Week 2 of the prep basketball season for boys’ teams around Wyoming is upon us.

All teams will finally make their debut this week. Big Horn/Dayton, Green River/Rock Springs, Lander, Lingle, and Shoshoni are hosting the big in-state tournaments.

If you see a game missing, please email david@wyopreps.com.

Here is the schedule of games:

MONDAY, DEC.13:

Non-Varsity Opponent

Final Score: H.E.M. 41 Wheatland Soph 21

TUESDAY, DEC.14:

Interclass

Final Score: 2A Lusk 46 1A Guernsey-Sunrise 44 - Cory Bruegger hits the GW-3 at the buzzer for the win. Bruegger scored 19 pts for the Tigers.

Non-Varsity Opponents

Final Score: Natrona County Soph. 58 2A Glenrock 37

Out-of-State Opponents

Final Score: 2A #1 Pine Bluffs 58 Bridgeport, NE 39

THURSDAY, DEC. 16:

Interclass

Final Score: 3A Newcastle 59 2A Sundance 47 (State Line Shootout) - Dogies get their first win

Out-of-State Opponents

Final Score: 1A Encampment 62 North Park (Walden, CO) 39 - Koye Gilbert scores 30 pts., 17 in the 3rd Qtr.

Tournaments

Flaming Gorge Classic in Green River & Rock Springs

Final Score: 4A Evanston 39 1A #5 Farson-Eden 29

Final Score: 4A Natrona County 64 3A #5 Lyman 62 - Mustangs win with a lay-up by Rogers with 7 sec left

Final Score: 4A Cheyenne South 63 3A Mountain View 52

Final Score: 4A Laramie 65 3A Pinedale 30 - Medina with 21 points for Laramie.

Final Score: 4A Green River 63 Fruita Monument, CO 62 - OT

Final Score: 4A #4 Kelly Walsh 78 3A #5 Lyman 40

Final Score: #1 Thunder Basin 64 Riverton 48

Final Score: Manila, UT 45 4A Rock Springs 41

Foothills Classic in Big Horn & Dayton

Final Score: Big Horn 57 Wyoming Indian 50

P-2-P High School Winter Showcase in Windsor, CO

Final Score: 2A #1 Pine Bluffs 79 Poudre Community Academy (CO) 20 - S. Lerwick led the way with 28 points

Final Score: Fossil Ridge (Ft. Collins, CO) 76 4A #3 Cheyenne East 44

Final Score: 4A #5 Cheyenne Central 106 Sheridan (Denver, CO) 17 - Nathanial Talich 50 pts.

Final Score: Severance, CO 65. 4A Campbell County 45

Wrangler Invite in Shoshoni

Final Score: 2A Shoshoni 55 1A #2 Saratoga 51

Final Score: #4 Burlington 68 H.E.M. 19

FRIDAY, DEC. 17:

Class 2A

Final Score: Glenrock 43 Moorcroft 40

Class 1A

Final Score: Midwest 47 Rock River 39

Interclass

4A Cody at 3A Powell - Postponed to Jan. 6, 2022

3A #4 Buffalo at 4A #2 Sheridan - Postponed; Reschedule is TBD

Non-Varsity Opponent

Final Score: 1A Guernsey-Sunrise 60 Wheatland Soph 36

Out-of-State Opponent

Final Score: Sugar-Salem, ID 60 4A Star Valley 39

Final Score: 2A Lusk 45 Crawford, NE 44

Tournaments

Dogger Basketball Classic in Lingle & Yoder

Final Score: Lingle-Ft. Laramie 50 Hulett 45 - OT

Final Score: Southeast 50 Kaycee 42

Final Score: Kaycee 52 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 34

Final Score: Hulett 52 Southeast 47

Flaming Gorge Classic in Green River & Rock Springs

Final Score: 4A Natrona County 42 3A Mountain View 32

Final Score: 4A Cheyenne South 81 3A Pinedale 53

Final Score: #4 Kelly Walsh 78 Evanston 36

Final Score: 4A Riverton 60 Grace, ID 55 - OT

Final Score: 4A #1 Thunder Basin 73 3A #5 Lyman 25

Final Score: 4A Natrona County 39 1A #5 Farson-Eden 28

Final Score: Manila, UT 62 3A Pinedale 60

Final Score: 4A Green River 63 3A Torrington 38

Final Score: 4A Laramie 57 3A Mountain View 46

Final Score: 4A Rock Springs 58 Fruita Monument, CO 55 - Tigers' Bider wins it on a 3 at the buzzer

Foothills Classic in Big Horn & Dayton - revised schedule

Final Score: #4 Tongue River 84 Wyoming Indian 62

Final Score: #5 Wind River 87 Wright 49

Final Score: Wright 65 Wyoming Indian 51

Final Score: Greybull 46 Big Horn 41

Final Score: #4 Tongue River 64 #5 Wind River 47

Lander Classic (all varsity game in the Fieldhouse)

Final Score: Kemmerer 37 Wheatland 33

Final Score: #1 Douglas 60 #2 Worland 52 - Bearcats' Rinn with 19 points off the bench

Final Score: Lander 52 Burns 44

P-2-P High School Winter Showcase in Windsor, CO

Final Score: 2A #1 Pine Bluffs 72 Arvada, CO 66 - Lerwick with 28 points and Fornstrom with 18

Final Score: 4A #3 Cheyenne East 79 Sheridan (Denver, CO) 42

Final Score: Severance, CO 73 4A #5 Cheyenne Central 69

Final Score: Fossil Ridge (Fort Collins, CO) 74 4A Campbell County 24

Stateline Shootout in Lead, SD

Final Score: Belle Fourche, SD 64 3A Newcastle 53 - Roberson with 17 pts including 3 triples in defeat for the Dogies

Final Score: 2A Sundance 56 Lead-Deadwood 36 - McgGaughlin with 25 points

Wrangler Invite in Shoshoni

Final Score: #2 Saratoga 62 #3 Dubois 54

Final Score: Meeteetse 47 H.E.M. 31

Final Score: 2A Shoshoni 62 1A #4 Burlington 53

Final Score: 1A Little Snake River 47 2A Riverside 23

Final Score: 2A #2 Rocky Mountain 57 1A #3 Dubois 55 - OT, Grizzlies' Weber with 21 points; Wells with 35 pts for the Rams in the loss.

Final Score: #1 Upton 66 #2 Saratoga 54

Final Score: 2A Riverside 66 1A H.E.M. 27

Final Score: Cokeville 62 #4 Burlington 56

SATURDAY, DEC. 18:

Class 4A

#2 Sheridan at Cody - Postponed; Reschedule is TBD

Class 1A

Final Score: Guernsey-Sunrise 57 Midwest 43

Interclass

Final Score: 2A St. Stephens 72 1A #4 Burlington 65

Final Score: 3A Thermopolis 72 2A Glenrock 28

Out-of-State Opponent

Final Score: Teton (Driggs, ID) 51 4A Jackson 45

Final Score: 2A Lusk 53 Sioux County, NE 26

Tournaments

Dogger Basketball Classic in Lingle & Yoder

Final Score: Lingle-Ft. Laramie 57 Rock River 20

Final Score: Southeast 51 Encampment 44

Final Score: Encampment 57 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 37

Final Score: Southeast 62 Rock River 29

Flaming Gorge Classic in Green River & Rock Springs

Final Score: Mountain View 56 Torrington 47

Final Score: 3A #5 Lyman 74 4A Cheyenne South 66 - Eagles' Smith with 31 points

Final Score: Laramie 64 Evanston 41 - 3 Plainsmen in double figures, LHS shot 54% in the game

Final Score: Kelly Walsh JV 40 1A #5 Farson-Eden 34

Final Score: 4A Natrona County 59 3A Pinedale 39

Final Score: #1 Thunder Basin 76 Rock Springs 40

Final Score: 4A Kelly Walsh 58 Fruita Monument, CO 45

Final Score: Grace, ID 58 3A Torrington 45

Final Score: 4A Green River 50 3A #3 Rawlins 37

Final Score: 4A Riverton 63 Manila, UT 33

Foothills Classic in Big Horn & Dayton - revised schedule

Final Score: #4 Tongue River 88 Wright 44

Final Score: Big Horn 60 #5 Wind River 51

Final Score: #4 Tongue River 52 Greybull 41

Final Score: Wright 59 Greybull 45

Lander Classic (all varsity game in the Fieldhouse)

Final Score: #2 Worland 63 Burns 51

Final Score: #1 Douglas 45 Kemmerer 28

Final Score: Lander 51 Wheatland 44

Final Score: Kemmerer 80 Burns 68

Final Score: #2 Worland 62 Wheatland 49

Final Score: #1 Douglas 60 Lander 53

P-2-P High School Winter Showcase in Windsor, CO

Final Score: Sterling, CO 58 2A #1 Pine Bluffs 57 [CHAMPIONSHIP] - Lerwick with 26 points and Fornstrom with 20 points

Final Score: 4A #3 Cheyenne East 77 Severance, CO 52 - 3 Thunderbirds in double figures including Jackson with 20 points

Final Score: Fossil Ridge (Fort Collins, CO) 57 4A #5 Cheyenne Central 54

Final Score: 4A Campbell County 32 Sheridan (Denver, CO) 10 - game suspended in Q2

Stateline Shootout in Lead, SD

Final Score: Belle Fourche, SD 46 2A Sundance 43 - OT

Final Score: 3A Newcastle 60 Lead-Deadwood 43 - Roberson with 24 points for the Dogies

Wrangler Invite in Shoshoni

Final Score: #1 Upton 65 Cokeville 24

Final Score: Little Snake River 43 Meeteetse 42 - Longhorns barely missed the game-winning buzzer-beater

Final Score: 1A Little Snake River 53 2A Shoshoni 52

Final Score: 1A #1 Upton 63 2A #2 Rocky Mountain 47

Final Score: 2A #2 Rocky Mountain 56 1A Cokeville 36

Final Score: 1A #3 Dubois 51 2A Riverside 37

Final Score: 2A Shoshoni 56 1A Meeteetse 42

Five Of The Coldest Days in Wyoming History

Did you know that four of the 10 coldest temperatures ever recorded in the continental United States were here in Wyoming?
Winter in Wyoming can be a yo-yo. Really nice, and then really cold. Here's a frigid look back at some of the coldest days in the history of the Cowboy State.