The post-season for high school basketball teams in Classes 1A and 2A is here. This is the schedule for girls’ basketball teams at the regional tournaments.

Douglas, Lander, Riverton, and Torrington are hosting the action on the court this weekend.

The 1A East Regional tournament has a play-in game on Monday to determine the final team in the bracket. That game is from the 1A Southeast. Only the top four advance from the 1A Northeast. There is no play-in game.

MONDAY, FEB. 24 - Game postponed to Tuesday

TUESDAY, FEB. 25:

1A Southeast Play-In Game

Final Score: (SE-4) Guernsey-Sunrise 44 (SE-5) Glendo 7

 

1A EAST REGIONAL – Douglas (Rec Center & Middle School)

*Lingle-Ft. Laramie has a head-to-head tie-breaker over H.E.M. for the SE-2 seed

THURSDAY, FEB. 27:

Game 1: Final Score: (SE-2) Lingle-Ft. Laramie 51 (NE-3) Arvada-Clearmont 44

Game 2: Final Score: (NE-1) Upton 66 (SE-4) Guernsey-Sunrise 4

Game 3: Final Score: (NE-2) Kaycee 33 (SE-3) H.E.M. 25

Game 4: Final Score: (SE-1) Rock River 45 (NE-4) Hulett 26

FRIDAY, FEB. 28:

Game 8: Final Score: Arvada-Clearmont 38 Guernsey-Sunrise 9 (Loser Out) - Guernsey-Sunrise eliminated

Game 9: Final Score: H.E.M. 51 Hulett 25 (Loser Out) - Hulett eliminated

Game 5: Final Score: Upton 57 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 49

Game 6: Final Score: Kaycee 29 Rock River 24

SATURDAY, FEB. 29:

Game 10: Final Score: Rock River 46 Arvada-Clearmont 37 - Rock River qualifies for state; Arvada-Clearmont eliminated

Game 11: Final Score: Lingle-Ft. Laramie 41 H.E.M. 35 - Lingle-Ft. Laramie qualifies for state; H.E.M. eliminated

Game 12: Final Score: Rock River 47 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 39 – 3rd Place Game

Game 7: Final Score: Kaycee 53 Upton 47 – Championship Game - Buckaroos win the Regional Title

 

1A WEST REGIONAL – Lander (Lander HS Fieldhouse & Aux Gym)

*Little Snake River won a coin toss over Saratoga for the #2 Seed from the Southwest

THURSDAY, FEB. 27:

Game 1: Final Score: (SW-2) Little Snake River 45 (NW-3) Ten Sleep 28

Game 2: Final Score: (SW-4) Farson-Eden 43 (NW-1) Meeteetse 39

Game 3: Final Score: (SW-1) Cokeville 59 (NW-4) St. Stephens 8

Game 4: Final Score: (SW-3) Saratoga 55 (NW-2) Burlington 44

FRIDAY, FEB. 28:

Game 8: Final Score: Meeteetse 36 Ten Sleep 27 (Loser Out) - Ten Sleep eliminated

Game 9: Final Score: Burlington 76 St. Stephens 44 (Aux) (Loser Out) - St. Stephens eliminated

Game 5: Final Score: Little Snake River 56 Farson-Eden 26

Game 6: Final Score: Cokeville 65 Saratoga 34

SATURDAY, FEB. 29:

Game 10: Final Score: Saratoga 38 Meeteetse 26 - Saratoga qualifies for state; Meeteetse eliminated

Game 11: Final Score: Farson-Eden 56 Burlington 40 - Farson-Eden qualifies for state; Burlington eliminated

Game 12: Final Score: Saratoga 39 Farson-Eden 33 – 3rd Place Game

Game 7: Final Score: Cokeville 67 Little Snake River 48 – Championship Game - Panthers win the Regional Title

 

2A EAST REGIONAL – Torrington (Torrington HS & Southeast HS)

THURSDAY, FEB. 27:

Game 1: Final Score: (SE-2) Lusk 51 (NE-3) Sundance 40

Game 2: Final Score: (NE-1) Moorcroft 48 (SE-4) Glenrock 38

Game 3: Final Score: (SE-3) Southeast 39 (NE-2) Big Horn 30

Game 4: Final Score: (SE-1) Pine Bluffs 57 (NE-4) Wright 16

FRIDAY, FEB. 28:

Game 8: Final Score: Sundance 46 Glenrock 25 (Loser Out) - Glenrock eliminated

Game 9: Final Score: Big Horn 51 Wright 34 (Loser Out) - Wright eliminated

Game 5: Final Score: Moorcroft 50 Lusk 45

Game 6: Final Score: Pine Bluffs 45 Southeast 18

SATURDAY, FEB. 29:

Game 10: Final Score: Southeast 48 Sundance 32 - Southeast qualifies for state; Sundance eliminated

Game 11: Final Score: Lusk 54 Big Horn 53 - Lusk qualifies for state; Big Horn eliminated

Game 12: Final Score: Lusk 30 Southeast 28 – 3rd Place Game

Game 7: Final Score: Pine Bluffs 61 Moorcroft 31 – Championship Game - Hornets win the Regional Title

 

2A WEST REGIONAL – Riverton (Riverton HS & Riverton MS)

*Kemmerer has wins over common opponents to get the SW-3 seed over Shoshoni

THURSDAY, FEB. 27:

Game 1: Final Score: (NW-1) Rocky Mountain 47 (SW-4) Shoshoni 34

Game 2: Final Score:  (NW-3) Riverside 41 (SW-2) Wind River 36

Game 3: Final Score: (SW-3) Kemmerer 50 (NW-2) Greybull 38

Game 4: Final Score: (SW-1) Wyoming Indian 57 (NW-4) Tongue River 29

FRIDAY, FEB. 28:

Game 8: Final Score: Wind River 48 Shoshoni 24 (Loser Out) - Shoshoni eliminated

Game 9: Final Score: Greybull 35 Tongue River 22 (RHS) (Loser Out) - Tongue River eliminated

Game 5: Final Score: Rocky Mountain 43 Riverside 30

Game 6: Final Score: Wyoming Indian 58 Kemmerer 19

SATURDAY, FEB. 29:

Game 10: Final Score: Kemmerer 47 Wind River 45 - OT - Kemmerer qualifies for state; Wind River eliminated

Game 11: Final Score: Riverside 51 Greybull 44 - Riverside qualifies for state; Greybull eliminated

Game 12: Final Score: Riverside 42 Kemmerer 37 – 3rd Place Game

Game 7: Final Score: Wyoming Indian 62 Rocky Mountain 27 – Championship Game - Chiefs win the Regional Title

Enter your number to get our free mobile app