The boys’ basketball season moves into the ninth week of the season. Depending on the class, there are only three or four weeks remaining in the regular season.

Game action begins on Tuesday and goes through Saturday.

Quadrant cross-over matchups dominate the schedule this week, especially in the top two classes. In 1A, there are quite a few conference games. Several interclass games will also take place across the state.

The schedule is subject to change.

TUESDAY, FEB. 2:

Class 1A

Final Score: #2 Upton 2 NSI 0 - forfeit win

Final Score: #4 Saratoga 72 Little Snake River 28 (conference game) - this game was moved up from Wednesday in a last-minute change to get the conference game in due to weather in the forecast. The Saratoga-Rock River games have been canceled.

Final Score: Southeast 52 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 36 (conference game)

Interclass

Final Score: 4A Cheyenne South 78 3A Torrington 50

Final Score: 2A #4 Big Piney 67 4A Jackson 61

THURSDAY, FEB. 4:

Class 4A

Final Score: Green River 58 Rock Springs 52

Class 3A

Final Score: #4 Lander 74 Lyman 57

Class 2A

Final Score: Wind River 63 Wyoming Indian 41 (conference game)

Final Score: #5 Tongue River 57 #4 Big Horn 52 (conference game)

Interclass

Final Score: 2A Shoshoni 80 1A Dubois 66 - OT - Wranglers scored 19 pts in the extra period.

Final Score: 2A Greybull 52 1A Meeteetse 49

Final Score: 1A NSI 68 2A Wright JV II 58

Out-of-State Opponent

Final Score: Rich, UT 49 1A Cokeville 47 - Panthers had 2 chances to tie in the final 5 seconds but both were no good.

FRIDAY, FEB. 5:

Class 4A

Final Score: #1 Sheridan 55 #3 Cheyenne Central 46

Final Score: #2 Thunder Basin 64 Laramie 39

Final Score: #4 Cheyenne East 58 Kelly Walsh 55

Final Score: #5 Campbell County 80 Cheyenne South 35 - Jason Fink makes 10 3-pointers for the Camels.

Final Score: Star Valley 51 Cody 30

Final Score: Evanston 47 Natrona County 36

Riverton at Jackson - postponed 

Class 3A

Final Score: #5 Buffalo 61 #1 Worland 56

Final Score: Douglas 71 #2 Rawlins 67 - OT

Final Score: #3 Powell 73 Pinedale 32

Final Score: #4 Lander 47 Wheatland 40

Final Score: Lovell 56 Kemmerer 45

Final Score: Torrington 63 Newcastle 52

Class 2A

#4 Big Horn at Riverside - canceled

Greybull at Wyoming Indian - canceled

Class 1A

Final Score: #2 Upton 65 Kaycee 46 (conference game)

Final Score: #3 Farson-Eden 61 Little Snake River 34 (conference game)

Final Score: Hulett 62 Midwest 19 (conference game)

Final Score: Burlington 68 Ten Sleep 38 (conference game)

H.E.M. at #1 Encampment - postponed to 2/20

Guernsey-Sunrise at Rock River (conference game) - postponed; makeup 2/11 at 5:45 p.m.

Interclass

Final Score: 1A #4 Saratoga 66 3A Burns 51

Final Score: 3A Mountain View 57 2A #3 Big Piney 45

Final Score: 2A #1 Rocky Mountain 85 3A Thermopolis 54

Final Score: 2A Lusk 52 1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 43

Final Score: 1A #5 Southeast 61 2A Glenrock 23

2A St. Stephens at 1A Dubois - canceled

SATURDAY, FEB. 6:

Class 4A

Final Score: #2 Thunder Basin 78 Cheyenne South 50

Final Score: #3 Cheyenne Central 64 Kelly Walsh 49

Final Score: Laramie 67 #5 Campbell County 62

Final Score: Star Valley 56 Riverton 36

Final Score: Cody 64 Jackson 62

Final Score: Green River 66 Natrona County 51

Final Score: Evanston 42 Rock Springs 40 - 2OT

#4 Cheyenne East at #1 Sheridan - postponed due to weather

Class 3A

Final Score: #3 Powell 71 Kemmerer 31

Final Score: Mountain View 55 #4 Lander 48

Final Score: #5 Buffalo 73 Torrington 38

Final Score: Lovell 63 Pinedale 41

Final Score: Douglas 53 Burns 25

Thermopolis at #1 Worland - postponed

Class 2A

Final Score: #3 Big Piney 61 Wyoming Indian 37 (conference game)

Final Score: Moorcroft 49 Lusk 37

#1 Sundance at #5 Tongue River (conference game) - postponed; make-up TBD

Class 1A

Final Score: H.E.M. 65 Rock River 38 (conference game)

Final Score: Cokeville 66 Little Snake River 37 (conference game)

Final Score: Midwest 60 Arvada-Clearmont 59 (conference game) - Midwest hit the game-winning basket as time expired. 

Final Score: Meeteetse 62 Ten Sleep 45 (conference game)

Final Score: Kaycee 58 Hulett 40 (conference game)

#1 Encampment at #4 Saratoga (conference game) - postponed to 2/16

Interclass/Quad

Wright Quad – Glenrock, Shoshoni, Wind River, Wright

Final Score: Shoshoni 68 Wright 40

Final Score: Wind River 68 Glenrock 54 (in Wright)

Final Score: Shoshoni 72 Glenrock 45 (in Wright)

Final Score: Wind River 88 Wright 73

Final Score: 1A Dubois 65 2A Riverside 53

Final Score: 1A #2 Upton 69 2A Pine Bluffs 51

2A St. Stephens at 1A Burlington - canceled 

3A Newcastle at 2A #4 Big Horn - canceled

Out-of-State Opponent

Final Score: Manila, UT 59 3A Lyman 53

Enter your number to get our free mobile app

 

DISCOVER: Cheyenne's Favorite Donut Shop