The post-season for high school basketball teams in Classes 1A and 2A is here. This is the schedule for girls’ basketball teams at the regional tournaments.

Douglas, Lander, Riverton, and Torrington are hosting the action on the court this weekend.

The 1A East Regional tournament has a play-in game on Monday to determine the final team in the bracket. That game is from the 1A Southeast. Only the top four advance from the 1A Northeast. There is no play-in game.

MONDAY, FEB. 24 - Game postponed to Tuesday

TUESDAY, FEB. 25:

1A Southeast Play-In Game

Final Score: (SE-4) Guernsey-Sunrise 44 (SE-5) Glendo 7

 

1A EAST REGIONAL – Douglas (Rec Center & Middle School)

*Lingle-Ft. Laramie has a head-to-head tie-breaker over H.E.M. for the SE-2 seed

THURSDAY, FEB. 27:

Game 1: Final Score: (SE-2) Lingle-Ft. Laramie 51 (NE-3) Arvada-Clearmont 44

Game 2: Final Score: (NE-1) Upton 66 (SE-4) Guernsey-Sunrise 4

Game 3: (NE-2) Kaycee vs. (SE-3) H.E.M., 4 p.m.

Game 4: (SE-1) Rock River vs. (NE-4) Hulett, 5:30 p.m.

FRIDAY, FEB. 28:

Game 8: Arvada-Clearmont vs. Guernsey-Sunrise, 9 a.m.

Game 9: Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 10:30 a.m.

Game 5: Lingle-Ft. Laramie vs. Upton, 4 p.m. - KANT Listen Live

Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 5:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, FEB. 29:

Game 10: Winner Game 8 vs. Loser Game 6, 9 a.m.

Game 11: Winner Game 9 vs. Loser Game 5, 9 a.m. (Middle School)

Game 12: Winner Game 10 vs. Winner Game 11, 3 p.m. – 3rd Place Game

Game 7: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 1:30 p.m. – Championship Game

 

1A WEST REGIONAL – Lander (Lander HS Fieldhouse & Aux Gym)

*Little Snake River won a coin toss over Saratoga for the #2 Seed from the Southwest

THURSDAY, FEB. 27:

Game 1: Final Score: (SW-2) Little Snake River 45 (NW-3) Ten Sleep 28

Game 2: (NW-1) Meeteetse vs. (SW-4) Farson-Eden, 7 p.m. (FH)

Game 3: Final Score: (SW-1) Cokeville 59 (NW-4) St. Stephens 8

Game 4: (NW-2) Burlington vs. (SW-3) Saratoga, 7 p.m. (Aux)

FRIDAY, FEB. 28:

Game 8: Ten Sleep vs. Loser Game 2, 11:40 a.m. (FH)

Game 9: Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 11:40 a.m. (Aux)

Game 5: Little Snake River vs. Winner Game 2, 5:50 p.m. (FH)

Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 7:30 p.m. (FH)

SATURDAY, FEB. 29:

Game 10: Winner Game 8 vs. Loser Game 6, 11:10 a.m. (Aux)

Game 11: Winner Game 9 vs. Loser Game 5, 11:10 a.m. (FH)

Game 12: Winner Game 10 vs. Winner Game 11, 2:45 p.m. – 3rd Place Game (Aux)

Game 7: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 2:45 p.m. – Championship Game (FH)

 

2A EAST REGIONAL – Torrington (Torrington HS & Southeast HS)

THURSDAY, FEB. 27:

Game 1: Final Score: (SE-2) Lusk 51 (NE-3) Sundance 40

Game 2: Final Score: (NE-1) Moorcroft 48 (SE-4) Glenrock 38

Game 3: (NE-2) Big Horn vs. (SE-3) Southeast, 4 p.m. - KERM Listen Live

Game 4: (SE-1) Pine Bluffs vs. (NE-4) Wright, 5:30 p.m. - KERM Listen Live

FRIDAY, FEB. 28:

Game 8: Sundance vs. Glenrock, 9 a.m.

Game 9: Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 10:30 a.m.

Game 5: Lusk vs. Moorcroft, 4 p.m.

Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 5:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, FEB. 29:

Game 10: Winner Game 8 vs. Loser Game 6, 8:30 a.m. (Southeast HS)

Game 11: Winner Game 9 vs. Loser Game 5, 8:30 a.m.

Game 12: Winner Game 10 vs. Winner Game 11, 1 p.m. – 3rd Place Game

Game 7: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 4 p.m. – Championship Game

 

2A WEST REGIONAL – Riverton (Riverton HS & Riverton MS)36

*Kemmerer has wins over common opponents to get the SW-3 seed over Shoshoni

THURSDAY, FEB. 27:

Game 1: Final Score: (NW-1) Rocky Mountain 47 (SW-4) Shoshoni 34

Game 2: Final Score:  (NW-3) Riverside 41 (SW-2) Wind River

Game 3: Final Score: (SW-3) Kemmerer 50 (NW-2) Greybull 38

Game 4: Final Score: (SW-1) Wyoming Indian 57 (NW-4) Tongue River 29

FRIDAY, FEB. 28:

Game 8: Shoshoni vs. Wind River, 8:30 a.m. (RHS) - KVOW Listen Live

Game 9: Greybull vs. Tongue River, 11:30 a.m. (RHS)

Game 5: Rocky Mountain vs. Riverside, 3 p.m. (RHS)

Game 6: Kemmerer vs. Wyoming Indian, 6 p.m. (RHS) - KFCW Listen Live

SATURDAY, FEB. 29:

Game 10: Winner Game 8 vs. Loser Game 6, 8 a.m. (RMS)

Game 11: Winner Game 9 vs. Loser Game 5, 8 a.m. (RHS)

Game 12: Winner Game 10 vs. Winner Game 11, 11:30 a.m. – 3rd Place Game (RHS)

Game 7: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 2:30 p.m. – Championship Game (RHS)

Enter your number to get our free mobile app