Wyoming High School Volleyball Scoreboard: Aug. 30-31
The new season of high school volleyball has arrived.
Tournament play dominates the first weekend of the season with eight across the state Friday and Saturday.
Here is where the action is. Results will be posted once they are received.
Cheyenne Invitational Volleyball Tournament
Friday, Aug. 30:
Kelly Walsh 2 Cheyenne South 0: 25-8, 25-18
Kelly Walsh 2 Natrona County 0: 25-17, 25-19
Rock Springs 2 Natrona County 0: 26-24, 25-16
Thunder Basin 2 Cheyenne South 0: 25-20, 25-9
Natrona County 2 Cheyenne South0: 25-14, 25-22
Cheyenne East 2 Rawlins 1: 25-19, 21-25, 25-14
Rawlins 2 Laramie 1: 24-26, 25-18, 25-17
Rawlins 2 Cheyenne Central 0: 25-23, 25-19
Cheyenne East 2 Thunder Basin 1: 25-19, 28-30, 25-19
Rock Springs 2 Cheyenne Central 0: 25-19, 25-13
Thunder Basin 2 Cheyenne Central 0: 25-18, 25-10
Laramie 2 Rock Springs 1: 25-12, 24-26, 25-22
Kelly Walsh 2 Laramie 0: 25-7, 25-20
Laramie 2 Cheyenne South 0: 25-19, 25-20
Rock Springs 2 Thunder Basin 1: 25-23, 10-25, 26-24
Rawlins 2 Cheyenne South 0: 25-8, 25-14
Cheyenne Central 2 Natrona County 0: 25-15, 25-20
Rawlins 2 Natrona County 0: 25-19, 26-24
Cheyenne Central 2 Laramie1: 25-23, 22-25, 25-20
Thunder Basin 2 Rawlins 0: 25-20, 26-24
Kelly Walsh 2 Thunder Basin 1: 25-19, 23-25, 25-23
Kelly Walsh 2 Cheyenne Central 0: 25-18, 25-19
Kelly Walsh 2 Cheyenne East 1: 22-25, 25-21, 25-15
Rock Springs 2 Cheyenne South 0: 25-18, 25-9
Cheyenne East 2 Natrona County 1: 25-21, 23-25, 25-14
Cheyenne East 2 Laramie 1: 20-25, 25-15, 25-23
Friday, Aug. 30:
Pool A
Cokeville 3 Grace, ID 1: 25-16, 22-25, 25-15, 25-12
Alta, UT 3 Green River 0: 25-12, 25-14, 25-21
Cokeville 3 Green River 0: 25-14, 25-9, 25-18
Alta, UT 3 Grace, ID 0: 25-14, 25-7, 25-15
Grace, ID 3 Green River 1: 25-13, 25-17, 24-26, 25-11
Cokeville 3 Alta, UT 1: 25-13, 17-25, 25-21, 25-21
Pool B
Gillette 3 Bear Lake, ID 2: 25-21, 26-24, 19-25, 19-25, 15-13
Star Valley 3 Lyman 0: 25-22, 25-6, 25-12
Star Valley 3 Gillette 0: 25-18, 25-16, 25-19
Bear Lake, ID 3 Lyman 0: 25-23, 25-14, 26-24
Lyman 3 Gillette 2: 25-21, 23-25, 25-19,23-25, 15-9
Star Valley 3 Bear Lake, ID 0: 25-7, 25-7, 25-12
Pool C
Evanston 3 Rich, UT 0: 25-23, 25-17, 25-23
Mountain View 3 Preston, ID 2: 13-25, 25-20, 19-25, 25-19, 16-14
Mountain View 3 Evanston 2: 25-10, 2-025, 25-13, 24-26, 15-12
Rich, UT 3 Mountain View 2: 25-19, 24-26, 17-25, 25-21, 15-9
Evanston 3 Preston, ID 1: 25-22, 25-22, 20-25, 25-20
Preston, ID 3 Rich, UT 1: 21-25, 25-17, 25-20, 25-22
Saturday, Aug. 31:
Silver Bracket
Grace, ID 3 Green River 2: 13-25, 25-18, 25-21, 21-25, 15-13
Lyman 3 Rich, UT 1: 26-27, 25-22, 25-21, 26-24
Rich, UT 3 Green River 2: 26-24, 25-18, 20-25, 20-25, 15-12
Lyman 3 Grace, ID 0: 25-19, 25-19, 25-15 (Lyman wins silver bracket)
Gold Bracket
Cokeville 3 Bear Lake, ID 1: 23-25, 25-14, 25-14, 25-8
Alta, UT 3 Preston, ID 0: 25-16, 25-19, 25-18
Evanston 3 Mountain View 1: 25-16, 25-17, 22-25, 25-19
Star Valley 3 Gillette 0: 25-17, 25-23, 25-8
Mountain View 3 Gillette 0: 25-21, 27-25, 25-22
Preston, ID 3 Bear Lake, ID 0: 27-25, 25-21, 25-14
Star Valley 3 Evanston 0: 25-15, 25-15, 25-16
Alta, UT 3 Cokeville 1: 19-25, 25-21, 25-23, 25-22
Preston, ID 3 Mountain View 0: 25-20, 25-21, 25-16 (Consolation championship)
Evanston 3 Cokeville 1: 25-15, 25-20, 21-25, 25-23 (3rd place)
Alta, UT 3 Star Valley 1: 25-21, 20-25, 25-22, 25-19 (1st place)
Douglas Invitational
Friday, Aug. 30:
Wright 2 - Wheatland 1 21-25, 2513, 15-10
Torrington 2 - Big Horn 0 25- 16, 25-22
Jackson 2 - Newcastle 0 25-7, 25-18
Burns 2 - Southeast 0 25-14, 25-22
Pine Bluffs 2 - Buffalo 0 25-14, 25- 21
Wright 2 - Burns 0 27-25, 25-10
Buffalo 2 - Big Horn 0 25-19, 25-20
Douglas 2 - Hot Springs, SD 0 25-6, 25-6
Southeast 2 - Wheatland 1 19-25, 25-21, 15-9
Pine Bluffs 2 - Torrington 0 25-20, 25-10
Jackson 2 - Hot Springs, SD 0 25-15, 25-21
Wright 2 - Southeast 0 25 - 10, 25-10
Torrington 2 - Buffalo 1 20-25, 25-21, 15-13
Torrington 2 - Douglas 1 22-25, 27-25, 15-10
Buffalo 2 - Wright 0 25-23, 25-22
Pine Bluffs 2 - Burns 0 25-12, 25-18
Pine Bluffs 2 - Torrington 0 25-17, 25-23
Douglas 2 - Burns 0 25-11, 25-23
Glenrock 2 - Wright 1 25-20, 19-25, 15-13
Wright 2 - Burns 0 25-21, 25-18
Douglas 2 - Glenrock 1 25-13, 23-25, 15-7
Torrington 2 - Buffalo 1 25-20, 18-25, 15-12
Pine Bluffs 2 - Jackson 0 25-23, 25-19
Southeast 2 - Newcastle 0 25-11, 25-10
Big Horn 2 - Wheatland 0 26-24, 25-16
Big Horn 2 - Southeast 0 25-11, 25-10
Wheatland 2 - Southeast 1 25-13, 16-25, 15-13
Newcastle 2 - Hot Springs, SD 0 25-20, 25-13
Newcastle 2 - Big Horn 1 25-20, 19-25, 15-11
Guernsey-Sunrise 2 Midwest 0: 25-18, 25-15
Sundance 2 Guernsey-Sunrise 0: 25-18, 25-16
Hulett 2 Guernsey-Sunrise 0: 25-15, 25-10
Hulett 2 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 0: 25-19, 25-23
Lingle-Ft. Laramie 2 Upton 1: 25-20, 23-25, 15-9
Lingle-Ft. Laramie 2 Midwest 0: 25-15, 25-18
Sundance 2 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 0: 25-14, 25-16
Lingle-Ft. Laramie 2 Kaycee 1: 25-22, 16-25, 15-7
Rock River 2 Kaycee 0: 25-14, 25-13
Lusk 2 Midwest 0: 25-11, 25-16
Upton 2 H.E.M. 0: 25-24, 25-20
Rock River 2 Hulett 0: 25-24, 25-21
Sundance 2 Lusk: 25-9, 25-10
H.E.M. 2 Midwest 0: 25-12, 25-15
Lusk 2 Kaycee 0: 25-19, 25-24
Sundance 2 H.E.M. 0: 25-16, 25-22
Rock River 2 Upton 0: 25-22, 25-19
Hulett 2 Lusk 1: 24-25, 25-18, 15-6
H.E.M. 2 Kaycee 1: 25-14, 13-25, 15-11
Rock River 2 Midwest 0: 25-13, 25-10
Upton 2 Guernsey-Sunrise 0: 25-13, 25-19
H.E.M. 2 Hulett: 0: 25-23, 25-17
Sundance 2 Rock River 0: 25-24, 25-12
Lusk vs. Upton (missing scores)
McDonald’s Classic in Riverton
Friday, Aug. 30:
Lander 2 Shoshoni 0: 21-11, 21-12
Pinedale 2 Powell 0: 21-10, 21-16
Thermopolis 2 Kemmerer 1: 19-21, 21-16, 15-10
Worland 2 Powell 0: 21-7, 21-10
Worland 2 Wyoming Indian 0: 21-8, 21-8
Cody 2 Sheridan 1: 21-17, 19-21, 15-5
Riverton 2 Thermopolis 0: 21-10, 21-18
Lander 2 Sheridan 0: 21-16, 21-16
Pinedale 2 Wyoming Indian 0: 21-6, 21-16
Pinedale 2 Wind River 0; 21-10, 21-9
Shoshoni 2 Big Piney 0: 21-14, 21-20
Thermopolis 2 Wind River 0: 21-16, 21-16
Riverton 2 Worland 1: 15-21, 21-17, 15-9
Lander 2 Kemmerer 1: 21-15, 19-21, 15-11
Lander 2 Cody 0: 21-15, 21-19
Riverton 2 Kemmerer 0: 21-15, 21-12
Riverton 2 Wind River 0: 21-16, 21-15
Worland 2 Big Piney 0: 21-7, 21-9
Wind River 2 Big Piney 0: 21-9, 21-10
Kemmerer 2 Shoshoni 1, 20-13, 20-21, 15-8
Cody 2 Thermopolis 0: 21-17, 21-19
Powell 2 Wyoming Indian 1: 21-19, 18-21, 15-10
Sheridan 2 Powell 1: 17-21, 21-13, 15-14
Shoshoni 2 Wyoming 1: 21-19, 15-21, 15-10
Saturday, Aug. 31:
Riverton 2 Powell 0: 21-14, 21-8
Cody 2 Pinedale 0: 21-16, 21-18
Worland 2 Thermopolis : 13-21, 21-12, 15-7
Riverton 2 Sheridan 0: 21-14, 21-17
Lander-Thermopolis - missing score...
Cody 2 Shoshoni 0: 21-8, 21-13
Kemmerer 2 Wind River 0: 21-14, 21-17
Riverton 2 Lander 1: 20-21, 21-18, 15-9
Pinedale 2 Shoshoni 0: 21-8, 21-11
Thermopolis 2 Big Piney 0: 21-9, 21-13
Cody 2 Powell 0: 21-15, 21-13
Pinedale 2 Riverton 0: 21-16, 21-18
Lander 2 Big Piney 0: 21-9, 21-9
Wind River 2 Shoshoni 1: 18-21, 21-15, 15-6
Wyoming Indian 2 Kemmerer 0: 21-20, 21-14
Wyoming Indian 2 Big Piney 0: 21-11, 20-21, 15-14
Pinedale 2 Sheridan 0: 21-11, 21-8
Sheridan 2 Thermopolis 0: 21-9, 21-16
Powell 2 Big Piney 0: 21-14, 21-11
Worland 2 Wind River 0: 21-20, 21-18
Cody 2 Kemmerer 0: 21-9, 21-18
Worland 2 Sheridan 1: 20-21, 21-18, 15-10
Wyoming Indian 2 Lander 1: 21-14, 16-21, 15-7
North Big Horn Volleyball Tournament
Friday, Aug. 30:
Ten Sleep 2 Lovell 1: 15-21, 23-22, 15-11
Greybull vs. Ten Sleep (missing score)
Lovell vs. Meeteetse (missing score)
Meeteetse vs. Ten Sleep (missing score)
Greybull vs. Lovell (missing score)
Tongue River vs. Riverside (missing score)
Saturday, Aug. 31:
Ten Sleep 2 Rocky Mountain 0: 21-13, 21-7
Lovell vs. Riverside (missing score)
Missing Scores...
Saratoga Volleyball Invitational
Saratoga 2 Farson-Eden 0: 21-11, 21-15
Farson-Eden 2 St. Stephens 0: 21-15, 21-4
Saratoga 2 St. Stephens 0: 21-9, 21-7
Encampment 2 St. Stephens 1: 21-13, 16-21, 15-11
St. Stephens 2 Non-varsity opponent 0: 21-16, 21-15
Saratoga 2 Encampment 0: 21-11, 21-17
Saratoga 2 Dubois 0: 21-7, 21-14
Gillette Soph. Volleyball Invite
Saturday, Aug. 31:
Arvada-Clearmont 2 Cheyenne Central Sophs. 0: 25-15, 23
Arvada-Clearmont 2 Laramie Sophs. 0: 25-15, 25-20
Arvada-Clearmont 2 Cheyenne East Sophs. 1: 24-26, 25-22, 25-23
Kelly Walsh Sophs. 2 Arvada-Clearmont 0: 25-21, 25-16
Custer, SD Tournament:
Friday, Aug. 30:
Pine Ridge, SD 2 Moorcroft 0: 25-17, 25-22
Saturday, Aug. 31:
Moorcroft 2, Todd County, SD 0: 25-19, 25-20
Lead-Deadwood 2, Moorcroft 1: 25-21, 22-25, 25-20
Soroco HS Volleyball Tournament
Saturday, Aug. 31:
Soroco High School (Oak Creek, CO) 3 Little Snake River 1: 25-18, 25-21, 18-25, 25-21
Little Snake River 3 Telluride, CO 1: 25-11, 25-27, 25-14, 25-17