The Wyoming High School Athletic association has been keeping track of the indoor track season with the boy's state meet coming up on February 27th in Gillette. The top 8 in the running and events and the top 9 in the field events will qualify for the state meet. So here is where we stand as of February 1.

55 Meter Dash:

1. Colten Atkinson          Kelly Walsh       6.64

1. Darius Wiggins           Kelly Walsh       6.64

3. Brandon Werkele       Campbell Cty.    6.66

4. Carter McComb         Sheridan            6.67

4. Will Monger               Chey. Central      6.67

6. Marik Cummings        Chey. East         6.73

7. Avery Cox                   Natrona             6.76

8. Kaliff Guevara            Chey. East         6.78

8. Firdan Kelfinzein        Campbell Cty.    6.78

200 Meter Dash:

1. Darius Wiggins          Kelly Walsh        23.00

2. Brandon Werkele       Campbell Cty.    23.33

3. Oscar Martinez          Thunder Basin   23.52

4. Nolan Valdez              Natrona             23.54

5. Robert Douglas          Natrona             23.64

6. Colten Atkinson          Kelly Walsh       23.73

7. Mason Weickum         Natrona            24.06

8. Dominic Kaszas          Sheridan          24.12

400 Meter Dash:

1. Darius Wiggins           Kelly Walsh      51.85

2. Colten Atkinson          Kelly Walsh      52.15

3. Oscar Martinez           Thunder Basin  52.90

4. Nathan Fitzpatrick      Sheridan           54.29

5. Dustin Froelich           Campbell Cty    54.42

6. Carl Askins                 Sheridan          54.96

7. Nicholas Hale             Sheridan          55.00

8. Levi Smith                   Chey. East       56.47

800 Meter Run:

1. Blaine Johnson           Sheridan         2.05.21

2. Kyland Fuller               Torrington       2.07.84

3. Kyson Miller                Kelly Walsh    2.07.90

4. Jacob Frenthaway      Chey. Central  2.08.62

4. Tayden Bell                 Mt. View         2.08.62

6. Reese Charest           Sheridan         2.09.86

7. Cam Schlekeway       Thunder Basin 2.11.61

8. Jason Frenthaway       Chey. Central 2.12.18

1600 Meter Run:

1. Peter Visser               Star Valley       4.23.60

2. Blaine Johnson          Sheridan         4.41.33

3. Kyson Miller               Kelly Walsh     4.45.85

4. Reese Charest          Sheridan          4.51.39

5. Jacob Frenthaway     Chey. Central  4.53.04

6. Jason Frenthaway     Chey. Central  4.53.08

7. Austin Akers              Sheridan          4.53.35

8. Siler Weaver              Evanston         4.54.08

3200 Meter Run:

1. Peter Visser              Star Valley        9.39.53

2. Siler Weaver             Evanston          10.40.77

3. Charles Fossey        Rock Springs     10.41.18

4. Kaden Chatfield        Riverton            10.41.62

5. Tanner Erickson        Mt, View           10.41.98

6. Tristen Enders           Natrona             10.46.23

7. Ethan Bauer              Natrona              10.50.78

8. Sage Gardinaru         Sheridan            10.54.25

55 Meter Hurdles:

1. Robert Douglas        Natrona                7.67

2. Aiden Morris             Laramie                8.11

3. Carter McLean         Kelly Walsh           8.12

4. Richard Prescott      Chey. Central        8:24

5. Mason Weickum       Natrona                8.29

6. Kyle Meinecke          Sheridan               8.42

7. Kadden Abraham      Lovell                   8.59

8. Chase Ortberg          Kelly Walsh           8.77

4x200 Relay:

1. Natrona                                                 1.34.59

2. Campbell Cty.                                       1.34.98

3. Sheridan                                                1.35.10

4. Thunder Basin                                       1.35.93

5. Big Horn                                                 1.41.06

6. Cody                                                       1.41.12

7. Laramie                                                  1.41.90

8. Cheyenne East                                       1.42.19

4x400 Relay:

1. Kelly Walsh                                             3.34.21

2. Natrona                                                   3.35.64

3. Thunder Basin                                         3.36.41

4. Sheridan                                                  3.39.41

5. Campbell Cty.                                          3.43.87

6. Cheyenne Central                                   3.48.17

7. Big Horn                                                   3.49.44

8. Rock Springs                                           3.52.78

4x800 Relay:

1. Laramie                                                 9.10.61

2. Thunder Basin                                       9.22.02

3. Cheyenne East                                      9.24.10

4. Rock Springs                                         9.30.37

5. Cody                                                      9.41.34

6. Kelly Walsh                                           9.43.75

7. Riverton                                                 9.55.83

1600 Medley:

1. Kelly Walsh                                           3.50.61

2. Mountain View                                      3.53.74

3. Evanston                                               3.53.92

4. Thunder Basin                                      3.56.40

5. Rock Springs                                        3.59.63

6. Natrona                                                 4.03.07

7. Sheridan                                               4.05.93

8. Torrington                                              4.06.64

High Jump:

1. Gabe Klinger             Star Valley          6-0

1. Cole Harman             Worland              6-0

3. Justin Wilkinson        Douglas              5-10

4. Eli Weimer                Lovell                  5-8

4. John Rose                Laramie              5-8

4. Aiden Roth               Sheridan             5-8

7. Bryce Parvin              Laramie             5-6

7. Marik Cummings      Chey. East          5-6

7. Ethan Brinkman        Chey. East           5-6

Long Jump:

1. Remer Pitter              Campbell Cty    21-11

2. Robert Douglas         Natrona             21-6.25

3. Gabe Klinger             Star Valley         21-1

4. Avery Cox                  Natrona             20-11.75

5. Kaliff Guevara           Chey. East         20-10.50

6. Carter McComb        Sheridan            20-7.75

7. Teagan Bowers         Pinedale            20-01

8. Aiden Morris              Laramie             19-10.25

9. Dominic Kaszas        Sheridan            19-8.25

Triple Jump:

1. Kaliff Guevara           Chey. East         45-8.75

2. Teagan Bowers         Pinedale             42-4.50

3. Nolan Valdez             Natrona              42-2

4. Richard Prescott       Chey. Central      40-9.50

5. Kyle Meinecke          Sheridan              40-00

6. Travis Judd                Laramie               39-07

7. Jude Guevara            Chey. East          39-00.5

8. Conner Friel               Green River        38-10

9. Caden Bogus             Chey. Central      38-05

Pole Vault:

1. Ryan Karajanis           Sheridan             14-6

2. Aiden Moore               Laramie              13-6

3. Christian Dollard        Chey. East           12-6

4. Rico Imus                   Thunder Basin     11-6

4. Gaige Tarver               Sheridan             11-6

6. AJ Legerski                Chey. Central       11-0

6. Jesus Carrillo-Zarate   Star Valley          11-0

8.Jimmy Collver              Kelly Walsh         10-6

9. Miles Porwoll              Chey. Central        10-0

Shot Put:

1. Quinn Lindsey            Lovell                  54-1.50

2. Payton Vernon           Evanston             51-8

3. Gaige Vielhauer         Sheridan              51-1

4. Mason Mastellar        Thunder Basin    50-9.5

5. Wade Pollock           Burns-Pine Bluffs   49-0

6. Tel Malone                Mt. View                48-8.25

7. Caden Smith             Riverton               47-7.25

8. Brady Dutcher           Natrona               45-8

9. Hudson Santisevan   Natrona               45-6

Enter your number to get our free mobile app

 

Frank Gambino
Townsquare Media

 

See the Must-Drive Roads in Every State