The boys’ basketball season has its first full week and many teams are trying to squeeze in action before a holiday break.

There are several single games, but mostly tournament action in-state, while a few teams are headed out-of-state.

Tuesday, Dec. 17:

Class 4A

Final Score: Kelly Walsh 67 #2 Cheyenne East 59

Class 3A

Final Score: #5 Worland 73 #2 Buffalo 50

Interclass

Final Score: 1A Guernsey-Sunrise 58 2A Lusk JV 54

Non-Varsity Opponent

Final Score: H.E.M. 50 Wheatland Sophomores 15

Thursday, Dec. 19:

Class 4A

Final Score: Kelly Walsh 51 Natrona County 46

Class 1A

Final Score: NSI 54 Arvada-Clearmont 49

Out-of-State Opponent

Final Score: Moorcroft 61 Edgemont, SD 45

Tournaments

Final Score: #1 Cheyenne Central 84 Loveland (CO) 41 - GoJo Roundball Invitational in Greeley, CO

Final Score: Horizon 71 #2 Cheyenne East 63 - P2P High School Winter Showcase

Final Score: Campbell County 62 Highlands Ranch, CO 57 - P2P High School Winter Showcase

Flaming Gorge Classic (Games played at Green River HS, Lincoln MS, & Rock Springs HS)

Final Score: 4A Green River 58 3A Pinedale 51

Final Score: 3A Mountain View 59 4A Rock Springs 51

Final Score: #5 Laramie 74 Evanston 64

Final Score: 4A Riverton 67 1A Little Snake River 37

Final Score: 4A Cheyenne South 71 3A Lyman 66

Final Score: 3A Rawlins 65 4A Rock Springs 59

Final Score: Green River 61 West Side, ID 43

Final Score: #4 Thunder Basin 75 Bear Lake, ID 40

Wrangler Basketball Invitational in Shoshoni (Games played in Main & Aux Gyms)

Final Score: Shoshoni 43 Riverside 33

Final Score: #2 Upton 61 Burlington 31

Final Score: Farson-Eden 81 Dubois 48

Tiger Jamboree in Lusk

Final Score: Lusk 71 Sioux County (Harrison, NE) 47

State Line Shootout in Sundance

Final Score: 2A #4 Sundance 62 3A Newcastle 34

Friday, Dec. 20:

Class 4A

Final Score: Billings Skyview (MT) 55 #3 Sheridan 42

Interclass

Final Score: 3A #3 Powell 62 4A Cody 61

Out-of-State Opponent

Final Score: Sugar-Salem, ID 39 Star Valley 38

Non-Varsity Opponent

1A Glendo at Wheatland JV - missing score

1A H.E.M. vs. Laramie Sophomores - MOVED to 2/1/20

Tournaments

Final Score: #1 Cheyenne Central 59 Fruita-Monument 45 - GoJo Roundball Invitational in Greeley, CO

Final Score: Windsor 68 #2 Cheyenne East 67 - P2P High School Winter Showcase

Final Score: Campbell County 81 Golden, CO 69 - P2P High School Winter Showcase

Flaming Gorge Classic (Games played at Green River HS, Lincoln MS, & Rock Springs HS)

Final Score: 4A #5 Laramie 41 3A Mountain View 35

Final Score: Bear Lake, ID 53 Cheyenne South 38

Final Score: 4A #4 Thunder Basin 89 3A Lyman 46

Final Score: 1A Little Snake River 61 4A Jackson 54

Final Score: 3A Rawlins 63 4A Evanston 61

Final Score: Riverton 41 Grace, ID 27

Final Score: Rich County (UT) 67 Pinedale 63

Final Score: 3A #5 Worland 62 4A Green River 44

Final Score: West Side, ID 73 Jackson 36

Final Score: Rock Springs 82 #4 Thunder Basin 69

Douglas Classic (Games played in Bearcat Gym, Back Gym & Middle School Gym)

Final Score: Big Piney 48 Douglas 45

Final Score: #1 Lander 68 Burns 18

Final Score: Lovell 62 Torrington 57

Final Score:  #4 Wheatland 52 Big Piney 48

Final Score: #1 Lander 73 Douglas 33

Foothills Classic (Games played at Wyoming Indian HS & Wind River HS)

Final Score: #5 Wyoming Indian 69 Greybull 47

Final Score: 1A #4 St. Stephens 76 2A Tongue River 61

Final Score: 1A #4 St. Stephens 94 2A Wright 40

Final Score: Big Horn 54 Wind River 40

Final Score: #5 Wyoming Indian 87 Wright 15

Final Score: Wind River 55 Greybull 43

Wrangler Basketball Invitational in Shoshoni (Games played in Main & Aux Gyms)

Final Score: #2 Upton 34 Farson-Eden 30

Final Score: 1A Burlington 54 2A Shoshoni 42

Final Score: #3 Saratoga 81 Dubois 52

Final Score: Kemmerer 62 Riverside 33

Final Score: 1A #2 Upton 45 2A #1 Rocky Mountain 43

Final Score: Burlington 55 Cokeville 46

Final Score: 2A Kemmerer 54 1A Meeteetse 27

Final Score: 1A Dubois 61 2A Riverside 52

Dogger Basketball Classic in Lingle (Games played at Lingle-Ft. Laramie HS & Middle School Gyms)

Final Score: 2A #3 Southeast 62 1A Rock River 14

Final Score: Guernsey-Sunrise 47 Midwest 36

Final Score: Lingle-Ft. Laramie 63 Hulett 38

Final Score: #1 Encampment 58 Kaycee 52

Final Score: 2A #3 Southeast 58 1A Guernsey-Sunrise 27

Final Score: Rock River 53 Midwest 39

Tiger Jamboree in Lusk (Games played at Lusk High School & Lusk Elementary/Middle School)

Final Score: Glenrock 63 Campbell County Sophomores 50

Final Score: Lusk 54 Thunder Basin Sophomores 33

State Line Shootout in Newcastle (Games played at Newcastle HS Dome)

Final Score: #4 Sundance 62 Lead-Deadwood, SD 38

Final Score: Belle Fourche, SD 52 Newcastle 35

Saturday, Dec. 21:

Interclass

Final Score: 4A #3 Sheridan 58 3A #2 Buffalo 39

Final Score: 3A Thermopolis 57 1A Burlington 35

Out-of-State Opponent

Final Score: Scottsbluff, NE 54 Natrona County 45

Final Score: Blackfoot, ID 52 Star Valley 44 - Hazen Erickson 21 pts

Tournaments

Final Score: #1 Cheyenne Central 76 Greeley West 25 (Championship) at GoJo Roundball Invitational in Greeley, CO

Final Score: #2 Cheyenne East 79 Highlands Ranch, CO 62 - at P2P High School Winter Showcase

Final Score: Xaverian (Brooklyn, NY) 98 Campbell County 94, 2OT's (Championship) at P2P High School Winter Showcase - Luke Hladky 39 pts & Jefferson Neary 37 pts (11 3-pointers)

Flaming Gorge Classic (Games played at Green River HS, Lincoln MS, & Rock Springs HS)

Final Score: #5 Laramie 63 Grace, ID 43

Final Score: 3A #5 Worland 69 4A Evanston 68

Final Score: #4 Thunder Basin 83 Riverton 33

Final Score: 3A Lyman 63 4A Jackson 28

Final Score: Mountain View 65 Rich County, UT 63

Final Score: Cheyenne South 76 1A Little Snake River 37

Final Score: West Side, ID 74 Evanston 47

Final Score: 3A #5 Worland 52 4A Rock Springs 32

Final Score: Bear Lake, ID 48 Green River 38

Final Score: Rawlins 52 Grace, ID 47

Final Score: Final Score: Pinedale 55 Manila, UT 53

Douglas Classic (Games played in Bearcat Gym, Back Gym & Middle School Gym)

Final Score: #1 Lander 60 Torrington 30

Final Score: #4 Wheatland 50 Lovell 40

Final Score: Big Piney 66 Burns 39

Final Score: Lovell 60 Douglas 47

Final Score: #4 Wheatland 74 Torrington 64 [non-conference game]

Final Score: Douglas 64 Burns 40

Foothills Classic (Games played at Wyoming Indian HS & Wind River HS)

Final Score: 1A #4 St. Stephens 77 2A Big Horn 62

Final Score: Tongue River 73 Wind River 44

Final Score: #5 Wyoming Indian 72 Big Horn 66

Final Score: 1A #4 St. Stephens 58 2A Greybull 57 - Eagles win on a buzzer-beating 3!

Final Score: #5 Wyoming Indian 65 Tongue River 49

Final Score: Wind River 69 Wright 27

Wrangler Basketball Invitational in Shoshoni (Games played in Main & Aux Gyms)

Final Score: 1A #3 Saratoga 69 2A Shoshoni 32

Final Score: Cokeville 65 vs. Dubois 33

Final Score: #1 Rocky Mountain 53 Kemmerer 48

Final Score: Farson-Eden 53 Meeteetse 28

Final Score: 2A #1 Rocky Mountain 63 vs. 1A Cokeville 57

Final Score: #3 Saratoga 69 Meeteetse 17

Final Score: 1A Farson-Eden 48 2A Shoshoni 29

Dogger Basketball Classic in Lingle (Games played at Lingle-Ft. Laramie HS & Middle School Gyms)

Final Score: #1 Encampment 71 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 37

Final Score: Hulett 71 Rock River 41

Final Score: 2A #3 Southeast 36 1A Kaycee 23

Final Score: #1 Encampment 62 Midwest 14

Final Score: Lingle-Ft. Laramie 53 Kaycee 46

Final Score: Guernsey-Sunrise 64 Hulett 63

Tiger Jamboree in Lusk (Games played at Lusk High School & Lusk Elementary/Middle School)

Final Score: Glenrock 63 Thunder Basin Sophomores 41

Final Score: Lusk 51 Campbell County Sophomores 45

State Line Shootout in Newcastle (Games played at Newcastle HS Dome)

Final Score: #4 Sundance 52 Belle Fourche, SD 47

Final Score: Newcastle 64 Lead-Deadwood, SD 44 - Dylon Tidyman 38 pts

Enter your number to get our free mobile app