The prep volleyball season in Wyoming debuts this weekend with several matches and tournaments around the state.

Wyoming high school teams will take part in big tournaments at Cheyenne, Cokeville, Cowley, Douglas, Lingle, and Riverton.

Get our free mobile app

The schedule for Week 1 is below. All schedules are subject to change. For any updates, please reach out to david@wyopreps.com.

Thursday, Aug. 25:

Interclass

Final Score: 2A Rocky Mountain 3 3A Thermopolis 1 = 25-18, 25-20, 21-25, 25-17

Out-of-State Opponent

Final Score: Rich, UT 3 2A Kemmerer 0 = 25-14, 25-21, 25-14

Friday, Aug. 26:

Class 1A

Final Score: Encampment 3 H.E.M. 0 = 25-17, 15-14, 25-20

Out-of-State Opponent

Final Score: 1A Little Snake River 3 Rangely, CO 2 = 25-18, 17-25, 17-25, 25-22, 15-13

Tournaments

Cheyenne Invitational

Final Score: 4A Cheyenne East 2 3A Rawlins 0 = 25-20, 25-6

Final Score: Thunder Basin 2 Cheyenne Central 0 = 25-21, 25-22

Final Score: Laramie 2 Rock Springs 0 = 25-22, 25-22

Final Score: Natrona County 2 Campbell County 0 = 25-19, 25-18

Final Score: Kelly Walsh 2 Laramie 0 = 25-19, 27-25

Final Score: Thunder Basin 2 Campbell County 1 = 25-21, 15-25, 27-25

Final Score: Cheyenne East 2 Rock Springs 0 = 25-18, 25-18

Final Score: Natrona County 2 Cheyenne Central 1 = 15-25, 25-11, 25-20

Final Score: 3A Rawlins 2 4A Cheyenne South 1 = 25-19, 17-25, 25-18

Final Score: Campbell County 2 Rock Springs 0= 25-15, 25-21

Final Score: Thunder Basin 2 Natrona County 0 = 27-25, 25-8

Final Score: Kelly Walsh 2 Cheyenne South 0 = 25-6, 25-13

Cokeville Invitational

Final Score: 3A Mountain View 3 Bear Lake, ID 0 = 25-18, 25-17, 25-22

Final Score: 4A Star Valley 3 Rich, UT 1 = 25-15, 15-25, 25-22, 25-17

Final Score: 4A Evanston 3 Grace, ID 1 = 25-23, 14-25, 25-20, 27-25

Final Score: 1A Cokeville 3 4A Green River 0 = 25-11, 25-17, 25-22

Final Score: West Side, ID 3 1A Riverside 1 = 25-22, 25-18, 21-25, 25-13

Final Score: 3A Lyman 3 Preston, ID 0 = 25-11, 25-15, 25-23

Final Score: Bear Lake, ID 3 4A Green River 2 = 20-25, 25-22, 21-25, 25-16, 15-13

Final Score: Rich, UT 3 1A Riverside 0 = 27-25, 25-13, 25-21

Final Score: 3A Lyman3 Grace, ID 0 = 25-21, 25-15, 25-23

Final Score: 3A Mountain View 3 1A Cokeville 0 = 26-24, 25-22, 25-18

Final Score: 4A Star Valley 3 West Side, ID 1 = 26-24, 24-26, 25-21, 25-22

Final Score: 4A Evanston 3 Preston, ID 0 = 25-18, 25-14, 25-20

Final Score: 3A Mountain View 3 4A Green River 1 = 25-18, 22-25, 25-13, 25-20

Final Score: 4A Star Valley 3 1A Riverside 0 = 25-13, 25-16, 25-22

Final Score: 3A Lyman 3 4A Evanston 0 = 25-23, 25-17, 25-17

Final Score: 1A Cokeville 3 Bear Lake, ID 1 = 25-18, 25-14, 20-25, 27-25

Dogger Invitational in Lingle (rolling times in High School & Middle School Gyms)

Final Score: 2A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 2 1A Upton 0 = 25-15, 25-18

Final Score: Sundance 2 Lusk 0 = 25-16, 25-10

Final Score: 1A Kaycee 2 2A Pine Bluffs 0 = 25-13, 25-17

Final Score: Rock River 2 Hulett 1 = 15-25, 27-25, 15-13

Final Score: Sundance 2 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 1 = 15-25, 26-24, 15-12

Final Score: 2A Lusk 2 1A Upton 1 = 25-20, 24-26, 15-11

Final Score: 1A Hulett 2 2A Pine Bluffs 1 = 16-25, 25-18, 15-4

Final Score: Kaycee 2 Rock River 0 = 25-15, 25-21

Final Score: 1A Kaycee 2 2A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 0 = 25-17, 25-22

Final Score: 1A Hulett 2 2A Lusk 0 = 25-14, 25-15

Final Score: 2A Pine Bluffs 2 1A Upton 0 = 25-19, 25-22

Final Score: 1A Rock River 2 2A Sundance 0 = 25-23, 25-14

Final Score: 1A Hulett 2 2A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 0 = 25-22, 25-19

Final Score: 1A Kaycee 2 2A Lusk 0 = 25-14, 25-15

Final Score: Sundance 2 Pine Bluffs 0 = 25-21, 25-12

Final Score: Upton 2 Rock River 0 = 25-23, 25-22

Douglas Bearcat Invitational in Douglas (at Douglas HS, Middle School, Rec Center)

Final Score: 3A Douglas 2 2A Wright 0 = 28-26, 25-18

Final Score: 3A Wheatland 2 2A Burns 0 = 25-23, 25-14

Final Score: Newcastle 2 Glenrock 0 = 25-15, 25-12

Final Score: 2A Big Horn 2 3A Moorcroft 0 = 25-25, 25-4

Final Score: 3A Buffalo 2 1A Southeast 1 = 25-23, 25-27, 15-12

Final Score: Alliance, NE 2 3A Torrington 0 = 25-12, 25-16

Final Score: 3A Douglas 2 2A Big Horn 1 = 25-21, 19-25, 15-13

Final Score: 3A Buffalo 2 2A Burns 1 = 14-25, 25-17, 16-14

Final Score: Torrington 2 Glenrock 0 = 26-24, 25-11

Final Score: 3A Moorcroft 2 2A Wright 1 = 19-25, 25-17, 15-7

Final Score: 1A Southeast 2 3A Wheatland 1 = 25-19, 20-25, 15-10

Final Score: Alliance, NE 2 3A Newcastle 0 = 29-27, 25-16

Final Score: Big Horn 2 Wright 1 = 25-19, 15-25, 15-11

Final Score: Buffalo 2 Wheatland 1 = 21-25, 27-25, 15-13

Final Score: Newcastle 2 Torrington 0 = 25-10, 25-11

Final Score: Douglas 2 Moorcroft 1 = 25-21, 25-27, 16-14

Final Score: 2A Burns 2 1A Southeast 0 = 25-21, 25-23

Final Score: Alliance, NE 2 3A Glenrock 0 = 25-8, 25-19

North Big Horn County Volleyball Tournament in Cowley (rolling start times after first matches)

Final Score: 1A Burlington 1 2A Rocky Mountain 1 = 17-25, 25-21

Final Score: 2A Tongue River 2 Rocky Mountain JV 0 = 25-12, 25-12

Final Score: Meeteetse 2 Burlington 0 = 25-21, 25-21

Final Score: 2A Greybull 1 3A Lovell 1 = 25-23, 18-25

Final Score: Meeteetse 2 Dubois 0 = 25-13, 25-17

Final Score: 2A Tongue River 2 3A Lovell 0 = 25-22, 25-16

Final Score: 2A Rocky Mountain 2 1A Dubois 0 = 25-15, 25-10

Final Score: 2A Greybull 2 Rocky Mountain JV 0 = 25-8, 25-18

Final Score: 1A Meeteetse 1 2A Rocky Mountain 1 = 25-24, 16-25

Final Score: 3A Lovell 2 Rocky Mountain JV 0 = 25-12, 25-10

Final Score: Burlington 2 Dubois 0 = 25-23, 25-16

Final Score: Tongue River 1 Greybull 1 = 13-25, 25-22

Riverton Invitational (at High School & Middle School) [rolling times after first matches]

Final Score: Kemmerer 2 Wind River 0 = 21-16, 21-12

Final Score: 1A Saratoga 2 2A Shoshoni 0 = 21-18, 21-16

Final Score: 3A Powell 2 4A Sheridan 0 = 21-15, 21-6

Final Score: 1A Saratoga 2 3A Lander 1 = 21-9, 19-21, 15-13

Final Score: Wind River 2 Wyoming Indian 1 = 20-21, 21-8, 15-11

Final Score: 4A Cody 2 3A Pinedale 0 = 21-12, 21-13

Final Score: Cody 2 Riverton 0 = 21-17, 21-15

Final Score: 3A Lander 2 2A Big Piney 0 = 21-11, 21-11

Final Score: Pinedale 2 Powell 0 = 21-19, 21-11

Final Score: Shoshoni 2 Kemmerer 0 = 21-14, 21-11

Final Score: Kemmerer 2 Wyoming Indian 0 = 21-7, 21-9

Final Score: Cody 2 Sheridan 0 = 21-9, 21-12

Final Score: 4A Riverton 2 2A Wind River 0 = 21-4, 21-15

Final Score: 1A Saratoga 2 2A Big Piney 0 = 21-9, 21-20

Saturday, Aug. 27:

Class 1A

Final Score: Arvada-Clearmont 3 Midwest 0 (conference match) = 25-14, 28-26, 25-16

Tournaments

Cheyenne Invitational

Final Score: Thunder Basin 2 Cheyenne East 0 = 25-13, 25-18

Final Score: Cheyenne Central 2 3A Rawlins 0 = 25-23, 26-24

Final Score: Natrona County 2 Cheyenne South 0 = 25-8, 25-2

Final Score: Kelly Walsh 2 Campbell County 1 = 25-19, 22-25, 25-18

Final Score: 4A Rock Springs 2 3A Rawlins 0 = 25-23, 25-17

Final Score: Natrona 2 Laramie 1 = 25-23, 15-25, 26-24

Final Score: Kelly Walsh 2 Cheyenne East 0 = 25-15, 25-15

Final Score: Rock Springs 2 Cheyenne Central 0 = 25-23, 25-19

Final Score: Thunder Basin 2 Cheyenne South 0 = 25-8, 25-13

Final Score: 4A Campbell County 2 3A Rawlins 1 =25-20, 22-25, 25-14

Final Score: Thunder Basin 2 Laramie 1 = 20-25, 26-24, 25-21

Final Score: Natrona County 2 Cheyenne East 1 = 25-20, 23-25, 25-23

Final Score: Kelly Walsh 2 Cheyenne Central 0 = 25-15, 25-19

Final Score: Rock Springs 2 Cheyenne South 0 = 25-19, 25-17

Final Score: 4A Laramie 2 3A Rawlins = 25-14, 25-17

Cokeville Invitational

Gold Bracket

Final Score: Star Valley 3 Evanston 1 = 21-25, 25-15, 25-17, 25-18

Final Score: West Side, ID 3 1A Cokeville 0 = 25-17, 26-24, 25-17

Final Score: 3A Mountain View 3 Rich, UT 0 = 25-12, 25-20, 25-22

Final Scores: 3A Lyman 3 Grace, ID 0 = 25-19, 25-21, 25-14

Final Score: 3A Mountain View 3 4A Star Valley 1 = 25-16, 19-25, 25-22, 25-19 (semifinal)

Final Score: 3A Lyman 3 West Side, ID 0 = 25-22, 25-14, 25-11  (semifinal)

Final Score: Rich, UT 3 Evanston 0 = 25-22, 25-21, 25-15 (consolation)

Final Score: 1A Cokeville 3 Grace, ID 0 = 25-23, 25-18, 25-20 (consolation)

Final Score: Rich, UT 3 1A Cokeville 1 = 21-25, 25-19, 25-21, 26-24 (5th place)

Final Score: West Side, ID 3 4A Star Valley 1 = 25-23, 25-21, 24-26, 25-19 (3rd place)

Final Score: Lyman 3 Mountain View 2 = 25-21, 21-25, 25-23, 23-25, 15-10 (Championship)

Silver Bracket

Bear Lake, ID def. Preston, ID

Final Score: 4A Green River 3 1A Riverside 2 = 25-21, 25-21, 17-25, 24-26, 15-12

Final Score: 1A Riverside 3 Preston, ID 2 = 22-25, 25-21, 25-22, 21-25, 15-11

Final Score: Bear Lake, ID 3 4A Green River 1 = 25-22, 26-24, 25-27, 26-24

Douglas Bearcat Invitational in Douglas

Gold Bracket (top 8 teams)

Final Score: 2A Burns 2 3A Douglas 1 = 25-20, 19-25, 15-10

Final Score: 2A Big Horn 2 3A Newcastle 0 = 25-18, 25-22

Final Score: Wheatland 2 Buffalo 0 - 25-23, 25-20

Final Score: Alliance, NE 2 1A Southeast 0 = 25-22, 25-19

Final Score: Douglas 2 Buffalo 1 = 25-20, 11-25, 15-12

Final Score: 3A Newcastle 2 1A Southeast 0 = 25-21, 25-23

Final Score: 3A Wheatland 2 2A Burns 0 = 25-16, 25-23 (semifinals)

Final Score: 2A Big Horn 2 Alliance, NE 0 = 25-22, 25-19 (semifinals)

Final Score: 1A Southeast 2 3A Buffalo 0 = 26-24, 25-16 (7th place)

Final Score: Douglas 2 Newcastle 0 = 25-23, 25-22 (Consolation Championship)

Final Score: 2A Burns 2 Alliance, NE 1 = 20-25, 28-26, 15-10 - 3rd place match

Final Score: 2A Big Horn 2 3A Wheatland 1 = 25-18, 20-25, 15-13 - Championship match

Silver Bracket (bottom 4 teams at Middle School)

Final Score: 3A Moorcroft 2 2A Wright 1 = 25-12, 21-25, 17-15

Final Score: Torrington 2 Glenrock 1 = 21-25, 25-19, 15-10

Final Score: Moorcroft 2 Glenrock 0 = 25-17, 25-17

Final Score: 3A Torrington 2 2A Wright 1 = 31-29, 18-25, 15-10

Final Score: 2A Wright 2 3A Glenrock 0 = 25-21, 25-15

Final Score: Moorcroft 2 Torrington 0 = 25-22, 25-21

North Big Horn County Volleyball Tournament in Cowley

Gold Bracket

Final Score: 2A Tongue River 3 1A Meeteetse 0 = 25-17, 25-17, 25-24

Final Score: Rocky Mountain 3 Greybull 2 = 22-25, 25-19, 19-25, 25-21, 15-12

Final Score: 1A Meeteetse 3 2A Greybull 2 = 25-17, 25-20, 22-25, 24-25, 15-12 (3rd place)

Final Score: Tongue River 3 Rocky Mountain 0 = 25-10, 25-21, 25-18 (Championship)

Brown Bracket

Final Score: 3A Lovell 3 1A Dubois 0: 25-11, 25-18, 25-9

Final Score: 1A Burlington 3 Rocky Mountain JV 0 = 25-13, 25-6, 25-10

Final Score: 1A Dubois 3 Rocky Mountain JV 1 = 25-21, 25-21, 22-25, 25-17 (3rd place)

Final Score: 3A Lovell 3 1A Burlington 0 = 25-18, 25-13, 25-19 (Championship)

Riverton Invitational (at High School & Middle School) [rolling times after first matches]

Final Score: 4A Sheridan 2 2A Kemmerer 1 = 21-12, 15-21, 15-6

Final Score: 3A Powell 2 2A Shoshoni 0 = 21-18, 21-6

Final Score: 4A Cody 2 2A Shoshoni 0 = 21-14, 21-12

Final Score: 3A Pinedale 2 1A Saratoga 0 = 21-10, 21-4

Final Score: Sheridan 2 Riverton 1 = 15-21, 21-15, 15-12

Final Score: 3A Powell 2 2A Big Piney 0 = 21-19, 21-3

Final Score: 3A Pinedale 2 2A Shoshoni 0 = 21-12, 21-18

Final Score: 4A Cody 2 3A Lander 0 = 21-9, 21-9

Final Score: 1A Saratoga 2 2A Wyoming Indian 0 = 21-15, 21-7

Final Score: 2A Wind River 2 3A Lander 1 = 21-16, 12-21, 15-9

Final Score: 4A Riverton 2 2A Kemmerer 0 = 21-13, 21-15

Final Score: 4A Sheridan 2 2A Big Piney 0 = 21-18, 21-7

Final Score: 3A Pinedale 2 4A Sheridan 1 = 21-17, 19-21, 15-13

Final Score: 3A Lander 2 2A Wyoming Indian 0 = 21-10, 21-6

Final Score: 3A Powell 2 4A Riverton 1 = 18-21, 21-18, 15-12

Final Score: Big Piney 2 Wind River 0 = 21-20, 21-20

Wyoming High School Sports Pics of the Week Nov. 4-6

Wyoming High School Sports Pics of the Week Nov. 4-6

More From KOWB 1290