The 32 teams the qualified for the Wyoming High School Volleyball State Tournament are set.

Play begins Thursday, Nov. 4 with the first round. The championships are set for Saturday, Nov. 6. All the matches are played at the Ford Wyoming Center.

Here are the first-round matchups and schedule for the rest of the tournament. This WyoPreps Volleyball Scoreboard is presented by Fat Boys Tire & Auto.

Get our free mobile app

The WHSAA reserves the right to adjust the match schedule and start times due to travel for schools.

CLASS 4A: (in front of Sections 117 & 118)

Thursday, Nov. 4

Final Score: Game 1: (E1) Laramie 3 (W4) Cody 0 = 25-11, 26-24, 29-27

Final Score: Game 2: (E3) Thunder Basin 3 (W2) Star Valley 1 = 25-16, 25-16, 26-28, 25-21

Final Score: Game 3: (E2) Kelly Walsh 3 (W3) Rock Springs 0 = 25-17, 25-13, 25-21

Final Score: Game 4: (W1) Natrona County 3 (E4) Cheyenne East 0 = 25-23, 28-26, 25-17

Friday, Nov. 5

Final Score: Game 8: Star Valley 3 Cody 0 = 25-23, 25-14, 25-22 (Cody is eliminated)

Final Score: Game 9: Cheyenne East 3 Rock Springs 1 = 22-25, 25-22, 25-15, 25-16 (Rock Springs is eliminated) 

Final Score: Game 5: Laramie 3 Thunder Basin 2 = 25-16, 23-25, 25-17, 22-25, 15-11

Final Score: Game 6: Kelly Walsh 3 Natrona County 0 = 25-17, 25-13, 25-15

Saturday, Nov. 6

Final Score: Game 10: Natrona County 3 Star Valley 2 = 15-25, 25-23, 18-25, 30-28, 15-5 (Star Valley is eliminated) 

Final Score: Game 11: Thunder Basin 3 Cheyenne East 2 = 24-26, 25-21, 15-25, 25-22, 15-12 (Cheyenne East is eliminated) 

Final Score: Game12: Thunder Basin 3 Natrona County 0 = 25-23, 25-22, 25-23 – 3rd place

Final Score: Game 7: Laramie 3 Kelly Walsh 0 = 25-20, 25-20, 25-23 – CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH - Laramie wins their 2nd straight 4A crown and third overall in school history.

 

CLASS 3A: (in front of Sections 105 & 106)

Thursday, Nov. 4

Final Score: Game 1: (W4) Pinedale 3 (E1) Buffalo 0 = 25-22, 25-23, 26-24

Final Score: Game 2: (W2) Lyman 3 (E3) Douglas 0 = 25-25, 25-14, 25-14

Final Score: Game 3: (W3) Lander 3 (E2) Burns 0 = 25-13, 25-23, 25-14

Final Score: Game 4: (W1) Mountain View 3 (E4) Newcastle 0 = 25-14, 25-12, 25-15

Friday, Nov. 5

Final Score: Game 8: Buffalo 3 Douglas 1 = 21-25, 25-20, 25-14, 25-9 (Douglas is eliminated)

Final Score: Game 9: Burns 3 Newcastle 0 = 25-21, 25-19, 25-20 (Newcastle is eliminated) 

Final Score: Game 5: Lyman 3 Pinedale 2 = 24-26, 27-29, 25-7, 25-6, 15-11

Final Score: Game 6: Mountain View 3 Lander 1 = 25-19, 25-17, 22-25, 25-15

Saturday, Nov. 6

Final Score: Game 10: Lander 3 Buffalo 1 = 25-19, 27-25, 18-25, 25-14 (Buffalo is eliminated)

Final Score: Game 11: Burns 3 Pinedale 0 = 25-15, 25-19, 25-23 (Pinedale is eliminated)

Final Score: Game12: Lander 3 Burns 0 = 25-17, 25-17, 25-23 – 3rd place

Final Score: Game 7: Lyman 3 Mountain View 2 = 25-18, 22-25, 29-27, 19-25, 15-7 – CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH - The Eagles win their 5th state title in school history and first since 2018.

 

CLASS 2A: (in front of Sections 120 & 121)

Thursday, Nov. 4

Final Score: Game 1: (E1) Big Horn 3 (W4) Shoshoni 0 = 25-11, 25-17, 25-16

Final Score: Game 2: (E3) Moorcroft 3 (W2) Rocky Mountain 0 = 25-18, 27-25, 25-18

Final Score: Game 3: (E2) Sundance 3 (W3) Big Piney 0 = 25-13, 25-15, 25-20

Final Score: Game 4: (W1) Riverside 3 (E4) Tongue River 0 = 25-16, 25-17, 25-17

Friday, Nov. 5

Final Score: Game 8: Rocky Mountain 3 Shoshoni 0 = 25-26, 21-25, 25-13, 25-17 (Shoshoni is eliminated) 

Final Score: Game 9: Tongue River 3 Big Piney 0 = 25-22, 25-13, 25-18 (Big Piney is eliminated) 

Final Score: Game 5: Big Horn 3 Moorcroft 2 = 17-25, 25-14, 23-25, 25-18, 18-16

Final Score: Game 6: Sundance 3 Riverside 1 =  25-21, 30-28, 20-25, 25-16

Saturday, Nov. 6

Final Score: Game 10: Riverside 3 Rocky Mountain 0 = 25-17, 25-17, 25-19 (Rocky Mountain is eliminated) 

Final Score: Game 11: Moorcroft 3 Tongue River 0 = 25-19, 25-23, 25-17 (Tongue River)

Final Score: Game12: Riverside 3 Moorcroft 0 = 25-22, 25-20, 25-15 – 3rd place

Final Score: Game 7: Big Horn 3 Sundance 2 = 25-22, 25-23, 15-25, 12-25, 15-11 – CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH - Rams are volleyball state champs for the first time since 2009. This is the 5th title in school history.

 

CLASS 1A: (in front of sections 102 & 103)

Thursday, Nov. 4

Final Score: Game 1: (E1) Southeast 3 (W4) Saratoga 0 = 25-14, 25-21, 25-12

Final Score: Game 2: (E3) Kaycee 3 (W2) Little Snake River 0 = 25-22, 27-25, 25-20

Final Score: Game 3: (E2) Hulett 3 (W3) Meeteetse 1 = 20-25, 25-22, 25-21, 25-17

Final Score: Game 4: (W1) Cokeville 3 (E4) Lingle-Ft. Laramie 0 = 25-16, 25-13, 25-18.

Friday, Nov. 5

Final Score: Game 8: Little Snake River 3 Saratoga 0 = 25-21, 25-10, 25-13 (Saratoga is eliminated)

Final Score: Game 9: Lingle-Ft. Laramie 3 Meeteetse 0 = 28-26, 27-25, 27-25 (Meeteetse is eliminated) 

Final Score: Game 5: Kaycee 3 Southeast 1 = 31-29, 19-25, 25-21, 25-17

Final Score: Game 6: Cokeville 3 Hulett 1 = 25-19, 18-25, 25-11, 25-20

Saturday, Nov. 6

Final Score: Game 10: Little Snake River 3 Hulett 0 = 26-24, 25-18, 25-23 (Hulett is eliminated) 

Final Score: Game 11: Southeast 3 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 0 = 25-12, 25-20, 25-13 (Lingle-Ft. Laramie is eliminated)  

Final Score: Game 12: Southeast 3 Little Snake RIver 0 = 25-18, 25-18, 25-8 – 3rd place

Final Score: Game 7: Kaycee 3 Cokeville 1 = 26-24, 25-17, 14-25, 25-18 – CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH - The Buckaroos win a state volleyball title for the first time since 2010 and only the second time in school history.

WYOMING PROUD: 10 Facts About Wyoming That You May Not Know