For the first time in about a month, it’s a full schedule of girls’ basketball games through this second full week of January.

For some teams, this week features the last non-conference or non-region games of the season, while a handful of conference games are on the slate.

There are two tournaments this week that are in-state. One is the Big Horn Basin Classic, which is in Thermopolis and Worland on Friday and Saturday. The other is the Little Six Tournament in Meeteetse.

Monday, Jan. 13:

Out-of-State Opponent

Final Score: Sioux County, NE 58 Guernsey-Sunrise 12

Non-Varsity Opponent

Final Score: Wheatland JV 54 Glendo 2

Tuesday, Jan. 14:

Out-of-State Opponent

Final Score: Scottsbluff, NE 80 Cheyenne South 41

Non-Varsity Opponent

Final Score: 1A #2 H.E.M. 51 Rawlins JV 46, OT

Final Score: 1A Ten Sleep 41 Greybull C Team 17

1A Glendo at Glenrock JV - canceled

Final Score: Cheyenne East JV 56 2A #4 Southeast 35

Green River JV at 1A #1 Cokeville (canceled)

Tournaments

West River Tournament (Games played in Newell & Hot Springs, SD)

Final Score: 2A Moorcroft 54 Hot Springs, SD 40

Final Score: Newell, SD 72 1A #3 Upton 48

Thursday, Jan. 16:

Class 4A

Final Score: Kelly Walsh 62 Sheridan 52

Class 2A

Final Score: Glenrock 40 Wright 34

Interclass

Final Score: 2A #4 Southeast 48 1A Lingle-Fort Laramie 35

Out-of-State Opponents

Final Score: Crawford, NE 63 1A Guernsey-Sunrise 10

Final Score: 3A Torrington 56 Mitchell, NE 50

Final Score: 2A Sundance 41 Harding County, SD 36

Non-Varsity Opponent

Final Score: Riverton Frosh 29 Fort Washakie 27

Tournaments

Little Six Tournament (Games played in Meeteetse)

Final Score: Meeteetse 42 Ten Sleep 39, OT

Final Score: Meeteetse 38 Arvada-Clearmont 34

Friday, Jan. 17:

Class 4A

Final Score: #4 Natrona County 55 Cody 41

Final Score: #3 Thunder Basin 70 #5 Green River 60

Class 3A

Final Score: #1 Douglas 69 Torrington 28

Final Score: Wheatland 56 Buffalo 25

Class 2A

Final Score: #2 Pine Bluffs 24 #4 Southeast 17 (conference game)

Final Score: Tongue River 41 Wright 34

Class 1A

#2 H.E.M. at Rock River, Canceled; Rescheduled for 1/21 at 4:30 p.m. (conference game)

Final Score: Saratoga 53 North Park (Walden, CO) 44

Final Score: #4 Little Snake River 42 #5 Farson-Eden 37 (conference game)

Final Score: Kaycee 46 Hulett 34 (conference game)

Interclass

Final Score: 4A Laramie 50 3A Rawlins 33

Final Score: 3A #5 Lyman 36 4A Star Valley 30

Final Score: 4A Evanston 31 3A #2 Mountain View 30

Final Score: 3A #5 Pinedale 50 2A Kemmerer 32

Final Score: 2A Lusk 67 1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 45

Out-of-State Opponent

Final Score: 4A #1 Cheyenne East 75 Scottsbluff, NE 66, OT

Final Score: Rapid City Central, SD 46 4A Campbell County 43

Final Score: Billings Skyview (MT) 54 4A Sheridan 40

Tournaments

Big Horn Basin Classic (Games played in Thermopolis & Worland)

Final Score: 3A #3 Lander 53 2A #3 Rocky Mountain 42

Final Score: 3A Lovell 46 1A Burlington 45

Final Score: 2A Riverside 63 1A St. Stephens 22

Final Score: 3A #4 Worland 70 2A Greybull 32

Final Score: #1 Wyoming Indian 58 Shoshoni 27 [non-conference]

Final Score: Powell 33 Lovell 31

Final Score: 2A #3 Rocky Mountain 64 1A St. Stephens 23

Final Score: #5 Wind River 64 Greybull 39

Final Score: 3A Thermopolis 57 2A Shoshoni 44

Final Score: 1A Burlington 49 3A Powell 38

Final Score: 3A #3 Lander 48 2A Riverside 21

Final Score: 3A #4 Worland 54 2A Wind River 52 - Warriors win on buzzer-beating lay-up

Final Score: 2A #1 Wyoming Indian 65 3A Thermopolis 45

Little Six Tournament (Games played in Meeteetse)

Final Score: Fort Washakie 36 Midwest 27

Final Score: Ten Sleep 31 Arvada-Clearmont 23

Final Score: Meeteetse 38 Midwest 16

Final Score: Arvada-Clearmont 52 Fort Washakie 29

West River Tournament (Games played in Newell & Hot Springs, SD)

Final Score: 2A Moorcroft 59 Edgemont, SD 32

Final Score: Rapid City Christian 80 1A #3 Upton 37

Saturday, Jan. 18:

Class 4A

Rock Springs at Laramie - Canceled; Reschedule 2/1/20 at 1 p.m.

Final Score: Riverton 36 Cody 28 (conference game)

Class 3A

Final Score: Burns 34 Buffalo 26

Rawlins at Newcastle - Canceled; Reschedule TBD

Class 2A

Final Score: Big Horn 41 Tongue River 27

Class 1A

#5 Little Snake River at Encampment - Canceled; Rescheduled for 1/20/20 at 4 p.m.

Final Score: Hulett 47 Guernsey-Sunrise 20

Interclass

Final Score: 3A #2 Mountain View 53 4A Star Valley 45

Final Score: 2A Kemmerer 48 1A #5 Farson-Eden 37

Final Score: 3A Big Piney 46 4A Jackson 38

Final Score: 4A Evanston 50 3A #5 Lyman 48

Final Score: 3A Wheatland 57 2A Glenrock 29

Out-of-State Opponent

Final Score: 4A #2 Cheyenne Central 47 Scottsbluff, NE 46

Final Score: 4A #3 Thunder Basin 69 Riggs (Pierre, SD) 27

Final Score: Rapid City Stevens, SD 67 4A Campbell County 28

Final Score: Belle Fourche, SD 69 2A Wright 27

Final Score: Hill City, SD 53 2A Sundance 31

Non-Varsity Opponent

Final Score: Kaycee 53 Natrona Freshmen 45

Tournaments

Big Horn Basin Classic (Games played in Thermopolis & Worland)

Final Score: Thermopolis JV 57 1A St. Stephens 33

Final Score: 2A Greybull 42 3A Powell 34

Final Score: Riverside 42 Shoshoni 39, OT

Final Score: 3A #4 Worland 68 1A Burlington 43

Final Score: 2A #1 Wyoming Indian 42 3A #3 Lander 36

Final Score: 2A #5 Wind River 60 3A Lovell 49, 2 OT's

Final Score: 3A Thermopolis 48 2A #3 Rocky Mountain 38

Final Score: 2A #1 Wyoming 78 3A #4 Worland 46 – Championship

Little Six Tournament (Games played in Meeteetse)

Final Score: Ten Sleep 39 Midwest 15

Final Score: Ten Sleep 32 Fort Washakie 22

Final Score: Meeteetse 56 Fort Washakie 22

West River Tournament (Games played in Newell & Hot Springs, SD)

Final Score: Faith, SD 64 2A Moorcroft 35

Final Score: Hot Springs, SD 46 1A #3 Upton 40

Enter your number to get our free mobile app