As we move deeper into January, the games start to increase in importance.

This week’s schedule features a lot more conference quadrant action, plus some make-ups from previously postponed or moved games.

Monday, Jan. 20:

Class 1A

Final Score: #4 Little Snake River 52 Encampment 37 (conference game)

Tuesday, Jan. 21:

Class 3A

Final Score: #3 Lander 57 Lovell 24 (conference game)

Class 1A

Final Score: Rock River 40 #2 H.E.M. 33 (conference game) - one of the last 2 unbeaten teams in girls' basketball goes down

Out-of-State Opponent

Final Score: Mitchell, NE 30 2A #2 Pine Bluffs 27

Wednesday, Jan. 22:

Class 4A

Final Score: #1 Cheyenne East 69 Laramie 38 (conference game)

Final Score: #2 Cheyenne Central 53 Cheyenne South 32 (conference game)

Out-of-State Opponent

Final Score: Grace, ID 55 1A #1 Cokeville 48 - the last unbeaten girls' team goes down to an out-of-state opponent

Thursday, Jan. 23:

Class 4A

Final Score: Green River 49 Evanston 33 (conference game)

Class 2A

Final Score: Sundance 57 Wright 18 (conference game)

Class 1A

Final Score: #5 Kaycee 56 Midwest 7 (conference game)

Out-of-State Opponent

Final Score: 1A #4 Little Snake River 41 Hayden, CO 40

Non-Varsity Opponent

Final Score: Rocky Mountain JV 35 1A Ten Sleep 22

Friday, Jan. 24:

Class 4A

Final Score: #1 Cheyenne East 55 Cheyenne South 41 (conference game)

Final Score:  #2 Cheyenne Central 43 Laramie 26 (conference game)

Final Score: #3 Thunder Basin 68 Sheridan 39 (conference game)

Final Score: Campbell County 48 #4 Natrona County 41 (conference game)

Final Score: Rock Springs 53 #5 Riverton 42 (conference game)

Final Score: Kelly Walsh 48 Cody 39 (conference game)

Final Score: Star Valley 41 Jackson 36 (conference game)

Class 3A

Final Score: #1 Douglas 63 Buffalo 26 (conference game)

Final Score: #2 Mountain View 53 Pinedale 44 (conference game)

Final Score: #4 Worland 46 Powell 20 (conference game)

Final Score: #5 Lyman 53 Big Piney 34 (conference game)

Final Score: Newcastle 59 Thermopolis 41 (conference game)

Final Score: Torrington 34 Wheatland 30 (conference game)

Final Score: Rawlins 52 Burns 43 (conference game)

Class 2A

Final Score: #1 Wyoming Indian 79 Shoshoni 29 (conference game)

Final Score: #3 Rocky Mountain 58 Riverside 46 (conference game)

Final Score: #5 Wind River 44 Kemmerer 37 (conference game)

Final Score: Moorcroft 67 Big Horn 42 (conference game)

Final Score: Greybull 42 Tongue River 24 (conference game)

Final Score: Lusk 45 Glenrock 38 (conference game)

Class 1A

Final Score: #1 Cokeville 68 Saratoga 28 (conference game)

Final Score: #2 H.E.M. 44 Glendo 6 (conference game)

Final Score: #3 Upton 43 Arvada-Clearmont 32 (conference game)

Final Score: Farson-Eden 53 Encampment 30 (conference game)

Final Score: Meeteetse 41 Ten Sleep 36 (conference game)

Final Score: Lingle-Fort Laramie 55 Guernsey-Sunrise 7 (conference game)

Saturday, Jan. 25:

Class 4A

Final Score: #3 Thunder Basin 71 #4 Natrona County 66, OT (conference game)

Final Score: #5 Riverton 49 Kelly Walsh 37 (conference game)

Final Score: Green River 54 Jackson 34 (conference game)

Final Score: Campbell County 63 Sheridan 53 (conference game)

Final Score: Rock Springs 42 Cody 35 (conference game)

Class 3A

Final Score: #1 Douglas 63 Thermopolis 23 (conference game)

Final Score: #2 Mountain View 54 Big Piney 21 (conference game)

Final Score: #3 Lander 53 Powell 25 (conference game)

Final Score: #4 Worland 56 Lovell 27 (conference game)

Final Score: #5 Lyman 51 Pinedale 44 (conference game)

Final Score: Torrington 46 Burns 34 (conference game)

Final Score: Rawlins 44 Wheatland 43 (conference game)

Final Score: Buffalo 37 Newcastle 27 (conference game)

Class 2A

Final Score: #1 Wyoming Indian 54 #5 Wind River 46 (conference game)

Final Score: #2 Pine Bluffs 46 Glenrock 24 (conference game)

Final Score: #3 Rocky Mountain 40 Greybull 36 (conference game)

Final Score: #4 Southeast 32 Lusk 29 (conference game) - Tigers miss a game-tying three at the buzzer that bounces off the front part of the rim.

Final Score: Riverside 43 Tongue River 30 (conference game)

Final Score: Shoshoni 39 Kemmerer 34 (conference game)

Final Score: Sundance 46 Big Horn 34 (conference game)

Final Score: Moorcroft 52 Wright 40 (conference game)

Class 1A

Final Score: #1 Cokeville 60 Encampment 25 (conference game)

Final Score: #2 H.E.M. 49 Guernsey-Sunrise 12 (conference game)

Final Score: #3 Upton 53 #5 Kaycee 49 (conference game)

Final Score: Saratoga 52 Farson-Eden 47 (conference game)

Final Score: Rock River 52 Glendo 10 (conference game)

Final Score: Arvada-Clearmont 48 Hulett 23 (conference game)

Final Score: Meeteetse 57 St. Stephens 54 (conference game) - 8th straight win for Longhorns

Out-of-State Opponent

Final Score: 1A #4 Little Snake River 52 Manila, UT 19

Enter your number to get our free mobile app