It's the final week of the regular season and several games have an impact on who does or does not make the upcoming playoffs.

Here's the list of games and what can happen to teams and their playoff chance or position or both. That information is courtesy of wyoming-football.com. A total of 17 games will affect the playoff seed or berth for various teams.

Week 8
Wednesday, Oct. 23
Interclass

Cheyenne East Sophomores at Encampment, 3:30 p.m. (Encampment is not eligible for the playoffs)

Thursday, Oct. 24
Class 2A

Big Piney at Lyman, 3 p.m. (Both teams are in the playoffs; BP = No. 2 seed with a win/No. 3 seed with a loss & Kemmerer win/Tie for 2-3-4 seeds with a loss & Lovell win -- goes to points tie-breaker; LYM = No. 2 seed with a win & Kemmer win/Tie 2-3-4 with a win & Lovell win -- goes to points tie-breaker/No. 4 seed with a loss)

Friday, Oct. 25
Class 4A

Cheyenne East at Sheridan, 6 p.m. (Both teams are in the playoffs; Broncs = No. 2 seed with a win or No. 3 seed with a loss; Thunderbirds = No. 2 seed with a win/No. 3 seed with a loss & NC loss/ No. 4 seed with a loss, Central win & NC win on points tie-breaker/No. 4 seed with a loss, South win & NC win)

Cheyenne South at Cheyenne Central, 6 p.m. (Indians = in the playoffs; No. 3 seed with a win, NC win & Sher win/No. 4 seed with a win, RS win & Sher win/No. 4 seed with win & Central win/No. 4 seed with a loss & Rock Springs win/ No. 5 seed with loss & NC win; Bison = No. 8 seed with a win & a win by the Camels/Tie for 7-8 seed with a win, KW win & Lar win -- coin flip in 4-way tie/Out with a win, KW win & TB win/Out with loss -- lose points tie-breaker)

Campbell County at Kelly Walsh, 6 p.m. (Camels = No. 7 seed with win/No. 8 seed loss win and TB win/Tie for 7-8 seed with a loss, a South win & Lar win -- 4-way coin flip/Out with a loss; Trojans = No. 7 seed with a win & TB win/Tie for 7-8 with a win, a South win & Lar win -- 4-way coin flip/No. 8 seed with a win, Cent win & Lar win/Out = loss & either South win or Lar win/Out = Tie for No. 8 seed with a loss, Cent win & TB win -- points tie-breaker)

Rock Springs at Natrona County, 6 p.m. (Both are in the playoffs; Tigers = No. 5 seed with a win/No. 6 seed with a loss; Mustangs = No. 3 seed with a win, Sher win & South win/No. 5 seed with a win, Sher win & Cent win/No. 6 seed with a loss)

Thunder Basin at Laramie, 6 p.m. (Bolts = No. 1 seed locked up; Plainsmen = No. 7 seed with a win, KW win & Cent win/No. 8 seed with a win, CC win & Cent win/Tie for 7-8 with a win, KW win & South win - 4-way tie-breaker & likely coin flip/No. 8 seed with a loss, KW loss & South loss -- points tie-breaker in favor or Lar/Out with a loss, CC win & South win/Out with a loss & KW win)

Class 3A

Powell at Jackson, 5 p.m. (Both are in the playoffs; winner = No. 3 seed, loser = No 4 seed)

Evanston at Star Valley, 6 p.m. (SV = No. 1 seed locked in; Evan = out)

Cody at Green River, 7 p.m. (Broncs = No. 2 seed locked in; GR = out)

Lander at Worland, 7 p.m. (Both are in the playoffs; Tigers = No. 1 seed with a win/Tie for 1-2-3 with a loss & Riv win -- points tie-breaker/No. 2 seed with loss & Doug win; Warriors = No. 1 seed with a win & Doug win/Tie for 1-2-3 with a win and Riv win -- points tie-breaker/Tie for 2-3-4 with a loss & Doug win/No. 3 seed with a loss and Riv win)

Rawlins at Torrington, 7 p.m. (Both are out)

Riverton at Douglas, 7 p.m. (Both are in the playoffs; Wolverines = Tie for 1-2-3 with a win and Wor win -- goes to points tie-breaker/No. 2 seed with a win & Land win/Tie 2-3-4 with a loss & Land win -- goes to points tie-breaker; No. 4 seed with a loss & Wor win; Bearcats = Tie 2-3-4 with a win & Land win -- goes to points tie-breaker/No. 3 seed with a win & Wor win; No. 4 seed with a loss)

Class 2A

Greybull at Mountain View, 3 p.m. (MW = No. 1 seed locked in; Grey = out)

Wheatland at Pinedale, 4 p.m. (Wheat = No. 4 seed locked in; Pine = out)

Kemmerer at Lovell, 5:30 p.m. (Kemm = out; Lovell = in; Bulldogs: Tie for 2-3-4 with a win & Lym win -- goes to points tie-breaker/No. 3 seed with a win by BP/No. 4 seed with a loss & Lym win)

Buffalo at Newcastle, 6 p.m. (Bff = No. 1 seed locked in; New = out)

Glenrock at Moorcroft, 7 p.m. (Both are out)

Thermopolis at Burns, 7 p.m. (For both teams, a win = No. 2 seed; a loss = No. 3 seed)

Class 1A 11-man

Shoshoni vs. Upton-Sundance, 2 p.m. (in Casper at NCHS) (Both are in the playoffs; Sho = No. 2 seed locked in; U-S = No. 2 seed with a BH win/Tie 1-2-3 with a SE win -- goes to points tie-breaker)

Wind River at Cokeville, 4 p.m. (Bothe are in; WR = locked at No. 4 seed; Coke = locked up No. 1 seed)

Big Horn at Southeast, 5 p.m. (Both are in; BH = No. 1 seed with a win/Tie for 1-2-3 with a loss -- goes to points tie-breaker; SE = Tie for 1-2-3 with a win -- goes to points tie-breaker/No. 3 seed with a loss)

Wright at Tongue River, 6 p.m. (Wright is in & locked at No. 4 seed; TR = out)

Pine Bluffs at Lusk, 7 p.m. (Both are out)

Rocky Mountain def. Wyoming Indian, forfeit (RM is in & locked in at No. 3 seed win forfeit win; WI = out)

Class 1A 6-man

NSI at Kaycee, 1 p.m. (NSI = out; Kay = No. 4 seed with a win/No. 4 seed with a loss and H.E.M. win/Out with a loss and G-S win)

St. Stephens at Farson-Eden, 1 p.m. (SSIS = out; F-E = No. 2 seed with a win & Riv win/No. 2 seed with a loss & Riv win -- F-E has points tie-breaker or highest-ranking victory/No. 3 seed with a Burl win)

Dubois at Little Snake River, 2 p.m. (Dub = out; LSR = locked in at No. 1 seed)

Burlington at Riverside, 3 p.m. (Riv = ineligible for playoffs by WHSAA; Burl = No. 2 seed with a win/ No. 3 seed with a loss & SSIS win -- Burl loses points differential tie-breaker/No. 4 seed with a loss & F-E win)

H.E.M. at Guernsey-Sunrise, 6 p.m. (H.E.M. = locked in at No. 1 seed; G-S = No. 4 seed with a win & NSI win/Out with a win & Kay win/Out with a loss)

Saratoga def. Midwest, forfeit (Sara = ineligible for playoffs; Mid = out)

Saturday, Oct. 26
Class 1A 6-man

Lingle-Ft. Laramie at Hulett, 1 p.m. (Both are in; for both: a win = No. 2 seed; loss = No. 3 seed)

Open Date = Meeteetse (In the playoffs; No. 3 seed with a win by Riv and F-E/No. 4 seed with Riv win & SSIS win -- score differential tie-breaker/No. 4 seed with a win by Burl)