The fifth week of the high school volleyball season features plenty of conference matches, plus one big tournament.

The Casper Invite is Friday and Saturday at the Casper Events Center. This gives teams an opportunity to play in an environment that is somewhat similar to the state tournament.

There's also a one-day, 10-team invite hosted by Lusk on Saturday.

Here is the schedule:

Tuesday, Sept. 24:

Class 4A

Star Valley 3 Evanston 0: 25-11, 25-17, 25-16 (conference match)

Class 3A

Powell 3 Lovell 0: 25-13, 26-24, 25-21 (conference match)

Mountain View 3 Lyman 2: 25-23, 25-22, 13-25, 19-25, 16-14  (conference match) - MV, down 10-14 in the fifth set, fights through four match points with six straight for the win.

Torrington 3 Newcastle 0: 26-24, 25-12, 25-21

Interclass

Glenrock 3 Wheatland 0: 25-18, 25-13, 25-16

Burns 3 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 0: 26-24, 25-22, 25-17

Sundance 3 Hulett 0: 25-13, 25-20, 25-9

Non-Varsity Opponent

Glendo 3 Douglas Freshmen 2 - missing scores

Wednesday, Sept. 25

Out-of-State Opponent

Jackson 3 Teton, ID 1: 22-25, 25-11, 25-20, 25-15

Thursday, Sept. 26

Class 4A

Green River 3 Evanston 0: 25-21, 25-16, 26-24 (conference match)

Class 3A

Worland 3 Lander 0: 25-19, 25-20, 25-15 (conference match)

Class 2A

Wright 3 Moorcroft 0: 25-16, 25-21, 25-19 (conference match)

Class 1A

St. Stephens 3 Ten Sleep 1: 25-17, 25-17, 10-25, 25-14 (conference match)

Rock River 3 Guernsey-Sunrise 0: 25-16, 25-4, 25-14

Interclass

Cody 3 Powell 0: 25-16, 25-18, 25-23

Glenrock 3 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 2: 19-25, 10-25, 25-20, 25-22, 15-10

Kemmerer 3 Big Piney 0: 25-16, 25-7, 25-19

Riverside 3 Burlington 0: 25-22, 25-22, 25-12

Out-of-State Opponent

Rich (Randolph, UT) 3 Lyman 0: 25-22, 28-26, 25-15

Non-Varsity Opponent

Glendo 3 Lusk JV 0: 25-9, 25-10, 25-12

Friday, Sept. 27

Class 3A

Buffalo 3 Torrington 1 : 25-21, 20-25, 25-18, 25-21

Burns 3 Wheatland 0 : 25-23, 25-16, 25-23 (conference match)

Class 2A

Tongue River 3 Rocky Mountain 2: 25-23, 23-25, 25-21, 22-25, 15-12 (conference match)

Southeast 3 Lusk 0: 25-17, 25-11, 25-15 (conference match)

Greybull 3 Riverside 1: 25-21, 21-25, 25-18, 25-19 (conference match)

Wind River 3 Shoshoni 0: 25-22, 25-17, 25-18 (conference match)

Class 1A

Farson-Eden 3 Encampment 1: 25-21, 25-22, 18-25, 27-25 (conference match)

Arvada-Clearmont 1 Upton 3: 15-25, 23-25, 25-23, 16-25 (conference match)

Farson-Eden 0 Saratoga 3: 3-25, 11-25, 10-25 (conference match)

Cokeville 3 Little Snake River 0: 25-16, 25-15, 25-16 (conference match)

Rock River 0 H.E.M. 3: 22-25, 14-25, 20-25

Meeteetse 3 Burlington 0: 25-18, 25-19, 25-21 (conference match)

Casper Volleyball Invite (all matches played at the Casper Events Center)

Pool A:

Star Valley 2 Douglas 1 : 19-25, 25-16,15-7

Cheyenne East 2 Laramie 0: 25-24, 25-18

Star Valley 2 Laramie 1: 25-24, 22-25, 15-5 (hard cap at 25)

Douglas 1 Cheyenne East 2: 17-25, 25-21, 13-15

Cheyenne East 0 Star Valley 2: 16-25, 24-25 (hard cap at 25)

Laramie 2 Douglas 1: 21-25, 25-21, 15-11

Kaycee 2 Douglas JV 0: 25-14, 25-18

Kaycee 2 Laramie JV 0: 25-21, 26-24

Kaycee 1 Cheyenne East JV 1: 9-25, 26-24

Pool B:

Riverton 2 Mountain View 0: 25-22, 25-17

Rock Springs 2 Cheyenne Central 0: 25-21, 25-17

Riverton 2 Cheyenne Central 0: 25-22, 25-21

Rock Springs 2 Mountain View 0: 25-21, 25-16

Rock Springs 2 Riverton 1: 25-19, 18-25, 15-13

Cheyenne Central 2 Mountain View 1: 25-17, 21-25, 17-15

Pool C:

Gillette 2 Big Horn 0: 25-17, 25-17

Kelly Walsh 2 Evanston 0: 25-13, 25-9

Gillette 2 Evanston 0: 25-19, 25-22

Kelly Walsh 2 Big Horn 0:  (Missing Scores)

Kelly Walsh def. Gillette  (Missing Scores)

Evanston 2 Big Horn: 25-11, 25-23

Midwest vs. Kelly Walsh JV  (Missing Scores)

Midwest vs. Gillette JV  (Missing Scores)

Midwest vs. Big Horn JV  (Missing Scores)

Pool D:

Cheyenne South 2 Sheridan 1: 18-25, 25-20, 15-10

Natrona County 2 Rawlins 0: 25-22, 25-20

Natrona County 2 Sheridan 0: 25-19, 25-19

Rawlins 2 Cheyenne South 0: 25-14, 25-10

Natrona County 2 Cheyenne South 0: 25-14, 25-23

Rawlins 2 Sheridan 0: 25-19, 25-10

Saturday, Sept. 28

Class 4A

Green River 3 Jackson 2: 25-11, 21-25, 23-25, 25-22, 15-11 (conference match)

Class 3A

Buffalo 3 Thermopolis 1: 25-18, 22-25, 25-15, 25-19 (conference match)

Pinedale 3 Big Piney 0: 25-6, 25-7, 25-7 (conference match)

Wheatland 3 Newcastle 0: 25-15, 25-22, 25-22

Class 2A

Greybull 3 Shoshoni 1: 11-25, 25-9, 25-16, 25-18

Sundance 3 Tongue River 0: 25-12, 25-19, 25-19

Wind River 3 Riverside 1: 22-25, 25-21, 25-18, 25-20

Class 1A

Cokeville 3 Encampment 0: 25-7, 25-12, 25-10 (conference match)

Burlington 3 St. Stephens 0: 25-15, 25-12, 25-9 (conference match)

Cokeville 3 Saratoga 0: 25-19, 25-14, 25-20 (conference match)

Little Snake River 3 Farson-Eden 0: 25-7, 25-14, 25-9 (conference match)

Dubois 3 Ten Sleep 1: 25-20, 13-25, 25-23, 25-22 (conference match)

Arvada-Clearmont 3 Dubois 0: 25-12, 25-23, 25-13  (at Ten Sleep)

Arvada-Clearmont 3 Ten Sleep 0: 25-15, 25-23, 25-16

Interclass

Rocky Mountain 3 Lovell 0: 25-18, 25-15, 25-16

Casper Volleyball Invite (at Casper Events Center)

Gold Bracket = Kelly Walsh, Natrona County, Rock Springs, Star Valley, Rawlins, Riverton, Cheyenne East, Gillette

Star Valley 2 Rawlins 1: 25-23, 23-25, 15-13

Rock Springs 2 Riverton 0: 25-13, 25-20

Kelly Walsh 2 Gillette 0 - missing scores

Cheyenne East 2 Natrona County 0: 25-18, 25-18

Semifinals

Kelly Walsh 2 Star Valley 0: 25-22, 25-12

Cheyenne East 2 Rock Springs 0: 25-23, 25-17

Championship

Kelly Walsh 2 Cheyenne East 0: 25-18, 25-19 - Trojans win Gold Bracket

Consolation

Rawlins 2 Gillette 0: 25-22, 29-27

Riverton 2 Natrona County 0: 25-17, 26-24

Silver Bracket = Laramie, Douglas, Evanston, Cheyenne South, Cheyenne Central, Mountain View, Sheridan, Big Horn

Cheyenne Central 2 Cheyenne South 0: 25-18, 25-21

Evanston 2 Mountain View 1: 16-25, 25-19, 15-13

Laramie 2 Big Horn 1: 25-23, 23-25, 15-7

Sheridan 2 Douglas 0: 25-21, 25-21

Semifinals

Laramie 2 Cheyenne Central 0: 25-20, 25-23

Sheridan 2 Evanston 0: 25-22, 25-19

Championship

Laramie 2 Sheridan 1: 19-25, 25-23, 15-13 - 1st place

Consolation

Cheyenne South def. Big Horn: 25-19, 25-9

Douglas 2 Mountain View 1: 19-25, 25-20, 15-13

 

Natrona County JV 2 Kaycee 1: 25-15, 22-25, 15-10

Cheyenne Central JV 2 Kaycee 1: 12-25, 28-26, 16-14

Lusk Invitational - Guernsey-Sunrise, H.E.M., Hulett, Lingle-Ft. Laramie, Lusk (host), Moorcroft, Pine Bluffs, Southeast, Upton, Wright (no conference matches)

Lusk 2 Guernsey-Sunrise 0: 25-14, 25-11

Lingle-Ft. Laramie 2 Southeast 1: 20-25, 25-14, 15-7

Moorcroft 2 Upton 0: 25-13, 25-15

Wright 2 Pine Bluffs 1: 19-25, 25-21, 15-6

H.E.M. 2 Guernsey-Sunrise 0: 25-7, 25-14

Hulett 2 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 0: 25-12, 25-19

Upton 2 Lusk 1: 18-25, 25-19, 15-9

Pine Bluffs 2 Southeast 0: 25-12, 25-14 (non-conference)

H.E.M. 2 Upton 0: 25-16, 25-8

Pine Bluffs 2. Hulett 0: 25-17, 25-15

Moorcroft 2 Lusk 0: 25-16, 25-11

Wright 2 Southeast 0: 25-12, 25-12

Moorcroft 2 H.E.M. 1: 25-15, 14-25, 15-3

Wright 2 Hulett 0: 25-14, 25-20

Upton 2 Guernsey-Sunrise 0: 25-15, 25-18

Pine Bluffs 2 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 0: 25-8, 25-17

Moorcroft 2 Guernsey-Sunrise 0: 25-18, 25-22

Wright 2 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 1: 25-12, 23-25, 15-13

H.E.M. 2 Lusk 1: 25-10, 22-25, 15-6

Southeast 2 Hulett 0: 25-21, 25-19

m