After the holiday on Monday, the schedule picks up for the rest of the week with games Tuesday through Saturday.

Conference games dominate the slate of games for this week. There are some interclass and other match-ups, but many teams are beginning their play within their quadrant. Remember, only games within the quadrant count in the conference standings. The cross-quadrant games do not count in league standings.

The schedule is subject to change.

TUESDAY, JAN. 19:

Out-of-State Opponent

Final Score: Mitchell, NE 60 2A #5 Pine Bluffs 34

Non-Varsity Opponent

Final Score: Powell JV 33 1A Meeteetse 27

WEDNESDAY, JAN.20:

Class 4A

Laramie at #3 Cheyenne East (conference game) - postponed; makeup = 2/25 at 6 p.m.

Final Score: #5 Cheyenne Central 54 Cheyenne South 45 (conference game)

THURSDAY, JAN.21:

Class 4A

Final Score: Green River 48 Evanston 36 (conference game)

Class 2A

Final Score: #2 Moorcroft 47 Big Horn 26 (conference game)

Class 1A

Farson-Eden at Saratoga (conference game) - postponed; makeup TBD

Final Score: #2 Kaycee 64 Midwest 20 (conference game)

Non-Varsity Opponent

Final Score: 1A Rock River 45 Burns Soph 37

Final Score: 1A Meeteetse 34 Cody JV 33 - GW Free throws with 15.8 seconds left.

FRIDAY, JAN. 22:

Class 4A

Final Score: #1 Thunder Basin 64 Kelly Walsh 32 (conference game) - Bolts trailed 8-7 after 1Q

Final Score: #2 Natrona County 56 #4 Cody 54 (conference game) - NC snaps Cody's 7-game win streak

Final Score: #3 Cheyenne East 76 Cheyenne South 68 (conference game)

#5 Cheyenne Central at Laramie (conference game) - postponed; makeup TBD

Final Score: Campbell County 50 Sheridan 42 (conference game)

Final Score: Rock Springs 47 Riverton 29 (conference game)

Final Score: Star Valley 50 Jackson 35 (conference game) - McKenna Brog 20 pts for the Braves

Class 3A

Final Score: #1 Douglas 67 Buffalo 44 (conference game)

Final Score: Pinedale 44 #2 Mountain View 42 (conference game) - Kia Hansen with GW 3-pointer with 4.1 seconds left.

Final Score: #4 Lyman 52 Kemmerer 48 (conference game)

Final Score: #5 Worland 43 Powell 31 (conference game)

Final Score: Wheatland 59 Torrington 51 (conference game)

Final Score: Burns 54 Rawlins 52 (conference game)

Final Score: Newcastle 55 Thermopolis 35 (conference game)

Class 2A

Final Score: #1 Rocky Mountain 42 Riverside 32 (conference game)

Final Score: #4 Big Piney 58 Wind River 30 (conference game)

Final Score: Sundance 51 Wright 19 (conference game) - Bulldogs led 16-2 after 1Q

Final Score: Lusk 38 Glenrock 36 (conference game)

Final Score: Shoshoni 48 Greybull 31 (conference game)

Class 1A

Final Score: #1 Cokeville 62 Encampment 32 (conference game)

Final Score: #3 Upton 69 Arvada-Clearmont 15 (conference game)

Final Score: #4 H.E.M. 60 Dubois 27

Final Score: Meeteetse 39 Ten Sleep 23 (conference game)

Final Score: Lingle-Ft. Laramie 54 Guernsey-Sunrise 24 (conference game)

Interclass

Final Score: 1A Burlington 55 2A #3 Tongue River 39

Out-of-State Opponent

Final Score: Mitchell, NE 53 1A #5 Southeast 46 - Two teams combined for 16 FT attempts in the last 1:41 of the game.

Non-Varsity Opponent

Final Score: 1A Little Snake River 56 Lyman JV 50

SATURDAY, JAN. 23:

Class 4A

Final Score: #1 Thunder Basin 59 Sheridan 38 (conference game)

Final Score: #2 Natrona County 66  Riverton 28 (conference game)

Final Score: #4 Cody 52 Rock Springs 40 (conference game)

Final Score: Green River 65 Jackson 26  (conference game)

Final Score: Campbell County 46 Kelly Walsh 30 (conference game)

Class 3A

Final Score: #1 Douglas 81 Thermopolis 26 (conference game)

Final Score: #2 Mountain View 72 Kemmerer 48 (conference game)

Final Score: #3 Lander 42 Powell 34 (conference game)

Final Score: #4 Lyman 65 Pinedale 60  (conference game)

Final Score: #5 Worland 62 Lovell 25 (conference game)

Final Score: Newcastle 61 Buffalo 36  (conference game)

Final Score: Rawlins 54 Wheatland 37 (conference game)

Final Score: Torrington 61 Burns 51 (conference game)

Class 2A

Final Score: Shoshoni 41 #1 Rocky Mountain 33 (conference game)

Final Score: #3 Tongue River 53 Glenrock 33

Final Score: Sundance 46 Big Horn 22 (conference game)

Final Score: Greybull 48 Riverside 43  (conference game)

#2 Moorcroft at Wright (conference game) - game postponed; Makeup TBD

Class 1A

Final Score: #3 Upton 50 #2 Kaycee 41 (conference game) - Upton rallied from an 11-point halftime deficit.

Final Score: #4 H.E.M. 53 Guernsey-Sunrise 7 (conference game)

Final Score: Hulett 43 Arvada-Clearmont 23 (conference game)

Final Score: Ten Sleep 48 Midwest 21

Final Score: Burlington 68 Dubois 20 (conference game)

Final Score: Farson-Eden 37 Encampment 34 (conference game)

#1 Cokeville at Saratoga (conference game) - postponed; makeup TBD

Interclass

Final Score: 1A #5 Southeast 33 2A Lusk 24

Out-of-State Opponent

Final Score: 1A Little Snake River 61 Manilla, UT 26

Enter your number to get our free mobile app

 

KEEP READING: 3-ingredient recipes you can make right now