The post-season push in Wyoming High School winter sports is here. The conference championships for boys’ swimming and diving teams are this weekend.

After the Fish Bowl in Casper on Tuesday, it’s all about the conference meets in Powell, Rawlins, Green River, and Gillette. One conference meet has been delayed due to the roads and weather until Monday, Feb. 10.

Tuesday, Feb. 4:

Natrona County at Kelly Walsh – KW wins Fish Bowl 147-30

Friday, Feb. 7:

3A East Conference Meet in Rawlinspostponed to 2/10

3A West Conference Meet in Powell

Schedule - Diving at 12 p.m., Swimming at 3:15 p.m.

Participating Teams: Kemmerer, Lander, Lyman, Powell, Riverton, Sublette County

4A East Conference Meet in Gillette (at Campbell County Aquatics Center)

Schedule - Diving at 2 p.m., Swimming at 4 p.m.

Participating Teams: Campbell County, Cheyenne Central, Cheyenne East, Cheyenne South, Sheridan, Thunder Basin

4A West Conference Meet in Green River

Schedule - Diving at 1 p.m., Swimming at 3 p.m.

Participating Teams: Evanston, Green River, Kelly Walsh, Laramie, Natrona County, Rock Springs

Saturday, Feb. 8:

3A West Conference Meet in Powell

All the finals begin at 10 a.m.

Participating Teams: Kemmerer, Lander, Lyman, Powell, Riverton, Sublette County

Final Team Scores: Lander 428, Powell 255, Riverton 182, Kemmerer 161, Sublette County 120, Lyman 117

*Nick Kulow, Lander, new conference record in 200 free = 1:48.57

*Jonny Kulow, Lander, new conference record in 50 free = 21.63

*Jonny Kulow, Lander, new conference record in 100 breaststroke = 1:01.12

4A East Conference Meet in Gillette (at Campbell County Aquatics Center)

All the finals begin at 10 a.m.

Participating Teams: Campbell County, Cheyenne Central, Cheyenne East, Cheyenne South, Sheridan, Thunder Basin

Final Team Scores: Cheyenne Central 379, Cheyenne East 192, Thunder Basin 178, Cheyenne South 174, Sheridan 167, Campbell County 143

*Coach of the Year = Mark Miller, Cheyenne Central

4A West Conference Meet in Green River

All the finals begin at 10 a.m.

Participating Teams: Evanston, Green River, Kelly Walsh, Laramie, Natrona County, Rock Springs

Final Team Scores: Laramie 372.50, Kelly Walsh 313.50, Green River 256, Rock Springs 120, Evanston 106, Natrona County 76

Monday, Feb. 10:

3A East Conference Meet in Rawlins

Schedule - First 8 Dives at 1:30 p.m.; Finals begin at 2:30 p.m. (including last 3 dives)

Participating Teams: Buffalo, Cody, Douglas, Newcastle, Rawlins, Worland

Final Team Scores: Worland 304.50, Buffalo 280.50, Rawlins 240, Douglas 153, Cody 146, Newcastle 107

Enter your number to get our free mobile app