The start of the 2019-20 high school basketball season is here. Teams begin their action this weekend.

There are several tournaments around the state. Here is the schedule of games.

THURSDAY, DEC. 12:

Class 4A

Strannigan Classic (games at Riverton HS & Riverton MS)

Final Score: #3 Cheyenne Central 47 Riverton 37

Final Score: Green River 62 Sheridan 42 (MS)

Final Score: Riverton 64 Laramie 35

Final Score: #5 Kelly Walsh 56 Cheyenne South 49 (MS)

Final Score: #2 Cheyenne East 69 Jackson 24 (MS)

Final Score: Natrona County 35 Rock Springs 33 (MS)

Re/Max Professional Gillette Tournament (games at Thunder Basin HS & Campbell County HS)

Final Score: Rapid City Central 66 Evanston 21 (TBHS)

Final Score: #1 Thunder Basin 78 Cody 31

Final Score: #4 Campbell County 48 Scottsbluff, NE 46

Interclass

Final Score: 2A Riverside 49 1A Burlington 30

Bridger Valley Basketball Tournament (games at Mountain View HS & Lyman HS)

Final Score: 3A #3 Mountain View 58 2A Kemmerer 33

Burns Winter Classic (games at Burns HS & Pine Bluffs HS)

Final Score: #1 Wyoming Indian 47 Southeast 20 (BHS)

Final Score: 2A #2 Pine Bluffs 42 3A Wheatland 30

Final Score: 2A #5 Moorcroft 47 3A Burns 38

 

FRIDAY, DEC. 13:

Class 4A

Strannigan Classic (games at Riverton HS & Riverton MS)

Final Score: Rock Springs 46 #3 Cheyenne Central 39 (MS)

Final Score: Green River 53 Natrona County 50

Final Score: #5 Kelly Walsh 49 Laramie 30 (HS)

Final Score: Rock Springs 57 Sheridan 37 (MS)

Final Score: Cheyenne South 54 Jackson 37(HS)

Final Score:  #2 Cheyenne East 54 Riverton 46

Re/Max Professional Gillette Tournament (games at Thunder Basin HS & Campbell County HS)

Final Score: Scottsbluff, NE 52 Cody 44 (CCHS)

Final Score: #1 Thunder Basin 70 Rapid City Central 34

Final Score: #4 Campbell County 60 Evanston 53

Class 3A

Final Score: Custer, SD 52 Newcastle 42

East-West Classic (games in Buffalo)

Final Score: #1 Douglas 70 Lander 29

Final Score: #4 Rawlins 46 Powell 20

Final Score: #2 Buffalo 63 Pinedale 40

Final Score: #1 Douglas 80 Lovell 28

Final Score: Lander 55 #4 Rawlins 39

Final Score:  #2 Buffalo 67 Powell 25

Interclass

Bridger Valley Basketball Tournament (games at Mountain View HS & Lyman HS)

Final Score: 1A #1 Cokeville 66 3A #3 Mountain View 60, 2OT

Final Score: 3A #3 Mountain View 52 1A #5 Farson-Eden 44

Final Score: 2A #3 Wind River 52 3A Big Piney 43

Final Score: 3A #5 Lyman 58 2A Kemmerer 36

Final Score: Rich County, UT 55 3A #5 Lyman 45

Burns Winter Classic (games at Burns HS, Old HS in Burns, and Burns Elementary)

Final Score: #2 Pine Bluffs 47 #5 Moorcroft 32 (BHS)

Final Score: 3A Burns 40 2A Shoshoni 33

Final Score: #4 Little Snake River 49 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 42 (Elem)

Final Score: 2A Southeast 61 1A Saratoga 57 (Old HS)

Final Score: #2 Pine Bluffs 38 #1 Wyoming Indian 35 (BHS)

Final Score: 3A Wheatland 59 2A #5 Moorcroft 42 (Elem)

Final Score: Lingle-Ft. Laramie 53 Saratoga 51 - OT (BHS)

Final Score: Southeast 26  Shoshoni 19 (Elem)

Final Score: 2A #1 Wyoming Indian 45 3A Burns 25

Herder Classic (games at Glenrock HS)

Final Score: Glenrock 29 Greybull 21

Final Score: Rocky Mountain 56 #4 Wright 17

Final Score: Lusk 46 #5 Big Horn 32

Final Score: 3A Thermopolis 46 1A Kaycee 27

Final Score: Greybull 48 #4 Wright 26

Final Score: Rocky Mountain 56 Glenrock 23

Upton Invitational (games at Upton HS & Upton Elementary)

Final Score: Upton 66 Midwest 22 (HS)

Final Score: 2A Tongue River 43 1A #2 Arvada-Clearmont 18 (Elem)

Final Score: Riverside 45 Sundance 41 (HS)

Final Score: Hulett 33 Ten Sleep 31 (Elem)

Carbon County Classic (games at H.E.M. School, Hanna Elementary, Encampment HS, and Aux. Gym)

Final Score: H.E.M. 45 #2 St. Stephens 36

Final Score: Hayden, CO 46 Rock River 28 (Hanna Elem)

Final Score:  Encampment 46 Meeteetse 21

Final Score: Cheyenne East Freshmen 53 Fort Washakie 17

Final Score: H.E.M. 40 Hayden, CO 37

Final Score: Rock River 54 #2 St. Stephens 45 (Hanna Elem)

Final Score: Encampment 31 Fort Washakie 17

Final Score: Cheyenne East Freshmen 44 Meeteetse 30

 

SATURDAY, DEC. 14:

Class 4A

Strannigan Classic (games at Riverton HS & Riverton MS)

Final Score: #3 Cheyenne Central 83 Green River 64 (HS)

Final Score: #2 Cheyenne East 56 Green River 40 (HS)

Final Score: Natrona County 64 Jackson 24 (HS)

Final Score: Laramie 31 Rock Springs 24 (MS)

Final Score: #5 Kelly Walsh 60 Sheridan 34 (MS)

Final Score: Riverton 46 Cheyenne South 39

Re/Max Professional Gillette Tournament (games at Thunder Basin HS & Campbell County HS)

Final Score: #1 Thunder Basin 59 Evanston 13

Final Score: Cody 56 #4 Campbell County 53, OT

Class 3A

Final Score: Chadron, NE 56 Torrington 35

East-West Classic (games in Buffalo)

Final Score: #1 Douglas 74 Pinedale 37

Final Score: #4 Rawlins 61 Lovell 39

Final Score: Lander 30 #2 Buffalo 19

Final Score: #1 Douglas 73 Powell 12

Final Score: #4 Rawlins 55 Pinedale 43

Final Score: #2 Buffalo 60 Lovell 43

Class 1A

Final Score: Minatare NE 43 Guernsey-Sunrise 14 

Interclass

Bridger Valley Basketball Tournament (games at Mountain View HS & Lyman HS)

Final Score: 3A Big Piney 48 2A Kemmerer 38 (MVHS)

Final Score: 1A #1 Cokeville 54 2A #3 Wind River 45

Final Score: 3A #5 Lyman 53 1A #5 Farson-Eden 30

Final Score: 3A #3 Mountain View 53 2A #3 Wind River 42

Final Score: 3A Big Piney 42 1A #5 Farson-Eden 35

Final Score: 1A #1 Cokeville 48 3A #5 Lyman 44

Burns Winter Classic (games at Burns HS, Old HS in Burns, and Burns Elementary)

Final Score: 2A #5 Moorcroft 63 1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 19 (BHS)

Final Score: 1A #4 Little Snake River 47 2A Shoshoni 35 (Elem)

Final Score: 3A Wheatland 44 2A #1 Wyoming Indian 41 (BHS)

Final Score: 2A #2 Pine Bluffs 66 1A Saratoga 28 (Elem)

Final Score: 2A Southeast 37 1A #4 Little Snake River 32 (Old HS)

Final Score: 3A Burns 55 1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 36

Herder Classic (games at Glenrock HS)

Final Score: Lusk 37 Greybull 34

Final Score: Rocky Mountain 51 #5 Big Horn 23

Final Score: 3A Thermopolis 64 2A Lusk 45

Final Score: 1A Kaycee 26 2A #5 Big Horn 22

Final Score: 3A Thermopolis 51 2A #4 Wright 11

Final Score: 1A Kaycee 35 2A Glenrock 16

Upton Invitational (games at Upton HS & Upton Elementary)

Final Score: Upton 42 Tongue River 34 (HS)

Final Score: Riverside 62 Hulett 31 (HS)

Final Score: Arvada-Clearmont 47 Midwest 25 (Elem)

Final Score: Sundance 42 Ten Sleep 18 (Elem)

Final Score: Ten Sleep 40 Midwest 23 - 7th-place game (Elem)

Final Score: Sundance 46 Arvada-Clearmont 35 - 5th-place game (Elem)

Final Score: Tongue River 52 Hulett 30 - 3rd-place game (HS)

Final Score: Upton 50 Riverside 39 - Championship game (HS)

Carbon County Classic (games at H.E.M. School, Hanna Elementary, Encampment HS, and Aux. Gym)

Final Score: Hayden, CO 48  Encampment 27

Final Score: H.E.M. 28 Meeteetse 17

Final Score: Rock River 23 Fort Washakie 21 (Hanna Elem)

Final Score: Encampment 44 #2 St. Stephens 42

Final Score: H.E.M. 51 Fort Washakie 20

Final Score: Rock River 57 Meeteetse 21 (Hanna Elem)

Final Score: Cheyenne East Freshmen 56 St. Stephens 39

Enter your number to get our free mobile app

3