The ninth week of the season means there are only three or four weeks left in the regular season of Wyoming high school girls’ basketball.

Games will be taking place from Tuesday through Saturday.

There are a lot of quadrant cross-over matchups this week, especially in the top two classes. A handful of conference games will be played, primarily in Class 1A. Also, there will be several interclass games around the state.

The schedule is subject to change.

TUESDAY, FEB. 2:

Class 1A

Final Score: Saratoga 43 Little Snake River 37 (conference game) - this game was moved up from Wednesday in a last-minute change to get the conference game in due to weather in the forecast. The Saratoga-Rock River games have been canceled.

Final Score: #5 Southeast 46 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 24 (conference game)

Interclass

Final Score: 3A Torrington 49 4A Cheyenne South 47

Final Score: 3A #3 Lyman 57 2A Big Piney 55

THURSDAY, FEB. 4:

Class 4A

Final Score: #5 Green River 63 Rock Springs 33

Class 3A

Final Score: #2 Lander 42 #3 Lyman 40

Class 2A

Final Score: #4 Wyoming Indian 61 Wind River 43 (conference game)

Final Score: #1 Moorcroft 46 Wright 33 (conference game)

Final Score: #5 Tongue River 40 Big Horn 12 (conference game)

Interclass

Final Score: 2A Greybull 57 1A Meeteetse 51

Final Score: 2A #3 Shoshoni 69 1A Dubois 9

Out-of-State Opponent

Final Score: 1A #1 Cokeville 51 Rich, UT 40

Final Score: 2A Sundance 50 Harding County, SD 35

FRIDAY, FEB. 5:

Class 4A

Final Score: #1 Thunder Basin 72 Laramie 46

Final Score: #2 Natrona County 68 Evanston 23

Final Score: #3 Cheyenne East 69 Kelly Walsh 44

Final Score: Star Valley 41 #4 Cody 37

Final Score: Cheyenne Central 45 Sheridan 40

Final Score: Campbell County 48 Cheyenne South 45

Riverton at Jackson -postponed 

Class 3A

Final Score: #1 Douglas 79 Rawlins 27

Final Score: Wheatland 41 #2 Lander 32

Final Score: #5 Pinedale 52 Powell 45

Final Score: Lovell 59 Kemmerer 40

Final Score: Newcastle 57 Torrington 40

Final Score: Worland 52 Buffalo 50

Class 2A

Big Horn at Riverside - canceled

Greybull at #4 Wyoming Indian - canceled

Class 1A

Final Score: #2 Upton 42 #3 Kaycee 37 (conference game)

Final Score: Hulett 44 Midwest 36 (conference game)

Final Score: Burlington 57 Ten Sleep 53 (conference game)

Final Score: Farson-Eden 44 Little Snake River 34 (conference game)

#5 H.E.M. at Encampment - postponed to 2/20

Guernsey-Sunrise at Rock River, (conference game) - postponed; makeup = 2/11 at 4:15 p.m.

Interclass

 Final Score: 3A Burns 53 1A Saratoga 33

Final Score: 3A #4 Mountain View 54 2A Big Piney 50

Final Score: 2A #2 Rocky Mountain 47 3A Thermopolis 41

Final Score: 2A Lusk 47 1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 28

Final Score: 1A #4 Southeast 37 2A Glenrock 21

2A St. Stephens at 1A Dubois - canceled

SATURDAY, FEB. 6:

Class 4A

Final Score: #1 Thunder Basin 63 Cheyenne South 40

Final Score: #5 Green River 71 #2 Natrona County 53

Final Score: #4 Cody 61 Jackson 15

Final Score: Cheyenne Central 60 Kelly Walsh 40

Final Score: Star Valley 61 Riverton 25

Final Score: Campbell County 65 Laramie 32

Final Score: Evanston 51 Rock Springs 9

#3 Cheyenne East at Sheridan - postponed

Class 3A

Final Score: #1 Douglas 72 Burns 23

Final Score: #4 Mountain View 42 #2 Lander 34

Final Score: #5 Pinedale 55 Lovell 43

Final Score: Powell 56 Kemmerer 38

Final Score: Torrington 54 Buffalo 46

Thermopolis at Worland - postponed; make-up?

Class 2A

Final Score: #1 Moorcroft 55 Lusk 31

Final Score: #4 Wyoming Indian 48 Big Piney 33 (conference game)

Sundance at #5 Tongue River (conference game) - postponed; make-up TBD

Class 1A

Final Score: #1 Cokeville 67 Little Snake River 30 (conference game)

Final Score: #3 Kaycee 60 Hulett 10 (conference game)

Final Score: #5 H.E.M. 45 Rock River 33 (conference game)

Final Score: Midwest 45 Arvada-Clearmont 36 (conference game)

Final Score: Meeteetse 42 Ten Sleep 38 (conference game)

Encampment at Saratoga (conference game) - postponed to 2/16

Interclass/Quad

Shoshoni Quad – Glenrock, Shoshoni, Wind River, Wright

Final Score: #3 Shoshoni 55 Glenrock 32 (main gym)

Final Score: Wright 39 Wind River 33 (in Shoshoni) (aux gym)

Final Score: #3 Shoshoni 64 Wright 22 (main gym)

Final Score: Glenrock 42 Wind River 36 (in Shoshoni) (aux gym)

Final Score: 2A Riverside 48 1A Dubois 4

Final Score: 1A #2 Upton 56 2A Pine Bluffs 32

2A St. Stephens at 1A Burlington - canceled due to weather

3A Newcastle at 2A Big Horn - canceled

Enter your number to get our free mobile app

 

KEEP READING: 3-ingredient recipes you can make right now