After a slight pause in the schedule for matches, wrestlers are back on the mat Friday and Saturday.

There is dual and mainly tournament action with three in-state and a few teams going out-of-state.

Friday, Jan. 3:

Natrona County 72 Laramie 12 - Dual Results

Grace, ID 70 Jackson 6 - Dual Results

Thomas Soda Ash Memorial Invitational (in Green River):

Wyoming teams: Cokeville, Evanston, Green River (host), Kelly Walsh, Kemmerer, Lyman, Mountain View, Rawlins, Riverton, Rock Springs, Worland,

Out-of-State teams: Granger (UT), Northridge (UT), Rifle (CO), Uintah (UT)

Day 1 Results

Bozeman Invitational (MT) – Cody, Powell, Sheridan (see day 2)

Hettinger Classic (North Dakota) – Moorcroft (see day 2)

Saturday, Jan. 4:

Bison Bonanza (in Cheyenne):

Teams: Burns/Pine Bluffs, Cheyenne Central Cheyenne East, Cheyenne South (host), Douglas, Laramie, Torrington, Wheatland

Cheyenne East won the tournament with Douglas 2nd, and Cheyenne Central 3rd.

Bison Bonanza Dual Results

Match Results

Cody JV Tournament (in Cody):

Wyoming teams: Buffalo, Cody JV, Greybull/Riverside, Lander, Lovell, Powell JV, Riverton JV, Rocky Mountain, Sheridan JV, Shoshoni, Thermopolis, Tongue River, Wind River, Worland JV, Wyoming Indian

Out-of-State teams: Billings Senior JV, Billings Skyview JV, Billings West JV

Final Results by weight class

Thomas Soda Ash Memorial Invitational (in Green River):

Wyoming teams: Cokeville, Evanston, Green River (host), Kelly Walsh, Kemmerer, Lyman, Mountain View, Rawlins, Riverton, Rock Springs, Worland,

Out-of-State teams: Granger (UT), Northridge (UT), Rifle (CO), Uintah (UT)

Final Results: Green River wins the tournament on their home mat with a 38-30 victory over Uintah, UT varsity 1. Worland, Uintah, Ut varsity 2 and Rifle, CO won the other divisions.

Day 2 Results

Dual Meet Breakdowns

Bear Lake Classic (ID) – Jackson, Star Valley

Braves win the tournament!

Teams Scores

Final Wrestler Results: Jacob Guild, Star Valley won at 113; Brayden Andrew won at 132; Haze Child won at 138; Kale Johnson won at 145; Ren King won at 152; Zachary Patterson won at 160; Carson Vandeburg won at 170; David Walker won at 182; Trent Clark won at 195; Parker Merritt won at 285

Bozeman Invitational (MT) – Cody, Powell, Sheridan

Team Scores: 6th- Powell 143, 11th- Sheridan 97, 31st- Cody 12

Final Wrestler Results - Colt Nicholson of Powell was 4th at 103; Hunter Goodwin of Sheridan 6th at 132; Reese Osborne of Sheridan 3rd at 138; Seth Horton of Powell was 2nd at 152; Bo Dearcorn of Powell 2nd at 170; Carson Olsen of Powell 5th at 205

Hettinger Classic (North Dakota) – Moorcroft: Wolves take 3rd place

Team Scores

Final Wrestler Results: Parker Seeley won 145 division; Rowdy Pfeil won at 182 division

Enter your number to get our free mobile app