The New Year brings us into the fifth week of the high school girls basketball season.

Most teams return to action after a holiday break.

The schedule starts with games on Monday and continues through Saturday. There are tournaments in Cheyenne, Kemmerer, Moorcroft, Rawlins, and Sundance this weekend that involve multiple schools.

If any information is missing or incorrect, please email david@wyopreps.com.

Get our free mobile app

MONDAY, JAN. 3: 

Out-of-State Opponent 

Final Score: Hemingford, NE 53 2A Lusk 28

TUESDAY, JAN. 4: 

Interclass 

Final Score: 4A #2 Cody 57 3A Worland 23

Final Score: 1A #4 Burlington 55 2A Riverside 26 - the game was a late addition

Out-of-State Opponent 

Final Score: 3A Burns 52 Alliance, NE 37 - Rylee Jo Ward scored a game-high 26 pts.

Non-Varsity Opponent 

Final Score: Laramie Sophs 38 1A Rock River 31

 

THURSDAY, JAN. 6: 

Interclass 

Final Score: 1A #5 Burlington 50 2A Greybull 33 - Huskies led 24-4 at the end of the 1st Qtr.

Out-of-State Opponent 

Final Score: 4A Star Valley 30 Soda Springs, ID 29 - Milne with the GW FT with 6 seconds left.

Final Score: 1A #1 Upton 50 Lead-Deadwood, SD 21

Tournaments 

Taco John’s Invite in Cheyenne & Laramie - NO GAMES - REVISED SCHEDULE TO FRIDAY AND SATURDAY ONLY! (as of 4 p.m. on 1/5/22)

FRIDAY, JAN. 7: 

Class 3A 

Final Score: Newcastle 48 Torrington 39

Class 2A 

Final Score: Pine Bluffs 62 St. Stephens 31 

Final Score: Pine Bluffs 64 Shoshoni 18 

Final Score: #3 Rocky Mountain 65 Wind River 20

Class 1A 

Final Score: Rock River 41 H.E.M. 25 (conference game)

Final Score: Ft. Washakie 38 Dubois 35

Final Score: Saratoga 42 Encampment 29 (conference game)

Interclass 

Final Score: 1A #3 Southeast 52 2A Shoshoni 16

Final Score: 3A #5 Lander 63 4A Jackson 34

Final Score: 2A Riverside 29 1A Meeteetse 26

Final Score: 4A #2 Cody 74 3A Lovell 27

Final Score: 1A #3 Southeast 64 2A St. Stephens 22

Out-of-State Opponent 

Final Score: Crawford, NE 63 1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 48 

Final Score: Morrill, NE 61 1A Guernsey-Sunrise 12

Tournaments 

Fossil Country Classic in Kemmerer - Revised Schedule 

Final Score: 1A #2 Cokeville 54 Star Valley Sophs 40

Final Score: 4A Evanston 37 3A Kemmerer 27

Final Score: 1A Farson-Eden 40 Evanston Fresh-Sophs 11

Powder River Tournament in Sundance (at High School and Elementary School) 

Final Score: #5 Glenrock 34 #4 Sundance 25

Final Score: Thunder Basin JV 63 2A Big Horn 21

Final Score: Thunder Basin JV 59 2A #5 Glenrock 29

Final Score: #4 Sundance 44 Big Horn 19

Powder River Tournament in Moorcroft (at High School and Old Elementary School) 

Final Score: 2A #2 Moorcroft 64 1A Kaycee 48 

Final Score: Campbell County Sophs 65 2A Tongue River 39

Final Score: 1A Kaycee 35 2A Tongue River 29

Final Score: #2 Moorcroft 62 Wright 24

Rawlins Winter Classic 

Final Score: 3A Worland 40 2A Big Piney 38

Final Score: Buffalo 43 #3 Mountain View 40

Final Score: #2 Lyman 51 Thermopolis 29

Final Score: #4 Pinedale 73 Rawlins 26

Taco John’s Invite in Cheyenne - REVISED SCHEDULE (as of 9 a.m. on 1/7/22)

Final Score: #1 Cheyenne East 67 Rock Springs 28

Final Score: 3A #1 Douglas 53 4A Laramie 33 - Lady Bearcats set a new state record with 47 consecutive wins.

Final Score: Windsor, CO 78 4A Cheyenne South 18

Final Score: 4A #2 Natrona County 55 3A Wheatland 37

Final Score: Kelly Walsh 43 Riverton 15

Final Score: Laramie 49 Rock Springs 37

Final Score: #1 Cheyenne East 69 #2 Natrona County 38 - Jones with 20 points for the Lady Thunderbirds.

Final Score: Green River 56 Cheyenne Central 54

Final Score: 3A #1 Douglas 66 4A #5 Sheridan 60

Final Score: Riverton 48 Cheyenne South 32

Final Score: Windsor, CO 73 4A Kelly Walsh 30

 

SATURDAY, JAN. 8: 

Class 2A

Final Score: Greybull 43 Wind River 28

Class 1A 

Final Score: Encampment 47 H.E.M. 25

Final Score: Lingle-Ft. Laramie 69 Guernsey-Sunrise 18 (conference game)

Final Score: Hulett 55 Midwest 32 (conference game)

Final Score: Saratoga 42 Dubois 23

Interclass 

Final Score: 1A Meeteetse 54 2A St. Stephens 32

Final Score: 1A Rock River 31 2A Lusk 28

Final Score: 3A Lovell 59 2A #1 Wyoming Indian 39 

Final Score: 2A #3 Rocky Mountain 48 3A Powell 42 - OT

Out-of-State Opponent 

Final Score: 3A Newcastle 61 Gering, NE 41 

Non-Varsity Opponent

Final Score: 2A Shoshoni 66 Jackson Fresh 16

Tournaments 

Fossil Country Classic in Kemmerer Revised Schedule

Final Score: 4A Evanston 64 1A #2 Cokeville 56 - OT

Final Score: 3A Kemmerer 50 1A #2 Cokeville 33

Final Score: Star Valley Sophs 29 1A Farson-Eden 27

Final Score: 3A Kemmerer 47 1A Farson-Eden 30

Powder River Tournament in Sundance (at High School and Elementary School) 

Final Score: 1A #1 Upton 55 2A Big Horn 28

Final Score: 2A #5 Glenrock 46 1A Kaycee 19

Final Score: Thunder Basin JV 32 2A #4 Sundance 25

Powder River Tournament in Moorcroft (at High School and Old Elementary School) 

Final Score: 2A #2 Moorcroft 80 Campbell County Sophs 66 

Final Score: Tongue River 34 Wright 27

Final Score: Campbell County Sophs 53 2A Wright 19  

Rawlins Winter Classic 

Final Score: 3A Buffalo 59 2A Big Piney 30

Final Score: #2 Lyman 60 Worland 34 

Final Score: #4 Pinedale 73 Thermopolis 39

Final Score: #3 Mountain View 64 Rawlins 43

Final Score: #4 Pinedale 63 Worland 28

Final Score: #2 Lyman 58 Buffalo 51

Final Score: 3A #3 Mountain View 63 2A Big Piney 45

Final Score: Rawlins 32 Thermopolis 28

Taco John’s Invite in Cheyenne & Laramie - REVISED SCHEDULE (as of 9 a.m. on 1/7/22)

Final Score: Rock Springs 38 #5 Sheridan 31

Final Score: 4A Green River 55 3A Wheatland 29

Final Score: #2 Natrona County 56 Cheyenne Central 43

Final Score: 4A Kelly Walsh 67 3A #1 Douglas 57 - Trojans upset the Lady Bearcats and end their record-setting win streak at 48.

Final Score: Windsor, CO 51 4A Laramie 41

Final Score: #1 Cheyenne East 64 Green River 38

Final Score: Rock Springs 46 Cheyenne Central 38

Final Score:  #5 Sheridan 43 #2 Natrona County 34

Final Score: 3A #1 Douglas 65 4A Cheyenne South 21 - Lady Bearcats' Olsen sisters combined for 35 points.

Final Score: 4A Riverton 46 3A Wheatland 43 - Wolverines' Martinez with a game-winning three with 3 seconds left.

Wyoming's Underground Geothermal Cave is Real and You Proved It