There are quite a number of games this week, as most teams around the state are back in action following a bit of a break over the holidays.

Four tournaments are on the schedule with action taking place in Cheyenne, Dayton, Kaycee, Kemmerer, and Pinedale.

Tuesday, Jan. 7:

Class 1A

Final Score: Dubois 66 Fort Washakie 43

Interclass

Final Score: 3A #2 Worland 72 4A Cody 50

Final Score: 2A #1 Rocky Mountain 65 3A Powell 40

Out-of-State Opponent

Final Score: Mitchell, NE 83 #4 Southeast 60

Non-Varsity Opponent

Final Score: 1A #3 St. Stephens 69 Lander JV 67

Final Score: Cheyenne East Sophomores 53 1A H.E.M. 38

Final Score: Laramie Sophomores 60 1A Rock River 30

Wednesday, Jan. 8:

Interclass

Final Score: Teton (Driggs, ID) 77 4A Jackson 43

Thursday, Jan. 9:

Class 1A

Final Score: #1 Encampment 70 #3 Saratoga 61

Interclass

Final Score: 2A Greybull 54 1A Burlington 51

Out-of-State Opponent

Final Score: 2A #2 Wyoming Indian 80 Lodge Grass, MT 70

Final Score: 2A Sundance 71 Newell, SD 34

Final Score: 1A #2 Upton 73 Lead-Deadwood, SD 67

Non-Varsity Opponent

Final Score: 1A Meeteetse 46 Rocky Mountain JV 40, OT

Tournaments

Taco John’s Invitational (Games played at Central HS, East HS, South HS, Laramie HS, Pine Bluffs HS, and Storey Gym)

Final Score: #1 Lander 61 #3 Wheatland 56 (East HS)

Final Score: Alliance, NE 61 Kelly Walsh 47 (East HS)

Final Score: #5 Pine Bluffs 91 Lusk 50 [non-conference]

Final Score: #4 Laramie 52 Green River 49

Final Score: #5 Cheyenne East 88 Evanston 41

Final Score: #1 Cheyenne Central 71 Natrona County 56

Final Score: Cheyenne South 54 Rock Springs 41

Final Score: #2 Sheridan 56 Riverton 45

Friday, Jan. 10:

Class 3A

Final Score: Torrington 58 Newcastle 55 - Dylon Tidyman with 35 pts in the loss

Class 2A

Final Score: Wind River 58 Riverside 34

Class 1A

Final Score: #2 Upton 68 Midwest 14

Final Score: Dubois 66 Ten Sleep 43

Final Score: Burlington 61 Meeteetse 50

Interclass

Final Score: 4A Cody 56 3A #5 Powell 51

Out-of-State Opponent

Final Score: 1A Lingle-Fort Laramie 56 Crawford, NE 47

Final Score: Morrill, NE 62 1A Guernsey-Sunrise 34

Tournaments

Taco John’s Invitational (Games played at Central HS, East HS, South HS, and Storey Gym)

Final Score: 4A #5 Cheyenne East 76 3A #1 Lander 40

Final Score: 4A Riverton 48 2A Lusk 27

Final Score: Alliance, NE 58 Natrona County 44

Final Score: Rock Springs 50 #4 Laramie 45

Final Score: 3A #3 Wheatland 63 4A Green River 59

Final Score: #5 Cheyenne East 68 #2 Sheridan 51

Final Score: #1 Cheyenne Central 63 Evanston 35

Final Score: 2A #5 Pine Bluffs 64 3A #1 Lander 63

Final Score: Kelly Walsh 52 Cheyenne South 35

Winter Classic in Pinedale (Games played at Pinedale HS Wrangler Gym)

Final Score: #2 Worland 81 Pinedale 26

Final Score: Lyman 63 Thermopolis 38

Final Score: Big Piney 63 Douglas 50

Final Score: #4 Mountain View 53 Buffalo 42

Final Score: Rawlins 72 Pinedale 31

Powder River Invite (Games played in Kaycee and Dayton)

Final Score: 2A Big Horn 64 Thunder Basin JV 61

Final Score: 2A Tongue River 52 Campbell County JV 40

Final Score: Kaycee 59 2A #3 Sundance 48

Final Score: Arvada-Clearmont 46 NSI Academy 41 [non-conference]

Final Score: Glenrock 65 Moorcroft 58

Final Score: 2A Big Horn 60 Campbell County JV 54

Final Score: Kaycee 67 Arvada-Clearmont 23 [non-conference]

Final Score: #3 Sundance 61 Wright 18 [non-conference]

Final Score: Thunder Basin JV 76 2A Moorcroft 42

Final Score: Tongue River 70 Glenrock 50

Final Score: 2A Wright 60 1A NSI Academy 49

Fossil Classic Tournament in Kemmerer (Games played at KHS Main Gym, Aux Gym, and Canyon Gym)

Final Score: 1A Cokeville 50 2A Kemmerer 44

Final Score: 1A Farson-Eden 49 Jackson JV 30

Final Score: 1A #3 Saratoga 68 Star Valley JV 23

Final Score: 1A Cokeville 71 Jackson JV 36

Final Score: 1A Farson-Eden 60 Star Valley JV 47

Final Score: 1A #5 Little Snake River 59 2A Kemmerer 55

Saturday, Jan 11:

Class 2A

Final Score: Wind River 46 Greybull 42

Class 1A

Final Score: Hulett 72 Midwest 21

Final Score: Lingle-Fort Laramie 55 Guernsey-Sunrise 36

Interclass

Final Score: Cody 76 2A #2 Wyoming Indian 66

Final Score: 2A Shoshoni JV 55 1A Ten Sleep 47

Final Score: 2A #1 Rocky Mountain 35 3A Lovell 27

Out-of-State Opponent

Final Score: Gering, NE 44 3A Newcastle 21

Tournaments

Taco John’s Invitational (Games played at Central HS, East HS, South HS, Storey Gym, and Laramie HS)

Final Score: #2 Sheridan 67 Evanston 48

Final Score: 4A Rock Springs 55 2A #5 Pine Bluffs 53

Final Score: 3A #3 Wheatland 70 2A Lusk 44

Final Score: Kelly Walsh 55 #4 Laramie 52 - Pacheco game-winning 45 ft. 3-point shot at the buzzer. Wiggins scores 15 of KW's 22 points in the 4th.

Final Score: 3A #1 Lander 71 4A Natrona County 62

Final Score: #1 Cheyenne Central 67 Riverton 25

Final Score: #5 Cheyenne East 69 Alliance, NE 53

Final Score: Cheyenne South 67 Green River 64

Winter Classic in Pinedale (Games played at Pinedale HS Wrangler Gym)

Final Score: Lyman 73 Douglas 61

Final Score: Rawlins 53 Thermopolis 37

Final Score: Buffalo 74 Big Piney 41

Final Score: #2 Worland 56 #4 Mountain View 46

Final Score: Douglas 65 Pinedale 55

Final Score: Buffalo 70 Lyman 38

Final Score: Rawlins 48 #4 Mountain View 46 - Ryan Flack with GW-3 with 2 secs left for Rawlins

Final Score: #2 Worland 73 Big Piney 56

Final Score: Pinedale 61 Thermopolis 50

Powder River Invite (Games played in Kaycee and Dayton)

Final Score: Big Horn 61 Glenrock 36

Final Score: 2A #3 Sundance 40 1A Arvada-Clearmont 15

Final Score: Campbell County JV 64 2A Moorcroft 35

Final Score: 1A Kaycee 69 2A Wright 28

Final Score: Thunder Basin JV 68 2A Tongue River 56

Fossil Classic Tournament in Kemmerer (Games played at KHS Main Gym, Aux Gym, and Canyon Gym)

Final Score: 2A Kemmerer 45 1A Rock River 31

Final Score: 1A Cokeville 74 Star Valley Soph. 43

Final Score: 1A #5 Little Snake River 48 Jackson Soph. 19

Final Score: Jackson Soph. 53 1A Rock River 20

Final Score: 1A #5 Little Snake River 57 Star Valley Soph. 50

Final Score: 1A Farson-Eden 40 2A Kemmerer 36

Enter your number to get our free mobile app