The Wyoming high school state wrestling tournament is here. The event begins in Casper on Friday, Feb. 28 and into Saturday, Feb.29. The tournament will be held at the Casper Events Center.

Class 2A

2020 Champion: Moorcroft

2A East

Glenrock, H.E.M., Hullett, Lingle-Ft. Laramie, Lusk, Moorcroft, Saratoga, Southeast, Sundance, Tongue River, Wright

2A West

Big Piney, Cokeville, Dubois, Greybull/Riverside, Kemmerer, Lovell, Rocky Mountain, Shoshoni, Thermopolis, Wind River, Wyoming Indian

According to our friends at wyowrestling.com here are the top team rankings going into the state tournament.

1. Moorcroft 

2. Wright

3. Shoshoni 

Final Team Scores

1. Moorcroft 203.5, 2. Lovell 137.0, 3. Shoshoni 129.0, 4. Cokeville 119.0, 5. Southeast 117.5, 6. Thermopolis 114.0, 7. Wright 113.5, 8. Greybull/Riverside 112.0, 9. Kemmerer 110.0, 10. Wind River 104.0, 11. Hulett 96.5, 12. Lusk 81.5, 13. Glenrock 80.5, 14. Big Piney 76.5, 15. Lingle-Ft Laramie 57.0, 16. Rocky Mountain 46.5, 17. Tongue River 31.0, 18. Sundance 26.0, 19. Saratoga 21.5, 20. H.E.M 14.0, 21. Dubois 4.0, 22. Wyoming Indian 3.0

Class 3A 

2020 Champion: Star Valley

3A East

Buffalo, Burn/Pine Bluffs, Douglas, Newcastle/Upton, Rawlins, Torrington, Wheatland, Worland

3A West

Cody, Jackson, Lander, Lyman, Mountain View, Pinedale, Powell, Riverton, Star Valley

According to our friends at wyowrestling.com here are the top team rankings going into the state tournament.

1. Star Valley

2. Powell

3. Worland

Final Team Scores 

1. Star Valley 244.0, 2. Douglas 198.0, 3. Worland 168.5, 4. Powell 158.5, 5. Lyman 117.0, 6. Cody 116.0, 7. Pinedale 107.5, 8. Burn/Pine Bluffs 94.0, 9. Riverton 87.0, 10. Rawlins 69.0, 11. Buffalo 59.0, 12. Newcastle/Upton 58.0, 13. Wheatland 56.5, 14. Lander 47.0, 15. Jackson 46.0, 16. Mountain View 40.0, 17. Torrington 30.0

Class 4A

UPDATE: Kelly Walsh wins *see separate story for details on the change

4A East

Campbell County, Cheyenne Central, Cheyenne East, Cheyenne South, Sheridan, Thunder Basin

4A West

Evanston, Green River, Kelly Walsh, Laramie, Natrona County, Rock Springs

According to our friends at wyowrestling.com here are the top team rankings going into the state tournament.

1. Green River

2. Kelly Walsh

3. Cheyenne East

Final Team Scores

1. Kelly Walsh 211.0 2. Green River 208.5, 3. Cheyenne East 202.0, 4. Thunder Basin 189.0, 5. Natrona 185.0, 6. Sheridan 156.0, 7. Evanston 100.5, 8. Rock Springs 100.0, 9. Cheyenne Central 84.0, 10. Campbell County 74.0, 11. Cheyenne South 35.0, 12. Laramie 33.0

 

Enter your number to get our free mobile app