After a lot of tournament play, a few more conference matches will be part of Week 3 in the prep volleyball season.

Afton, Big Horn, and Rawlins will host the tournament action. Star Valley has three classes in its tourney, while all of 3A is in Rawlins. A mix of 2A and 1A will be at Big Horn. Little Snake River heads to a 1-day tournament in Colorado on Saturday.

A few schools have only one or two matches and are backing off following a busy start to the season.

Get our free mobile app

The schedule for Week 3 is below. All schedules are subject to change. For any updates, please reach out to david@wyopreps.com.

Tuesday, Sept. 6:

Class 4A

Final Score: #2 Thunder Basin 3 Campbell County 0 = 25-17, 30-28, 25-15 (conference match)

Class 1A

Final Score: #4 Southeast 3 Guernsey-Sunrise 0 = 25-11, 25-9, 25-10 (conference match)

Interclass

Final Score: 4A #3 Laramie 3 3A Rawlins 0 = 25-11, 25-18, 25-16

Final Score: 3A Wheatland 3 4A Cheyenne South 0 = 25-19, 25-16, 25-9

Final Score: 4A Jackson 3 2A Big Piney 0 = 25-12, 25-17, 25-13

Out-of-State Opponent

Final Score: 4A Cheyenne East 3 Scottsbluff, NE 1 = 25-21, 25-23, 17-25, 25-22

Thursday, Sept. 8:

Class 4A

Final Score: #1 Kelly Walsh 3 #3 Natrona County 0 = 25-22, 25-11, 25-17

Final Score: Green River 3 Rock Springs 0 = 25-22, 25-14, 25-22 (conference match)

Class 2A

Final Score: Pine Bluffs 3 Lusk 1 = 25-20, 25-12, 23-25, 25-23 (conference match)

Class 1A

Final Score: #3 Saratoga 3 H.E.M. 0 = 25-7, 25-8, 25-9

Interclass

Final Score: 4A Riverton 3 3A Lander 1 = 25-21, 25-18, 24-26, 25-18

Final Score: 1A Dubois 3 2A Wyoming Indian 0 = 25-18, 25-23, 25-13

Out-of-State Opponent

Final Score: Edgemont, SD 3 1A Guernsey-Sunrise 0 = 25-12, 25-7, 25-18

Final Score: 4A #4 Cody 3 Red Lodge, MT 0 = 25-11, 25-11, 25-16

Final Score: Scottsbluff, NE 3 4A Cheyenne Central 2 = 19-25, 26-24, 25-27, 25-23, 15-8

Non-Varsity Opponent

Final Score: Buffalo Freshmen 3 1A Arvada-Clearmont 1 = 25-17, 25-20, 13-25, 25-20

Friday, Sept. 9:

Class 4A

Final Score: #3 Natrona County 3 Sheridan 0 = 25-14, 25-17, 25-7 (conference match)

Class 1A

Final Score: #4 Little Snake River 3 Farson-Eden 0 = 25-11, 25-18, 25-13  (conference match)

Final Score: Rock River 3 H.E.M. 0 = 25-12, 25-7, 25-12 (conference match)

Interclass

Final Score: 1A Meeteetse 3 2A Wyoming Indian 0 = 25-22, 25-16, 25-23

Tournaments

Big Horn Invitational (at Big Horn High School Courts 1 & 2, BH Middle School, BH Elementary School) [rolling schedule after 10 a.m. start]

Final Score: Sundance 1 Greybull 1 = 25-20 (Sun), 25-26 (Grey)

Final Score: 2A #1 Big Horn 2 1A Upton 0 = 25-10, 25-14

Final Score: Rocky Mountain 2 Wright 0 = 25-14, 25-22

Final Score: 1A Riverside 2 #2 Tongue River 0 = 25-11, 25-20

Final Score: 2A #3 Burns 1 1A #1 Kaycee 1 = 25-20 (Kay), 25-22 (Bur)

Final Score: Lingle-Ft. Laramie 2 Big Piney 0 = missing scores

Final Score: Pine Bluffs 2 Wind River 0 = 25-21, 25-20

Final Score: 2A Lusk 2 1A Burlington 0 = 25-13, 26-24

Final Score: Greybull 1 #3 Burns 1 = 26-25 (Grey), 25-15 (Bur)

Final Score: 1A Upton 1 2A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 1 = 26-24 (Upt), 18-25 (LFL)

Final Score: Rocky Mountain 1 Pine Bluffs 1 = 20-25 (PB), 25-20 (RM)

Final Score: Riverside 2 Burlington 0 = 25-17, 25-14

Final Score: 2A Sundance 1 1A #1 Kaycee 1 = 25-17 (Sun), 10-25 (Kay)

Final Score: #1 Big Horn 2 Big Piney 0 = 25-15, 25-6

Final Score: Wright 2 Wind River 0 = 25-10, 25-23

Final Score: #2 Tongue River 2 Lusk 0 = 25-12, 25-12

Final Score: Sundance 2 #3 Burns 0 = 25-23, 25-18

Final Score: #1 Big Horn 2 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 0 = 25-21, 25-16

Final Score: Wright 2 Pine Bluffs 0 = 25-11, 25-12

Final Score: 2A #2 Tongue River 2 1A Burlington 0 = 25-12, 25-21

Final Score: 2A Greybull 1 1A #1 Kaycee 1 = 15-25 (Kay), 25-22 (Grey)

Final Score: 1A Upton 1 2A Big Piney 1 = 23-25 (BP), 25-23  (Upt)

Final Score: Rocky Mountain 2 Wind River 0 = 25-17, 25-21

Final Score: 1A Riverside 2 2A Lusk 0 = 25-9, 25-15

Rawlins Invitational (at Rawlins HS and Rawlins Rec Center) [rolling schedule after noon start]

Final Score: Moorcroft 1 Rawlins 1 = 21-12 (Moor), 21-18 (Raw)

Final Score: Wheatland 2 Glenrock 0 = 21-17, 21-10

Final Score: Buffalo 2 Torrington 0 = 21-13, 21-17

Final Score: Douglas 2 Newcastle 0 = 21-19, 21-17

Final Score: Worland 1 Lander 1 = 21-11 (Wor), 21-16 (Lan)

Final Score: #4 Powell 1 #1 Lyman 1 = 21-17 (Pow), 21-9 (Lym)

Final Score: #2 Mountain View 2 Lovell 0 = 21-17, 21-18

Final Score: #3 Pinedale 2 Thermopolis 0 = 21-12, 21-11

Final Score: Moorcroft 2 Worland 0 = 21-13, 21-18

Final Score: #4 Powell 2 Glenrock 0 = 21-14, 21-11

Final Score: Buffalo 2 Lovell 0 = 21-8, 21-16

Final Score: Newcastle 2 Thermopolis 0 = 21-9, 21-13

Final Score: Lander 2 Rawlins 0 = 21-15, 21-16

Final Score: #1 Lyman 2 Wheatland 0 = 21-16, 21-17

Final Score: #2 Mountain View 2 Torrington 0 = 21-9, 21-12

Final Score: Douglas 2 #3 Pinedale 0 = 21-16, 21-12

Final Score: Moorcroft 2 Lander 0 = 21-9, 21-16

Final Score: #1 Lyman 2 Glenrock 0 = 21-3, 21-15

Final Score: Buffalo 1 #2 Mountain View 1 = 21-13 (Buff), 21-9 (MV)

Final Score: #3 Pinedale 2 Newcastle 0 = 21-15, 21-18

Final Score: Worland 2 Rawlins 0 = 21-18, 21-18

Final Score: #4 Powell 2 Wheatland 0 = 21-14, 21-16

Final Score: Torrington 2 Lovell 0 = 21-18, 21-16

Final Score: Douglas 2 Thermopolis 0 = 21-17, 21-18

Star Valley Volleyball Invitational (on 4 courts) [rolling schedule after 2:30 p.m. start]

First 3 rounds

Final Score: 4A Star Valley 2 2A #4 Kemmerer 0 = 25-23, 25-13

Final Score: 1A #5 Cokeville 2 2A Shoshoni = 25-3, 25-16

Final Score: Campbell County 2 Evanston 0 = 26-24, 25-10

Final Score: #2 Thunder Basin 2 Jackson 0 = 25-12, 25-14

Final Score: 4A Campbell County 2 1A #5 Cokeville 0 = 25-17, 25-22

Final Score: Star Valley 2 Evanston 0 = 25-18, 25-11

Final Score: 4A #2 Thunder Basin 2 2A Shoshoni 0 = 25-14, 25-7

Final Score: 2A #4 Kemmerer 2 4A Jackson 1 = 23-25, 25-22, 15-9

-------------break--------------------

Final Score: 4A #2 Thunder Basin 2 2A #4 Kemmerer 0 = 25-15, 25-12

Final Score: 4A Evanston 2 2A Shoshoni 0 = 25-20, 27-25

Final Score: Campbell County 2 Star Valley 0 = 25-22, 25-22

Final Score: 1A #5 Cokeville 2 4A Jackson 1 = 24-26, 25-17, 15-10

Saturday, Sept. 10:

Class 4A

Final Score: #4 Cody 3 Sheridan 0 = 25-9, 25-10, 25-14

Class 1A

Final Score: Encampment 3 Farson-Eden 2 = 19-25, 26-24, 25-20, 23-25, 15-11 (conference match)

Final Score: Guernsey-Sunrise 3 H.E.M. 1 = 25-21, 25-23, 23-25, 25-19 (conference match)

Final Score: Rock River 3 #3 Saratoga 2 = 9-25, 25-23, 25-18, 25-27, 15-10

Meeteetse at Ten Sleep (conference match) - canceled - forfeit win for Meeteetse.

Final Score: Hulett 3 Midwest 0 = 25-10, 25-5, 25-8 (conference match)

Out-of-State Opponent

1A #4 Little Snake River at Soroco, CO Tournament - starts at 9 a.m. and runs on a rolling schedule and next available court (3 being used); LSR doesn't play until Game 7

Final Score: Little Snake River 3 Calhan, CO 0 = 25-18, 25-15, 25-11

Final Score: Little Snake River 3 Roaring Fork, CO 1 = 25-18, 24-26, 25-14, 25-15

Final Score: Moffat County, CO 3 Little Snake River 1 = 12-25, 25-17, 25-15, 27-25 - championship

Tournaments

Big Horn Invitational (at Big Horn High School Courts 1 & 2, BH Middle School, BH Elementary School)

Maroon Bracket = (top 2 teams from the 4 pools)

Final Score: Riverside 2 #1 Kaycee 1 = 28-30, 25-22, 15-5

Final Score: #2 Tongue River 2 Rocky Mountain 1 = 19-25, 25-19, 15-6

Final Score: #1 Big Horn 2 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 0 = 25-12, 25-21

Final Score: Wright 2 Sundance 1 = 28-30, 25-21, 15-12

Final Score: 1A #1 Kaycee 2 2A Rocky Mountain 0 - 25-16, 25-21

Final Score: Sundance 2 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 1 = 19-25, 25-16, 15-9

Final Score: #2 Tongue River 2 1A Riverside 1 = 25-22, 22-25, 18-16

Final Score: #1 Big Horn 2 Wright 0 = 25-20, 25-14

Final Score: 2A Sundance 2 1A #1 Kaycee 0 = 25-22, 25-21 -- consolation

Final Score: #1 Big Horn def. #2 Tongue River 1 = 25-17, 20-25, 15-8 -- Championship

Gold Bracket = (bottom 2 teams from the 4 pools)

Final Score: 2A Greybull 2 1A Burlington 1 = 25-21, 18-25, 17-15

Final Score: #3 Burns 2 Big Piney 0 = 25-17, 25-12

Final Score: Wind River 2 Pine Bluffs 0 = 25-20, 25-21

Final Score: 2A Lusk 2 1A Upton 0 = 25-21, 25-17

Final Score: 1A Burlington 2 2A Big Piney 1 = 21-25, 25-18, 15-8

Final Score: 2A Pine Bluffs 2 1A Upton 1 = 12-25, 25-18, 18-16

Final Score: #3 Burns 2 Greybull 0 = 25-15, 25-11

Final Score: Wind River 2 Lusk 0 = 25-23, 25-15

Final Score: Pine Bluffs 2 1A Burlington 0 = 25-15, 25-19

Final Score: 2A #3 Burns 2 Wind River 1 = 23-25, 25-22, 15-10 -- championship

Rawlins Invitational (at Rawlins HS)

Gold Bracket (top 2 teams from the 4 pools)

Final Score: #2 Mountain View 2 Lander 0 = 21-5, 21-13

Final Score: Douglas 2 #4 Powell 1 = 12-21, 21-13, 18-16

Final Score: #3 Pinedale 2 #1 Lyman 0 = 21-19, 21-9

Final Score: Buffalo 2 Moorcroft 1 = 19-21, 21-13, 15-12

Final Score: #1 Lyman 2 Lander 0 = 21-11, 21-15

Final Score: Moorcroft 2 #4 Powell 0 = 21-15, 21-17

Final Score: #2 Mountain View 2 #3 Pinedale 0 = 23-21, 21-14

Final Score: Douglas 2 Buffalo 0 = 21-18 , 21-19

Final Score: #1 Lyman 2 Moorcroft 1 = 21-14, 17-21, 15-8 - consolation match

Final Score: Buffalo 2 #3 Pinedale 0 = 21-17, 21-18 -- 3rd place match

Final Score: #2 Mountain View 2 Douglas 0 = 21-8, 21-13 -- Championship

Silver Bracket = (bottom 2 teams from the 4 pools)

Final Score: Rawlins 2 Torrington 1 = 14-21, 21-19, 15-13

Final Score: Newcastle 2 Glenrock 0 = 21-9, 21-18

Final Score: #5 Wheatland 2 Thermopolis 0 = 21-11, 21-9

Final Score: Worland 2 Lovell 1 = 21-18, 24-26, 19-17

Final Score: Thermopolis 2 Torrington 0 = 21-14, 21-17

Final Score: Lovell 2 Glenrock 0 = 21-14, 21-9

Final Score: #5 Wheatland 2 Rawlins 0 =21-16, 21-14

Final Score: Newcastle 2 Worland 1 = 19-21, 21-15, 15-13

Final Score: Thermopolis 2 Lovell 1 = 17-21, 21-15, 15-9 - consolation

Final Score: Worland 2 Rawlins 0 = 21-10, 21-13 -- 3rd place match

Final Score: #5 Wheatland 2 Newcastle 0 = 21-14, 21-17 -- championship

Star Valley Volleyball Invitational (on 4 courts) [rolling schedule after 8:30 a.m. start]

Last 4 rounds

Final Score: Jackson 2 Evanston 1 = 17-25, 25-23, 15-11

Final Score: 4A Campbell County 2 2A #5 Shoshoni 0 = 25-9, 25-19

Final Score: 1A #5 Cokeville 2 2A #4 Kemmerer 0 = 25-13, 25-15

Final Score: Star Valley 2 #2 Thunder Basin 1 = 15-25, 25-23, 15-12

Final Score: 4A Star Valley 2 1A #5 Cokeville 0 = 25-21, 25-19

Final Score: 4A Campbell County 2 2A #4 Kemmerer 0 = 25-22, 25-18

Final Score: 4A Jackson 2 2A #5 Shoshoni = 25-8, 25-23

Final Score: #2 Thunder Basin 2 Evanston 0 = 27-25, 25-8

-----------------break-------------------------

Final Score: Campbell County 2 Jackson 1 = 25-21, 23-25, 15-9

Final Score: 4A Star Valley 2 2A #5 Shoshoni = 25-11, 25-15

Final Score: 4A Evanston 2 2A #4 Kemmerer 0 = 25-17, 25-21

Final Score: 4A #2 Thunder Basin 2 1A #5 Cokeville 1 = 20-25, 25-16, 15-7

#2 Thunder Basin vs. Campbell County - not played

Final Score: #4 Kemmerer 2 #5 Shoshoni 1 = 25-23, 22-25, 15-9

Final Score: Star Valley 2 Jackson 0 = 25-7, 25-20

Final Score: 1A #3 Cokeville 2 4A Evanston 0 = 25-12, 25-12

Kelly Walsh Volleyball

Kelly Walsh Volleyball

Natrona Volleyball

Natrona Volleyball

More From KOWB 1290