The 11th week of the girls’ high school basketball season means the end is drawing closer for teams across Wyoming.

For schools in Class 1A and 2A, this is the final week of the regular season. For schools in the top two classifications, two weeks remain in their regular season.

Game action is taking place from Tuesday through Saturday of this week.

This week is dominated by conference games within quadrants, but there are a few other games on the slate, including some make-up or rescheduled games.

The schedule is subject to change at any time.

TUESDAY, FEB. 16:

Class 4A

Final Score: Cheyenne Central 41 Laramie 38 (conference game)

Class 3A

Final Score: Rawlins 51 #2 Lyman 46

Class 2A

Wyoming Indian at Riverside (in Shoshoni) - canceled 

Class 1A

#4 H.E.M. at Lingle-Ft. Laramie (conference game) - canceled 

Final Score: Saratoga 43 Encampment 34 (conference game)

Final Score: #2 Upton 57 Hulett 10 (conference game)

Non-Varsity Opponent

Final Score: Worland Fresh. 41 1A Ten Sleep 34

WEDNESDAY, FEB. 17:

Non-Varsity Opponent

1A Rock River at Laramie Soph. - canceled

Get our free mobile app

THURSDAY, FEB. 18:

Class 4A

Final Score: #2 Cheyenne East 58 Laramie 51 (conference game)

Final Score: #5 Green River 53 Evanston 30 (conference game) - Red Devils led by 5 at halftime, but the Wolves hold them to 6 pts in the 2nd half.

Final Score: Cheyenne South 45 Cheyenne Central 43 (conference game)

Final Score: Riverton 28 Rock Springs 19 (conference game)

Class 3A

Final Score: #1 Douglas 72  Buffalo 22 (conference game) - Allyson Fertig surpasses 1,700 points and 1,100 rebounds for her career in the game. She also became the state's all-time leader in career field goals with 769 (and counting).

Final Score: #4 Mountain View 55 Kemmerer 28 (conference game)

Final Score: Newcastle 44 Thermopolis 29 (conference game)

Class 2A

Final Score: #3 Wyoming Indian 65 Big Piney 50 (conference game)

Final Score: Sundance 61 Wright 20 (conference game)

Interclass

Final Score: 2A Riverside 45 1A Burlington 42

Out-of-State Opponent

Final Score: Harding County, SD 54 1A Hulett 10

FRIDAY, FEB. 19:

Class 4A

Final Score: #3 Natrona County 49 #4 Cody 46 (conference game)

Final Score: #1 Thunder Basin 64 Kelly Walsh 45 (conference game)

Final Score: Star Valley 36 Jackson 18 (conference game)

Final Score: Laramie 61 Cheyenne Central 55 (conference game)

Final Score: Campbell County 65 Sheridan 42 (conference game)

Class 3A

Final Score: Powell 66 #2 Lyman 58

Final Score: Pinedale 69 Kemmerer 38 (conference game)

Burns at Rawlins (conference game) - postponed; make-up TBD

Final Score: Wheatland 51 Torrington 45 (conference game)

Final Score: #5 Worland 36 #3 Lander 34 (conference game)

Class 2A

Final Score: #1 Moorcroft 50 Sundance 46 (conference game)

Final Score: Big Horn 37 Wright 33 (conference game)

Final Score: #1 Rocky Mountain 61 Greybull 26 (conference game)

Final Score: #4 Shoshoni 46 Riverside 40 (conference game)

Final Score: Lusk 47 Pine Bluffs 37 (conference game)

St. Stephens at Wind River - canceled

Class 1A

Final Score: #3 Kaycee 50 Arvada-Clearmont 15 (conference game)

Final Score: Midwest 40 Dubois 35

Final Score: Rock River 33 Encampment 24

Final Score: #1 Cokeville 63 Farson-Eden 48 (conference game)

Final Score: Burlington 56 Meeteetse 51 (conference game)

Final Score: Saratoga 48 Little Snake River 41 (conference game)

Guernsey-Sunrise at #4 H.E.M. (conference game) - canceled

Interclass

Final Score: 3A Lovell 50 2A #3 Wyoming Indian 46

Final Score: 1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 49 2A Glenrock 41

Out-of-State Opponent

Final Score: #2 Upton 63 Lead-Deadwood, SD 36

SATURDAY, FEB. 20:

Class 4A

Final Score: #1 Thunder Basin 66 Sheridan 30 (conference game)

Final Score: #2 Cheyenne East 58 Cheyenne South 33 (conference game)

Final Score: Campbell County 46 Kelly Walsh 42 (conference game)

Final Score: #5 Green River 63 Jackson 45 (conference game)

Final Score: #3 Natrona County 78 Riverton 8 (conference game) - Fillies started the game with a 39-1 lead.

Final Score: #4 Cody 62 Rock Springs 28 (conference game)

Final Score: Star Valley 33 Evanston 28 (conference game)

Class 3A

Final Score: #4 Mountain View 37 Powell 26

Final Score: Newcastle 51 Buffalo 46 (conference game)

Final Score: Wheatland 47 Rawlins 37 (conference game)

Final Score: Torrington 74 Burns 53 (conference game)

Class 2A

Final Score: #4 Shoshoni 51 Wind River 26

Final Score: Big Horn 57 Greybull 56 - 3OT's - Rams' freshman Kelanie Lamb makes the game-winning shot to give Big Horn the road win.

Final Score: #1 Moorcroft 54 Tongue River 34 (conference game)

St. Stephens at Wyoming Indian - canceled

Class 1A

Final Score: Rock River 48 Guernsey-Sunrise 20 (conference game)

Final Score: Saratoga 35 Farson-Eden 34 (conference game)

Final Score: #1 Cokeville 67 Little Snake River 34 (conference game)

Final Score: #4 H.E.M. 43 Encampment 36

Final Score: Arvada-Clearmont 38 Midwest 22 (conference game)

Final Score: Meeteetse 61 Dubois 25 (conference game)

Final Score: Burlington 56 Ten Sleep 34 (conference game)

Interclass

Final Score: 1A #5 Southeast 47 2A Glenrock 32

Final Score: 2A #5 Sundance 43 1A Hulett 14

Final Score: 2A Pine Bluffs50 1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 41

Non-Varsity Opponent

Worland JV at 2A #3 Wyoming Indian - canceled

 

What Does a $25 Million Wyoming House Look Like?