There are plenty of games on the schedule for this week, as we transition from one year to another.

There are a few teams involved in tournaments, while there are quite a few games during the weekend, despite the fact that a lot of schools are still on their holiday break.

Monday, Dec. 30:

Class 3A

Final Score: Torrington 70 Gordon-Rushville, NE 38 (Tournament in Sidney, NE)

Final Score: Sidney, NE 70 Burns 39 (Tournament in Sidney, NE)

Class 2A

#1 Pine Bluffs – draws a bye (Tournament in Alliance, NE) - a team withdrew for travel reasons and the Hornets are drawn into the championship

Tuesday, Dec. 31:

Class 3A

Final Score: Burns 47 Gordon-Rushville 46, OT (Tournament in Sidney, NE) - 3rd place game

Final Score: Sidney, NE 64 Torrington 41 (Tournament in Sidney, NE) - Championship game

Class 2A

Final Score: Bridgeport, NE 41 #1 Pine Bluffs 34 (Tournament in Alliance, NE) - Championship game

Thursday, Jan. 2:

Class 4A

Final Score: Thunder Ridge (Idaho Falls, ID) 63 Campbell County 57 (Energy Classic in Gillette)

Interclass

Final Score: 3A #1 Douglas 61 4A #2 Thunder Basin 58 (Energy Classic in Gillette)

Friday, Jan. 3:

Class 4A

Final Score: Bishop Gorman (Las Vegas, NV) 72 Thunder Basin 64 (Energy Classic in Gillette)

Final Score: Miramonte HS (Orinda, CA) 66 Campbell County 42 (Energy Classic in Gillette)

Class 3A

Final Score: Lynwood, CA 51 Douglas 45 (Energy Classic in Gillette)

Final Score: #2 Worland 57 Thermopolis 55

Class 1A

Final Score: Rock River 36 #4 Encampment 34

Interclass

Final Score: 4A Riverton 60 3A #4 Lander 27

Final Score: 4A Star Valley 39 3A Lyman 33

Final Score: 3A Pinedale 54 2A #5 Wind River 25

Final Score: 1A Ten Sleep 30 2A Riverside JV 19

Out-of-State Opponent

Final Score: Teton, ID 56 4A Jackson 50

Final Score: Bridgeport, NE 49 2A #4 Southeast 28

Non-Varsity Opponent

Final Score: Powell JV 41 1A Meeteetse 37

Final Score: Natrona Freshmen 55Kaycee 52

Saturday, Jan. 4:

Class 4A 

Final Score: #2 Thunder Basin 75 Campbell County 48 (Energy Classic in Gillette) [non-conference game] - 7th place game

Class 3A

Final Score: #1 Douglas 74 Thunder Ridge (Idaho Falls, ID) 63 (Energy Classic in Gillette) - 3rd place game

Class 2A

Final Score: #3 Rocky Mountain 44 #5 Wind River 32

Class 1A

Final Score: Saratoga 50 Rock River 31

Final Score: St. Stephens 59 Midwest 32

Final Score: Ten Sleep 33 Arvada-Clearmont 24

Final Score: Kaycee 38 Burlington 18

Interclass

Final Score: 4A Jackson 47 3A Pinedale 40

Final Score: 2A #4 Southeast 37 3A Burns 21

Final Score: 2A #2 Wyoming Indian 59 3A Lovell 28

Final Score: 2A Moorcroft 56 1A Hulett 26

Out-of-State Opponent

Final Score: Soda Springs, ID 44 4A Star Valley 37

Final Score: 1A #4 Encampment 52 North Park (Walden, CO) 45

Final Score: 2A Lusk 35 Hemingford, NE 32

Final Score: Meeker, CO 59 1A Little Snake River 43

Final Score: Holyoke, CO 38 2A #1 Pine Bluffs 31

Enter your number to get our free mobile app