Girls’ swimming and diving teams have reached the post-season with eight different sites hosting a conference championship meet on Friday and Saturday.

Class 3A competes in Lander, Newcastle, Pinedale, and Worland. Those will be 1-day meets.

Class 4A will hold theirs in Casper, Cheyenne, Gillette, and Rock Springs, with prelims on Friday and finals on Saturday.

Some are merging their results, while others are not. There is one extra competition on Friday before a conference meet in Buffalo.

The results will be posted here.

Friday, Oct. 23:

BUFFALO TRI – Buffalo, Douglas, Newcastle

Douglas 84 Newcastle 37; Buffalo 106 Newcastle 32; Buffalo 93 Douglas 54

Conference Meets

4A Southwest – in Rock Springs

Teams = Evanston, Jackson, Rock Springs

Schedule = Friday: Diving prelims at 1 p.m.; Swim prelims approx. 2 p.m.; Saturday: Finals at 10 a.m.

4A West-Central – in Casper at Kelly Walsh

Teams = Kelly Walsh, Laramie, Natrona County

Schedule = Friday: Diving prelims at 3 p.m.; Swim prelims approx. 4 p.m.; Saturday: Finals at 9 a.m.

Combined Team Scores in 4A West Laramie 479, Kelly Walsh 288, Rock Springs 197, Natrona County 104, Jackson 95, Evanston 82

 

4A Northeast – in Gillette

Teams = Campbell County, Sheridan, Thunder Basin

Schedule = Friday: Diving prelims at 2 p.m.; Swim prelims approx. 3 p.m.; Saturday: Finals at 9 a.m.

Team Scores in 4A Northeast = Campbell County 383, Sheridan 304, Thunder Basin 240

4A East – in Cheyenne at South

Teams = Cheyenne Central, Cheyenne East, Cheyenne South

Schedule = Friday: Diving prelims at 2 p.m.; Swim prelims approx. 3 p.m.; Saturday: Finals at 9 a.m.

Team Scores in 4A Southeast = Cheyenne Central 599, Cheyenne South 238, Cheyenne East 225

3A Southwest – in Pinedale

Teams = Green River, Kemmerer, Lyman, Sublette County

Schedule = Friday at 3 p.m.

3A West-Central – in Lander

Teams = Lander, Powell, Riverton

Schedule = Friday at 4 p.m.

Team Scores in Combined 3A WestGreen River 329, Powell 320, Lander 201, Sublette County 168, Lyman 154, Kemmerer 60, Riverton 53

 

3A Northeast – in Newcastle

Teams = Buffalo, Douglas, Newcastle

Schedule = Saturday at 1 p.m.

3A East (North/South) – in Worland

Teams = Cody, Rawlins, Worland

Schedule = Saturday at 1 p.m.

Combined Team Scores in 3A East Buffalo 324, Cody 311, Worland 235, Douglas 141, Rawlins 122, Newcastle 102

Enter your number to get our free mobile app