The Wyoming high school wrestling season continues this week. Now that most of the teams have a weekend of competition in the books, many teams look to what they learned and carry that onto the mat this week.

Below are the scheduled events to take place this week. Schedules are very tentative and may change.

Varsity Dual at Bear River high school, UT, Dec.16

Bear River, UT, Morgan, UT, Evanston

Varsity Dual in Cheyenne, WY, Dec. 18 

Cheyenne Central, Cheyenne East, Cheyenne South, Rawlins, Torrington, Wheatland

Varsity Triangular in Buffalo, WY, Dec. 18

Buffalo, Kelly Walsh, Moorcroft

Kelly Walsh JV 52 Buffalo 18

Kelly Walsh JV 45 Moorcroft 27

Buffalo 40 Moorcroft 35

Wright Duals 2020 in Wright, WY, Dec. 18

Wright 57 Campbell County JV 12 

Thunder Basin JV 52 Greybull/Riverside 18

Wright 43 Thunder Basin JV 

Campbell County JV 33 Greybull/Riverside 18

Wright 56 Greybull/Riverside 12 

Thunder Basin JV 45 Campbell County JV 12

Pat Weede Memorial in Gilette, WY, Dec. 18-19

Campbell County, Douglas, Green River, Natrona, Powell, Rock Springs, Scottsbluff, NE, Thunder Basin

Campbell County 54 Powell High School 30

Campbell County 53 Rock Springs 27

Douglas 62 Campbell County 18

Scottsbluff 43 Campbell County 36

Green River 46 Campbell County 36

Douglas 58 Green River 21

Natrona County 42 Douglas 31

Douglas 60 Rock Springs 24

Douglas 66 Powell 18

Douglas 33 Thunder Basin 32

Thunder Basin 46 Green River 32

Green River 40 defeated Powell 28

Natrona County 65 Green River 12

Scottsbluff 46 Green River 36

Natrona County 69 Rock Springs 12

Thunder Basin 31 Natrona County 28

Natrona County 51 Scottsbluff 27

Scottsbluff 50 Powell 18

Thunder Basin 58 Powell 18

Rock Springs 33 Powell 24

Scottsbluff 42 Rock Springs 27

Thunder Basin 60 Rock Springs 21

Thunder Basin 39 Scottsbluff 30

2020 Battle in the Big Horns in Worland, WY, Dec. 18-19 

Lovell 41 Worland 36.

Worland 59 Newcastle/Upton 18

Lovell 72 Glenrock 12

Worland 42 Pinedale 42

Pinedale 36 Newcastle/Upton 18

Pinedale 48 Glenrock 24

Worland 66 Wind River 6

Star Valley 62 Worland 17

Worland 42 Lander 31

Star Valley 59 Lander 18

Pinedale 54 Greybull/Riverside 28

Lander 63 Greybull/Riverside 18

Star Valley 51 Pinedale 20

Pinedale 48 Wind River 33

Lovell 42 Thermopolis 36

Newcastle/Upton 42 Thermopolis 30

Lusk Quad II in Lusk, WY, Dec. 19 

Burns, Glenrock, Lusk, Southeast

Lusk 42 Burns/Pine Bluffs 36

Lusk 42 Glenrock 30

Lusk 45 Southeast 15

Varsity Tournament in Rawlins, WY, Dec. 19

Cheyenne South, Laramie, Rawlins, Rock Springs

Rawlins 48 Rock Springs 34

Laramie 51 South 28

Rawlins 42 South 24

Laramie 57 Rock Springs 24

Rawlins 39 Laramie 33

Cheyenne South 45 Rock Springs 23

  • 1st Place - Rawlins
  • 2nd Place - Laramie
  • 3rd Place - South
  • 4th Place - Rock Springs

Battlecat Duals in Wright, WY, Dec. 19

Wright 48 Hulett 18 

Shoshoni 36 Moorcroft 36 - (Shoshoni wins by criteria K)

Shoshoni 33 Wright 25

Moorcroft 57 Hulett 12

Wright 54 Moorcroft 24 

Shoshoni 54 Hulett 12

Enter your number to get our free mobile app

 

The Coldest Temperatures Ever Recorded In Wyoming