It’s the final week of the regular season for boys’ swimming and diving teams.

There are a handful of duals, but the big competition is in Laramie with two-days of action on Friday and Saturday, as teams want to get in the pool where the state meet will be held.

Next weekend will feature the conference meets. Then, it’s last chance qualifiers, and the state championships are only three weeks away.

Tuesday, Jan. 28:

Campbell County & Thunder Basin at Sheridan

Team Score: Sheridan 110 Thunder Basin 63; Sheridan 103 Campbell County 63; Thunder Basin 89 Campbell County 68; Sheridan set a school record in the 200 freestyle relay

Evanston 100 Sublette County 74

Kemmerer & Lander at Riverton

Cody & Powell at Worland

Team Score: Powell 140 Worland 124; Powell 169 Cody 105; Worland 140 Cody 107

Friday, Jan. 31:

Laramie Pre-Invite – Buffalo, Campbell County, Cheyenne Central, Cheyenne East, Cheyenne South, Douglas, Lander, Laramie, Newcastle, Sheridan, Thunder Basin, Worland (4 teams unable to make it due to road conditions)

No team scores were kept.

Riverton at Rawlins - the meet was canceled

Sublette County 87 Kemmerer 80

Pre-Fish Bowl with Kelly Walsh & Natrona County

No team scores. This meet was added after KW couldn't get to Laramie due to roads

Saturday, Feb. 1:

Laramie Invitational – Buffalo, Campbell County, Cheyenne Central, Cheyenne East, Cheyenne South, Douglas, Lander, Laramie, Newcastle, Rawlins, Riverton, Sheridan, Thunder Basin, Worland

Team Scores: Cheyenne Central 546 Laramie 483, Lander 483, Cheyenne South 236.50, Buffalo 233, Thunder Basin 209, Cheyenne East 193, Riverton 177.50, Sheridan 175, Worland 174, Campbell County 157, Douglas 98, Rawlins 82, Newcastle 27

Gene Andrews Memorial Invitational (hosted by Sublette County in Pinedale) – Evanston, Green River, Kemmerer, Sublette County

Team Scores: Green River 458, Evanston 246, Sublette County 219, Kemmerer 186

Rock Springs at Lyman - no team scores kept

 

Enter your number to get our free mobile app