The debut of the 2019-20 high school basketball season is here. Teams begin playing on the hardcourt this weekend.

There are several tournaments around the state. Here is the schedule of games.

THURSDAY, DEC. 12:

Class 4A

Casper Buick GMC Cadillac Invite (games at Kelly Walsh HS & Natrona County HS)

Final Score: #3 Cheyenne East 83 Green River 53 (NCHS)

Final Score: Laramie 51 Riverton 42 (KWHS)

Final Score: #1 Sheridan 57 Rock Springs 51 (KWHS)

Final Score: Cheyenne South 54 Jackson 52 (NCHS)

Final Score: #2 Cheyenne Central 77 #4 Kelly Walsh 40

Final Score: Natrona County 70 Green River 33

Re/Max Professional Gillette Tournament (games at Thunder Basin HS & Campbell County HS)

Final Score: Rapid City Central 59 Evanston 41 (CCHS)

Final Score: Thunder Basin 84 Cody 51

Final Score: Scottsbluff, NE 62 #5 Campbell County 60

Preston, ID Tournament

Final Score: Preston, ID 70 Star Valley 62

Interclass

Final Score: 1A Burlington 47 2A Riverside 30

Bridger Valley Basketball Tournament (games at Mountain View HS & Lyman HS)

Final Score: 3A Mountain View 53 2A Kemmerer 32

Final Score: Big Piney 56 Lyman 54 (non-conference game)

Burns Winter Classic (games at Burns HS & Pine Bluffs HS)

Final Score: Southeast 51 #1 Wyoming Indian 49 (BHS)

Final Score: 3A #5 Wheatland 62 2A #3 Pine Bluffs 53

Final Score: 3A Burns 49 2A Moorcroft 35

 

FRIDAY, DEC. 13:

Class 4A

Casper Buick GMC Cadillac Invite (games at Kelly Walsh HS & Natrona County HS)

Final Score: #3 Cheyenne East 67 Rock Springs 44 (KWHS)

Final Score: Cheyenne South 58 Riverton 40 (NCHS)

Final Score: Laramie 67 Jackson 47 (KWHS)

Final Score: #2 Cheyenne Central 74 Green River 38 (NCHS)

Final Score: Natrona County 63 Rock Springs 45

Final Score: #1 Sheridan 75 #4 Kelly Walsh 63

Re/Max Professional Gillette Tournament (games at Thunder Basin HS & Campbell County HS)

Final Score: Scottsbluff, NE 68 Cody 48 (TBHS)

Final Score: Thunder Basin 78 Rapid City Central 66

Final Score: #5 Campbell County 62 Evanston 51

Preston, ID Tournament

Final Score: Green Canyon (North Logan, UT) 70 Star Valley 49

Class 3A

Final Score: Custer, SD 67 Newcastle 53

East-West Classic (games in Lovell)

Final Score: #3 Buffalo 63 #2 Powell 57

Final Score: Douglas 45 Lovell 38

Final Score: Rawlins 62 Pinedale 45

Final Score: #1 Lander 68 #3 Buffalo 58

Final Score: #2 Powell 65 Douglas 51

Final Score: Rawlins 62 Lovell 61, 2OT - Ryan Flack makes game-winning 3-pointer as time expires

Interclass

Bridger Valley Basketball Tournament (games at Mountain View HS & Lyman HS)

Final Score: 3A Mountain View 55 1A Cokeville 51

Final Score: 3A Mountain View 69 2A Wind River 32

Final Score: 3A Big Piney 61 1A #4 Farson-Eden 36 (MVHS Aux)

Final Score: 3A Lyman 70 2A Kemmerer 51

Burns Winter Classic (games at Burns HS, Old HS in Burns, and Burns Elementary)

Final Score: #3 Pine Bluffs 72 Moorcroft 31 (BHS)

Final Score: 3A Burns 65 2A Shoshoni 49

Final Score: #3 Little Snake River 44 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 40  (Elem)

Final Score: 1A Saratoga 65 2A Southeast 57 (Old HS)

Final Score:  #3 Pine Bluffs 53 #1 Wyoming Indian 41 (BHS)

Final Score: 3A #5 Wheatland 65 2A Moorcroft 23 (Elem)

Final Score: Saratoga 49 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 29

Final Score: Southeast 54 Shoshoni 38 (Elem)

Final Score: 2A #1 Wyoming Indian 53 3A Burns 47

Coal Miner’s Classic (games at Wright HS)

Final Score: Lusk 56 Wright 30

Final Score: #2 Rocky Mountain 74 Glenrock 29

Final Score: 1A Kaycee 42 2A Greybull 37

Final Score: 3A Thermopolis 53 2A #4 Big Horn 47

Final Score: Lusk 49 Greybull 38

Final Score: 1A Kaycee 62 2A Glenrock 50

Final Score: #2 Rocky Mountain 68 #4 Big Horn 51

Final Score: 3A Thermopolis 69 2A Wright 17

Upton Invitational (games at Upton HS & Upton Elementary)

Final Score: 2A Sundance 56 1A Arvada-Clearmont 38 (HS)

Final Score: 2A #5 Tongue River 80 1A Hulett 35 (Elem)

Final Score: #2 Upton 70 Ten Sleep 25

Final Score: 2A Riverside 42 1A Midwest 24 (Elem)

Final Score: Sundance 65 Tongue River 36(HS)

Final Score: #2 Upton 60 Riverside 28 (HS)

Final Score: Hulett 63 Arvada-Clearmont 30 (Elem)

Final Score: Ten Sleep 43 Midwest 31 (Elem)

Carbon County Classic (games at H.E.M. School, Hanna Elementary, Encampment HS, and Aux. Gym)

Final Score: St. Stephens 60 #5 H.E.M. 58

Final Score: Hayden, CO 52 Rock River 30 (Hanna Elem)

Final Score: #1 Encampment 61 Dubois 41

Final Score: Meeteetse 55 Dubois 45

Final Score: #5 H.E.M. 54 Hayden, CO 50

Final Score: St. Stephens 84 Rock River 54 (Hanna Elem)

Final Score: #1 Encampment 81 Meeteetse 33

 

SATURDAY, DEC. 14:

Class 4A

Casper Buick GMC Cadillac Invite (games at Kelly Walsh HS & Natrona County HS)

Final Score: #4 Kelly Walsh 66 Cheyenne South 49

Final Score: #3 Cheyenne East 78 Jackson 38 (NCHS)

Final Score: #2 Cheyenne Central 82 Rock Springs 49 (KWHS)

Final Score: #1 Sheridan 67 Green River 43 (NCHS)

Final Score: Laramie 59 #4 Kelly Walsh 42

Final Score: Natrona County 68 Riverton 38

Re/Max Professional Gillette Tournament (games at Thunder Basin HS & Campbell County HS)

Final Score: Thunder Basin 70 Evanston 45

Final Score: #5 Campbell County 78 Cody 51

Preston, ID Tournament

Final Score: Star Valley 44 Mountain Crest (Hyrum, UT) 43

Class 3A

Final Score: Chadron, NE 68 Torrington 57

East-West Classic (games in Lovell)

Final Score: #3 Buffalo 60 Pinedale 22

Final Score: #1 Lander 78 Douglas 53

Final Score: #2 Powell 54 Rawlins 45

Final Score: #3 Buffalo 55 Lovell 32

Final Score: Pinedale 62 Douglas 56

Final Score: #1 Lander 77 Rawlins 49

Class 1A

Final Score: Guernsey-Sunrise 33 Minatare, NE 32

Interclass

Bridger Valley Basketball Tournament (games at Mountain View HS & Lyman HS)

Final Score: 3A Big Piney 68 2A Kemmerer 47 (MVHS)

Final Score: 1A #4 Farson-Eden 53 2A Wind River 37 (MVHS Aux)

Final Score: 3A Lyman 60 1A Cokeville 56

Final Score: 3A Mountain View 61 1A #4 Farson-Eden 33

Final Score: 3A Big Piney 64 1A Cokeville 45

Final Score: 3A Lyman 73 2A Wind River 54

Burns Winter Classic (games at Burns HS, Old HS in Burns, and Burns Elementary)

Final Score: 1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 54 2A Moorcroft 42 (BHS)

Final Score: 1A #3 Little Snake River 70 2A Shoshoni 34 (Elem)

Final Score: 3A #5 Wheatland 68 2A #1 Wyoming Indian 58 (BHS)

Final Score: 1A Saratoga 64 2A #3 Pine Bluffs 63 (Elem) - Panther rallied from down 5 with 1:39. Noah Rimmer makes GW-layup at the buzzer.

Final Score: 2A Southeast 4 1A #3 Little Snake River 39 (Old HS)

Final Score: 1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 49 3A Burns 32

Coal Miner’s Classic (games at Wright HS)

Final Score: #4 Big Horn 50 Lusk 33

Final Score: Greybull 48 Glenrock 44

Final Score: #2 Rocky Mountain 68 Wright 26

Final Score: 1A Kaycee 45 3A Thermopolis 35

Final Score: Greybull 65 Wright 41

Upton Invitational (games at Upton HS & Upton Elementary)

Final Score: Arvada-Clearmont 34 Midwest 31 - 7th-place game (Elem)

Final Score: Hulett 51 Ten Sleep 36 - 5th-place game (Elem)

Final Score: Tongue River 56 Riverside 13 - 3rd-place game (HS) [non-conference]

Final Score: Upton 67 Sundance 52 (HS)

Carbon County Classic (games at H.E.M. School, Hanna Elementary, Encampment HS, and Aux. Gym)

Final Score: #5 H.E.M. 54 Meeteetse 31

Final Score: Dubois 64 Rock River 37 (Hanna Elem)

Final Score: Encampment 69 Hayden, CO 28

Final Score: #5 H.E.M. 61 Dubois 36

Final Score: Meeteetse 67 Rock River 45 (Hanna Elem)

Final Score: St. Stephens 84 Hayden, CO JV 36

Final Score: #1 Encampment 82 St. Stephens 76, OT

Enter your number to get our free mobile app