The eighth week of the season has games being played each day except Wednesday for Wyoming high school girls’ basketball teams.

More conference games are on the slate this week with a lot of travel partners playing each other. There are also cross-quadrant games, some interclass action, and a few teams are playing teams from neighboring states.

The schedule and game times are subject to change.

MONDAY, JAN. 25:

Non-Varsity Opponent

Final Score: Powell JV 39 1A Meeteetse 35

TUESDAY, JAN. 26:

Interclass

Final Score: 3A #3 Lander 53 4A Riverton 26

Out-of-State Opponent

Final Score: Morrill, NE 63 1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 24

Final Score: Gering, NE 65 3A Torrington 55

Final Score: Edgemont, SD 54 1A Hulett 23

THURSDAY, JAN.28:

Class 4A

Final Score: Star Valley 36 Evanston 35 (conference game) - Red Devils had two shots in the final seconds to win it but neither went in. Barker 17 pts & 12 rebs for Evanston.

Class 3A

Final Score: #2 Lander 48 #5 Worland 29 (conference game)

Class 2A

Final Score: #1 Moorcroft 49 Sundance 45 (conference game) - Petz 16 pts for the Wolves. Negaard & Gill 12 pts each for the Bulldogs

Final Score: Glenrock 47 Wright 25

Class 1A

Final Score: Farson-Eden 33 #4 H.E.M. 28

Non-Varsity Opponent

Final Score: Campbell County Soph. 49 1A Arvada-Clearmont 23

FRIDAY, JAN. 29:

Class 4A

Final Score: Kelly Walsh 55 Sheridan 46 (conference game)

Final Score: #1 Thunder Basin 61 Campbell County 53 (conference game) - Camels got down by 20, rallied within 5 with 1:30 left but fell short

Final Score: #2 Natrona County 63 Rock Springs 30 (conference game)

Final Score: #3 Cheyenne East 58 #5 Cheyenne Central 33 (conference game)

Class 3A

Final Score: #1 Douglas 69 Newcastle 46 (conference game)

Final Score: Buffalo 61 Thermopolis 48 (conference game)

Final Score: Pinedale 47 Kemmerer 37 (conference game)

Final Score: Lovell 54 Powell 42 (conference game)

Final Score: Torrington 58 Rawlins 45 (conference game)

Final Score: Wheatland 45 Burns 44 (conference game)

Final Score: #3 Lyman 39 #4 Mountain View 38 (conference game)

Class 2A

Final Score: Sundance 42 #3 Tongue River 25 (conference game)

Final Score: Big Horn 48 Wright 34 (conference game)

Final Score: #2 Rocky Mountain 52 Greybull 21 (conference game)

Final Score: #4 Shoshoni 46 Riverside 39 (conference game)

Final Score: Pine Bluffs 50 Lusk 39 (conference game)

Class 1A

Final Score: #3 Kaycee 62 Arvada-Clearmont 19 (conference game)

Final Score: #1 Cokeville 67 Farson-Eden 38 (conference game)

Final Score: #2 Upton 63 Hulett 23 (conference game)

Final Score: Burlington 55 Meeteetse 51 (conference game)

Final Score: Saratoga 79 Guernsey-Sunrise 22

Rock River at Encampment - canceled

Interclass

Final Score: 2A #1 Moorcroft 37 1A #5 Southeast 35

Final Score: 1A #4 H.E.M. 53 2A Wind River 26

Final Score: 2A Glenrock 52 1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 40

SATURDAY, JAN. 30:

Class 4A

Final Score: Sheridan 50 Rock Springs 24

Final Score: Green River 36 Star Valley 30 (conference game)

Final Score: Evanston 48 Jackson 16 (conference game)

Class 3A

Final Score: #2 Lander 59 Lovell 29 (conference game)

Final Score: Newcastle 41 Wheatland 40

Final Score: #5 Worland 59 Rawlins 35

Class 2A

Final Score: #2 Rocky Mountain 55 Big Horn 26

Final Score: #4 Shoshoni 40 Big Piney 38

Final Score: Lusk 36 Sundance 32

Final Score: #1 Moorcroft 53 #3 Tongue River 52 (conference game)

Class 1A

Final Score: #3 Kaycee 42 #4 H.E.M. 25

Final Score: Guernsey-Sunrise 39 Arvada-Clearmont 36

Final Score: Meeteetse 41 Dubois 26 (conference game)

Final Score: #2 Upton 63 Midwest 17 (conference game)

Little Snake River at Encampment (conference game) - postponed/Make-up Date TBD

Interclass

Final Score: 3A #1 Douglas 78 4A Cheyenne South 39

Final Score: 2A Riverside 41 1A Ten Sleep 26

Final Score: 2A Pine Bluffs 52 1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 39

Final Score: 3A Thermopolis 70 1A Burlington 51

Final Score: 4A #4 Cody 52 3A Powell 28

Final Score: 1A #5 Southeast 46 3A Burns 39

Out-of-State Opponent

Final Score: Grace, ID 57 1A #1 Cokeville 52

Final Score: 4A #2 Natrona County 80 Scottsbluff, NE 70

Enter your number to get our free mobile app

 

Top 5 Coffee, Tea Spots in Cheyenne According to Yelp