The regular season is quickly winding down for prep basketball teams around the state. This is the slate of games for girl’s teams.

In this 10th week of the season, games will take place on each day except Wednesday of this week.

It’s another week where most of the top two classes play cross-quadrant games, while many in the smaller classes are in the midst of conference action. There is a handful of interclass, non-varsity, and out-of-state opponents. Also, some rescheduled games are set for this week.

The schedule is subject to change at any time.

MONDAY, FEB. 8:

Interclass

Final Score: 2A Lusk 51 1A Guernsey-Sunrise 9

Out-of-State Opponent

Final Score: 2A Sundance 30 Lead-Deadwood, SD 27

Non-Varsity Opponent

Final Score: 1A #5 H.E.M. 45 Wheatland Soph. 26

TUESDAY, FEB. 9:

Class 4A

Final Score: Cheyenne South 55 Laramie 43 (conference game)

Class 3A

Final Score: Worland 61 Thermopolis 38

Class 2A

St. Stephens at Big Piney - canceled

Final Score: Sundance 28 #5 Tongue River 24 (conference game)

Interclass

Final Score: 3A Lyman 54 2A Big Piney 41

Out-of-State Opponent

Final Score: 2A Pine Bluffs 58 Kimball, NE 41

Non-Varsity Opponent

Final Score: 1A Guernsey-Sunrise 26 Wheatland Fresh 25

Enter your number to get our free mobile app

THURSDAY, FEB. 11:

Class 4A

Final Score: Rock Springs 53 Jackson 31

Class 3A

Final Score: #1 Douglas 77 Wheatland 42

Final Score: #2 Lyman 59 #5 Pinedale 44 (conference game)

Class 2A

Final Score: Riverside 47 Greybull 34 (conference game)

Class 1A

Final Score: Rock River 51 Guernsey-Sunrise 10 (conference game)

Final Score: Little Snake River 41 Encampment 31 (conference game)

#3 Kaycee at Midwest (conference game) - canceled

Non-Varsity Opponent

Final Score: Wyoming Indian 69 Natrona County Soph. 23

Final Score: 1A Meeteetse 49 Cody JV 18

Out-of-State Opponent

1A Hulett at Edgemont, SD - canceled

FRIDAY, FEB. 12:

Class 4A

Final Score: #1 Thunder Basin 72  #2 Cheyenne East 64

Final Score: #3 Natrona County 47 Star Valley 41

Final Score: #5 Cody 58 Evanston 28

Final Score: Campbell County 63 Cheyenne Central 58 - 2OT

Final Score: Cheyenne South 54 Sheridan 41

Final Score: Laramie 41 Kelly Walsh 37

#4 Green River at Riverton - postponed; make-up TBD

Class 3A

Final Score: #1 Douglas 85 Torrington 43

Final Score: #4 Lander 42 #5 Pinedale 28

Final Score: Newcastle 50 Burns 35

Final Score: Powell 63 Thermopolis 58

Final Score: Worland 52 Lovell 23 (conference game)

#2 Lyman at Rawlins - postponed; make-up TBD

#3 Mountain View at Kemmerer (conference game) - postponed to 2/18

Class 2A

Final Score: #1 Moorcroft 60 Big Horn 17 (conference game)

Final Score: #2 Rocky Mountain 55 Riverside 41 (conference game)

Final Score: #3 Shoshoni 50 Greybull 24 (conference game)

Final Score: #5 Tongue River 50 Wright 34  (conference game)

Final Score: Big Piney 46 Wind River 10 (conference game)

Final Score: Lusk 37 Glenrock 35 (conference game)

#4 Wyoming Indian at St. Stephens - canceled

Class 1A

Final Score: #1 Cokeville 63 Saratoga 34 (conference game)

Final Score: Dubois 26 Ten Sleep 25 (conference game)

Final Score: Farson-Eden 45 Encampment 32 (conference game)

Final Score: Lingle-Ft. Laramie 52 Rock River 35 (conference game)

Midwest at #2 Upton (conference game) - canceled

#3 Kaycee at Burlington -canceled

#4 H.E.M. at Little Snake River - canceled

Arvada-Clearmont at Hulett (conference game) - postponed; makeup TBD

Interclass

Final Score: 1A #5 Southeast 36 2A Pine Bluffs 31

SATURDAY, FEB. 13:

Class 4A

Final Score: #1 Thunder Basin 43 Cheyenne Central 35

Final Score: #2 Cheyenne East 60 Campbell County 49

Final Score: #3 Natrona County 65 Jackson 31

Final Score: #5 Cody 46 #4 Green River 40

Final Score: Sheridan 45 Laramie 44

Final Score: Star Valley 42 Rock Springs 28

Kelly Walsh at Cheyenne South - canceled

Evanston at Riverton - postponed; make-up TBD

Class 3A

Final Score: Worland 51 Powell 24 (conference game)

#4 Lander at Kemmerer - canceled

Buffalo at Rawlins - postponed to 2/23

Class 2A

Final Score: #1 Moorcroft 72 Wright 31 (conference game)

Final Score: #2 Rocky Mountain 49 #3 Shoshoni 35 (conference game)

Final Score: #4 Wyoming Indian 64 Wind River 13 (conference game)

Final Score: Riverside 50 #5 Tongue River 46 - OT - Buck seals the win with 4 FTs in the extra time.

Final Score: #5 Tongue River 48 Greybull 18

Final Score: Pine Bluffs 72 Glenrock 42 (conference game)

Final Score: Sundance 38 Big Horn 26 (conference game)

Big Piney at St. Stephens - canceled

Class 1A

Final Score: #1 Cokeville 56 Encampment 13 (conference game)

Final Score: #3 Kaycee 52 Meeteetse 31

Final Score: Burlington 65  Dubois 26 (conference game)

Final Score: Farson-Eden 45 Saratoga 37 (conference game)

#2 Upton at Arvada-Clearmont (conference game) - canceled

Lingle-Ft. Laramie at #4 H.E.M. (conference game) - postponed to Feb. 16

Interclass

Final Score: 1A #5 Southeast 48 2A Lusk 43

Out-of-State Opponent

Final Score: 1A Little Snake River 64 Manila, UT 41

 

LOOK: Historical Wyoming License Plates Since 1914