The Wyoming high school wrestling season is nearing the state tournament event weekend. Wrestlers across the state have been competing strongly each week.

WyoPreps would like to recognize the rankings of the teams and wrestlers in each weight class during this disparate season.

The complete wrestling rankings can be found at Wyowrestling.com

The rankings of teams and weight class are separated by class 2A, 3A, and 4A

Partial rankings will be posted below and the link to the complete rankings can also be found below.

Team Rankings 

4A Team Rankings

1. Sheridan 

2. Thunder Basin

3. Natrona 

3A Team Rankings 

1. Star Valley

2. Worland

3. Douglas 

2A Team Rankings

1. Shoshoni 

2. Wright

3. Lingle Ft. Laramie/Southeast

Get our free mobile app

4A Rankings by Individual Weight Class

106

1. Broc Fletcher, Fr. Rock Springs 

2. Kaden Orr, Fr. Natrona 

3. Cole Riesen, Fr. Sheridan 

4. Walker Wilson, So. Evanston 

113

1. Antonio Avila, Fr. Thunder Basin 

2. Tate Tromble, Jr. Natrona 

3. Justin Henry, Fr. Rock Springs

4. Kolton Powers, So. Sheridan 

120

1. Landon Trujillo, Sr. Cheyenne East 

2. Colt Welsh, Jr. Campbell County 

3. Alex Draper, Jr. Thunder Basin 

4. Landon Wood, So. Sheridan

126 

1. Jeric Igo, Sr. Thunder Basin 

2. Nathaniel Sausedo, Sr. Natrona 

3. Tim Henry, Jr. Rock Springs 

4. Dakota Ledford, Fr. Laramie 

132

1. Hunter Goodwin, Sr. Sheridan 

2. Kyler Henderson, Sr. Natrona 

3. Garret Fletcher, Jr. Rock Springs 

4. Lucas Hill, Jr. Campbell County

138 

1. Reese Osborne, Sr. Sheridan 

2. Dyle Catlin, Sr. Thunder Basin

3. Kendell Cummings, Sr. Evanston

4. Billy Brenton, Jr. Natrona 

145

1. Cyrus Meeks, Sr. Natrona 

2. Dane Steel, Fr. Sheridan 

3. Seamus Casey, Jr. Thunder Basin 

4. Giovanni Lucchi, So. Kelly Walsh 

152

1. Analu Benabise, Sr. Kelly Walsh 

2. Kaeden Wilcox, Jr. Natrona 

3. Mason Yenney, Sr. Rock Springs 

4. Cael Porter, Jr. Thunder Basin 

160 

1. Jackson Hesford, Sr. Cheyenne East 

2. Cash Christensen, Sr. Rock Springs 

3. Samuel Henderson, Jr. Kelly Walsh 

4. Colson Coon, So. Sheridan

170

1. Noah Hone, Jr. Kelly Walsh 

2. Hayden Crow, Sr. Sheridan 

3. Blaise Ronnau, Sr. Cheyenne East 

4. Ben Ruckman, Jr. Laramie 

182

1. Brock Steel, Jr. Sheridan 

2. Jesse Thornton, Jr. Kelly Walsh 

3. Keagan Bartlett, So. Cheyenne East

4. Gavin Kopp, Sr. Laramie 

195

1. Bradley Whitright, Sr. Cheyenne East 

2. Aragon Garro, Sr. Kelly Walsh 

3. Dylan Glick, So. Thunder Basin 

4. Davis Knight, Sr. Natrona 

220

1. Lane Catlin, So. Thunder Basin 

2. Rigan Hoggatt, Jr. Evanston 

3. Colter Helm, Sr. Natrona 

4. Trey Bower, Sr. Cheyenne East

HWT

1. AJ Kelly, Sr. Rock Springs 

2. Justin Vela, Sr. Sheridan 

3. Colter Rankin, Sr. Campbell County 

4. Gavyn Aumiller, Jr. Cheyenne East

3A Rankings by Individual Weight Class

106

1. Kale Knezovich, Fr. Green River

2. Bridger Smith, So. Star Valley

3. Kazzen Siler, Jr. Lyman

4. Malachi Patterson, Fr. Star Valley

113

1. Dominic Martinez, Sr. Green River 

2. Nycholas Melchor, Sr. Douglas

3. Zach Covolo, Fr. Rawlins

4. Jake Hammer, Fr. Pinedale

120 

1. Sefton Douglass, Jr. Lyman 

2. Tommy Dalton, So. Green River

3. Waylon Nelson, Sr. Star Valley

4. Blayne Coleman, Jr. Rawlins 

126

1. Jacob Guild, Jr. Star Valley 

2. Kyle Anderson, Jr. Worland

3. Emma Karhu, Sr. Powell 

4. Ethan Kemp, So. Pinedale

132

1. Cody Phelps, Jr. Pinedale

2. Rylan Wehr, Jr. Douglas

3. Conner Todd, So. Green River

4. Devin Weber, Jr. Wheatland

138

1. Keegan Meyer, Sr. Wheatland

2. Keltan Ewing, Jr. Douglas 

3. Winston Green, Jr. Star Valley

4. Colton Gehlhausen, Jr. Pinedale

145

1. Kale Corley, Sr. Newcastle

2. Lane Ewing, So. Douglas 

3. Zach Weipert, Jr. Green River

4. Braxton Sabey, Sr. Lyman 

152

1. Haze Child, Sr. Star Valley

2. Seth Horton, Sr. Powell 

3. Josh Smith, So. Rawlins

4. Chevy Fackrell, Jr. Lyman 

160

1. Luke Goncalves, Sr. Worland

2. Kaleb Bigelow, Sr. Pinedale

3. Joe Thompson, Jr. Star Valley

4. Cross Hernandez, Sr. Wheatland 

170

1. Keegan Gehlhausen, Sr. Pinedale

2. Harrison Hoopes, Jr. Star Valley

3. Traytan Hyatt, Sr. Riverton 

4. Kagan Lenzen, Sr. Douglas

182

1. Jack Sweeney, Sr. Lander

2. Zachary Patterson, Jr. Star Valley

3. Mark Walker, Sr. Mountain View

4. Keaton Stone, Sr. Cody

195 

1. Lane McBee, Sr. Worland

2. Kaden Gantenbein, Sr. Riverton 

3. Riley Grubbs, Sr. Torrington 

4. Colter Haws, Jr. Burns

220

1. Sam Sorenson, So. Torrington 

2. Garrett Parker, Jr. Rawlins

3. Christian Peterson, Jr. Worland 

4. Jonas Mickelson, Sr. Cody

HWT

1. Lincoln Siebert, Sr. Burns

2. Gabe Nield, Sr. Star Valley

3. Kyle Logar, Jr. Douglas

4. Koby Tigner, Sr. Worland

Get our free mobile app

2A Rankings by Individual Weight Class

106

1. Grant Logsdon, Jr. Lingle Ft. Laramie/Southeast

2. Karl Haslem, So. Kemmerer

3. Ethan Tarango, Fr. Shoshoni 

4. Josiah Stockwell, Fr. Saratoga

113

1. Brock Belvins, Sr. Lingle Ft. Laramie/Southeast

2. Wyatt Sylvester, Fr. Lingle Ft. Laramie/Southeast

3. Sean Buckmiller, Sr. Moorcroft

4. William Spann, So. Lovell 

120 

1. Connor Vickrey, Jr. Kemmerer

2. Cardon Mickelson, Sr. Lovell 

3. KC Gibson, So. Wind River

4. Pace Garrett, Fr. Wright 

126

1. Colton Coffman, So. Lusk

2. Kagen Baker, Sr. Wright

3. Nathaniel Boreen, Jr. Rocky Mountain 

4. Jerry Everett, Sr. Saratoga

132

1. Deonte Taylor, Sr. Hulett

2. Jaden Houk, Jr. Lingle Ft. Laramie/Southeast

3. Tyzer Isenberger, Sr. Wright 

4. Oscar Martinez, Jr. Greybull

138

1. Wyatt McDermott, Jr. Thermopolis

2. Cael Thompson, So. Cokeville

3. Asher Nicholson, Sr. Lovell

4. Kaden Tescher, Sr. Wright

145

1. Pehton Truempler, So. Shoshoni 

2. Dustin Simmons, Sr. Glenrock 

3. Trent Lytle, Sr. Rocky Mountain 

4. Riggen Walker, Kemmerer 

152

1. Roedy Farrell, So. Thermopolis 

2. Wyatt Trembly, Fr. Dubois

3. Duke Gibbel, Jr. Shoshoni

4. Ammon Halls, Sr. Cokeville

160

1. Tryston Truempler, Sr. Shoshoni

2. Eli Linford, Sr. Cokeville

3. Braxton Smith, Sr. Big Piney

4. Cayson Smith, Sr. Kemmerer

170 

1. Kayden Mack, Sr. Wright

2. Joseph Kennah, Sr. Hulett

3. Myzek McArthur, Sr. Lovell 

4. AQ Peternal, Sr. Kemmerer

182

1. Lane Raney, Sr. Glenrock 

2. Charlee Thomson, Jr. Wright

3. Landon Walker, So. Cokeville

4. Colter Collver, Sr. Wind River

195 

1. Dekken Mayer, Sr. Moorcroft

2. Tate Clutter, Sr. Greybull

3. Zane Collins, So. Lovell 

4. Issac Welch, Sr. Hulett 

220

1. Logan Cole, Sr. Thermopolis

2. Jasper Caldera, Sr. Lusk 

3. Tucker Jense, So. Wind River

4. Conner Viehweg, Jr. Cokeville

HWT

1. Will Baker, Jr. Lingle Ft. Laramie/Southeast

2. Remington Ferree, Sr. Thermopolis 

3. Jonathan Hilder, Jr. Shoshoni 

4. Sheldon Jolley, Sr. Hulett

The purpose of this article was to help recognize the high school athletes across Wyoming. We hope that this article brings attention to the athletic talent from the state of Wyoming.

Again, be sure to check out Wyowrestling.com for some high-quality wrestling content in the state of Wyoming.

Enter your number to get our free mobile app