A new season of prep basketball is upon us. The first weekend of the 2020-21 campaign begins with the first games on Thursday going through Saturday.

COVID has shuffled schedules, but there are still some tournaments around the state. Here is the schedule of games:

THURSDAY, DEC. 10:

Class 4A

Final Score: #3 Sheridan 68 Evanston 36

Interclass/Tournaments

Final Score: 3A #4 Powell 65 4A Riverton 64

Final Score: 3A #2 Lander 61 4A Jackson 35

Bridger Valley Tournament

Final Score: 1A #2 Farson-Eden 51 3A Mountain View 46 - OT

Final Score: 2A Big Piney 58 1A Cokeville 32

Burns Winter Classic

Final Score: 3A #5 Wheatland 68 2A #5 Pine Bluffs 56

Out-of-State Opponent

Final Score: Manilla, UT 65 3A Lyman 44

FRIDAY, DEC. 11:

Class 4A

Final Score: #4 Cheyenne East 81 Star Valley 70

Final Score: #1 Cheyenne Central 93 Rock Springs 61

Class 3A

Final Score: #4 Powell 64 Buffalo 47

Class 1A

Final Score: #5 Encampment 71 Dubois 50

Final Score: #1 Saratoga 75 Dubois 40 - Teegan Love surpasses 1,000 career pts with 28 in this game (1,022).

Final Score: Guernsey-Sunrise 68 Midwest 25

Interclass/Tournaments

Final Score: 2A Riverside 50 1A H.E.M. 31

Final Score: 3A Lovell 65 2A #4 Big Horn 41

Final Score: 3A Douglas 45 4A Kelly Walsh 43 - Bearcats rally & out-score Trojans 23-6 in the 4th quarter; Garret Porter hits the go-ahead basket with 35 secs left.

Final Score: 4A Riverton 64 3A #3 Rawlins 49

Bridger Valley Tournament

Final Score: 3A Pinedale 76 1A Little Snake River 56

Final Score: Rich County, UT 67 2A Wind River 60

Final Score: 3A Kemmerer 65 2A Wind River 61

Final Score: 2A Big Piney 73 1A Little Snake River 24

Final Score: 3A Lyman 68 1A #2 Farson-Eden 61

Burns Winter Classic

Final Score: Torrington 64 Thermopolis 54

Final Score: 2A Moorcroft 61 1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 21

Final Score: 1A #3 Southeast 45 3A #5 Wheatland 42

Final Score: Thermopolis 50 Burns 42

Final Score: #5 Pine Bluffs 57 Moorcroft 46

Herder Classic in Glenrock (all 2A teams)

Final Score: #1 Rocky Mountain 59 Glenrock 24

Final Score: Wright 42 Greybull 39 - Wright erased a 5-point deficit in the last 2 mins. GW 3-pointer by freshman Jacob Vasquez with less than 3 seconds left.

Final Score: #1 Rocky Mountain 75 Wright 27

Final Score: Greybull 46 Glenrock 36

Herder Classic in Lusk

Final Score: 1A Kaycee 42 2A Lusk 35

Final Score: 2A Tongue River 55 1A Kaycee 46

Final Score: Tongue River 63 Lusk 36

Remax Basketball Tournament in Gillette

Final Score: St. Thomas More (Rapid City, SD) 61 4A Cody 28

Final Score: #2 Thunder Basin 62 Evanston 43

Final Score: 4A #5 Campbell County 90 Scottsbluff, NE 63

Out-of-State Opponent

Final Score: Custer, SD 74 1A #4 Upton 68

Non-Varsity Opponent

Final Score: Worland JV 63 1A Meeteetse 35

SATURDAY, DEC. 12:

Class 4A

Final Score: #4 Cheyenne East 72 Rock Springs 37

Final Score: #1 Cheyenne Central 63 Star Valley 56

Final Score: #3 Sheridan 73 Riverton 28

Final Score: Green River 71 Cheyenne South 62

Final Score: Natrona County 58 Kelly Walsh 53

Class 3A

Final Score: Douglas 54 Lovell 40

Final Score: #2 Lander 54 Buffalo 40

Class 1A

Final Score: H.E.M. 59 Midwest 33

Final Score: Guernsey-Sunrise 48 Hulett 36

Final Score: Rock River 42 Midwest 29

Interclass/Tournaments

Final Score: 1A #4 Upton 71 2A #3 Sundance 66

Final Score: 2A Shoshoni 49 1A Meeteetse 47

Bridger Valley Tournament

Final Score: 1A Cokeville 68 3A Kemmerer 40 - Dayton 19 pts, Barnes 18 pts

Final Score: 3A Mountain View 72 Rich County, UT 36

Final Score: Rich County, UT 68 3A Pinedale 33

Burns Winter Classic

Final Score: 2A #5 Pine Bluffs 57 3A Newcastle 38

Final Score: #1 Saratoga 51 #3 Southeast 36

Final Score: #5 Wheatland 61 Thermopolis 39

Final Score: 3A Torrington 40 2A Moorcroft 38

Final Score: Burns 66 Newcastle 31

Final Score: #1 Saratoga 59 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 19

Remax Basketball Tournament in Gillette

Final Score: #5 Campbell County 78 Evanston 38

Final Score: Scottsbluff, NE 55 4A Cody 38

Final Score: 4A #2 Thunder Basin 55 St. Thomas More (Rapid City, SD) 40

Non-Varsity Opponent

Final Score: 1A #5 Encampment 70 Cheyenne Central Fresh 31

Enter your number to get our free mobile app

 

How Wyoming Celebrated Christmas in the Late 1800s