Thunder Basin JV; Won 46-19 over 1A Kaycee.

1A

1 – Upton: Won 50-21 over Lead-Deadwood, SD; Won 55-28 over 2A Big Horn.

2 – Cokeville: Won 54-40 over Star Valley Sophs; Lost 64-56 in OT to 4A Evanston; Lost 50-33 to 3A Kemmerer.

3 – Southeast: Won 52-16 over 2A Shoshoni; Won 64-22 over 2A St. Stephens.

4 – Little Snake River: DNP.

5 – Burlington: Won 55-26 over 2A Riverside; Won 50-33 over 2A Greybull.

Boys Basketball Top 5 Recap

4A

1 – Thunder Basin: DNP.

2 – Kelly Walsh: Won 62-51 over Riverton; Won 55-39 over Windsor, CO; Won 54-41 over 3A #1 Douglas.

3 – Sheridan: Won 60-42 over 3A #1 Douglas; Won 50-30 over Rock Springs; Won 58-31 over Natrona County.

4 – Cheyenne East: Won 65-36 over Rock Springs; Won 51-42 over Natrona County; Won 76-54 over Green River.

5 – Cheyenne Central: Lost 51-49 in OT to Green River; Won 56-35 over Natrona County; Won 58-34 over Rock Springs.

3A

1 – Douglas: Won 52-24 over 4A Laramie; Lost 60-42 to 4A #3 Sheridan; Lost 54-41 to 4A #2 Kelly Walsh; Won 58-49 over 4A South.

2 – Worland: Won 68-63 over 4A Cody; Won 71-40 over Mountain View; Won 78-54 over 2A Big Piney; Won 60-56 over #5 Lyman.

3 – Buffalo: Won 69-55 over #5 Lyman; Won 64-36 over Pinedale; Won 58-45 over Mountain View.

4 – Rawlins: Won 68-35 over 2A Big Piney; Won 60-53 over #5 Lyman; Won 69-44 over Pinedale.

5 – Lyman: Lost 69-55 to #3 Buffalo; Lost 60-53 to #4 Rawlins; Lost #2 Worland 60-56.

2A

1 – Pine Bluffs: Won 87-68 over St. Stephens; Won 65-27 over Shoshoni.

2 – Tongue River: Won 70-62 over Campbell County Sophs; Won 67-29 over 1A Kaycee; Won 62-26 over Wright.

3 – Rocky Mountain: Lost 60-56 to #5 Wind River; Won 38-37 over 3A Powell.

4 – Big Piney: Lost 68-35 to 3A #4 Rawlins; Lost 78-54 to 3A #2 Worland; Lost 87-68 to 3A Thermopolis.

5 – Wind River: Won 60-56 over #3 Rocky Mountain; Won 75-64 over Greybull.

1A

1 – Upton: Won 81-33 over Lead-Deadwood, SD; Won 62-41 over 2A Big Horn.

2 – Saratoga: Won 57-36 over Encampment; Lost 53-42 to #3 Dubois.

3 – Dubois: Won 63-4 over Ft. Washakie; Won 53-42 over #2 Saratoga; Won 73-37 over Ten Sleep.

4 – Guernsey-Sunrise: Lost 64-43 to Lingle-Ft. Laramie.

5 – Burlington: Lost 49-46 to 2A Greybull.

LOOK: 50 images of winning moments from sports history

Sometimes images are the best way to honor the figures we've lost. When tragedy swiftly reminds us that sports are far from the most consequential thing in life, we can still look back on an athlete's winning moment that felt larger than life, remaining grateful for their sacrifice on the court and bringing joy to millions.

Read on to explore the full collection of 50 images Stacker compiled showcasing various iconic winning moments in sports history. Covering achievements from a multitude of sports, these images represent stunning personal achievements, team championships, and athletic perseverance.