The Indoor Track season rolled along on Saturday in Casper with the Mustang Invite and this was the first big meet at Natrona with the first scheduled event cancelled due to weather conditions.  On the girls' side, Laramie placed first in the team standings with 107.5 points, Kelly Walsh 2nd with 98.5. Natrona 3rd with 69.5. Torrington is 4th with 68.5 and Cheyenne Central 5th with 61. Here is a rundown of the top two finishers in each event.

Girls 55 Meter Dash:

Saige Gustafson-Natrona                  7.21

Brooklyn Asmus-Torrington                7.38

Girls 200 Meter Dash:

Taliah Morris-Cheyenne East            25.20

Madeline Thorne-Kelly Walsh            25.82

Girls 400 Meter Dash:

Lainey Berryhill-Laramie                   59.07

Madeline Thorne-Kelly Walsh           59.29

Girls 800 Meter Run:

Ashley Gross-Natrona                      2.25.48

Keiran Giraldo-Laramie                    2.29.07

Girls 1600 Meter Run:

Maggie Madsen-Cheyenne East     5.14.46

Ashley Gross-Natrona                      5.14.74

 

Girls 3200 Meter Run:

Sofia Rose-Cheyenne Central         12.18.77

Ella Montano-Cheyenne Central      12.48.23

Girls 55 Meter Hurdles:

Addison Alley-Riverton                      8.89

Katie Stirewalt-Kelly Walsh                9.28

Girls 4x200 Relay:

Torrington                                         1.49.38

Laramie                                            1.51.70 

Girls 4x400 Relay: 

Laramie                                            4.18.99

Cheyenne Central                            4.20.66

Girls 4x800 Relay:

Cheyenne Central                            10.43.54

Kelly Walsh                                       10.54.22

Girls 1600 Medley:

Laramie                                             4.27.81

Kelly Walsh                                        4.29.67

Girls High Jump:

Anna Richardson-Worland                 5-2

Desirae Iacovetto-Douglas                 5-0

Girls Long Jump:

Allie Scribner-Kelly Walsh                  18-0

Saige Gustafson-Natrona                   17-4

Girls Triple Jump:

Trishell Pontarolo-Torrington               35-1

Tylar Stoddard-Torrington                    33-9.75

Girls Pole Vault:

Ava Andrews-Rock Springs                 9-6

Kierra Gardner-Laramie                       9-0

Girls Shot-Put:

Teagan Becker-kelly Walsh                 39-9

Harper Boche-Torrington                     39-0

On the boy's side of the Casper Meet, Natrona placed first in the team race with 117 points, followed by Kelly Walsh with 99.5, Cheyenne Central with 82.5, Douglas rang up 53.5 points and Rock Springs was 5th with 39.33. Here's a rundown of the top two finishers in each event for the guys.

Boys 55 Meter Dash:

Tegan Krause-Cheyenne Central        6.64

Sammy Heaney-Laramie                     6.71

Boys 200 Meter Dash:

Catcher Pannell-Laramie                    24.24

Noah Mitchell-Worland                        25.40

Boys 400 Meter Run:

Teigen Boyson-Douglas                      53.64

Kalub Padilla-Rock Springs                54.50

Boys 800 Meter Run:

Trajn Swalstad-Worland                     2.10.01

David Haberkorn-Cheyenne East       2.10.44

Boys 1600 Meter Run:

Trajn Swalstad-Worland                     4.30.71

Jonah Rigg-Cheyenne Central           4.32.52

Boys 3200 Meter Run:

Trevor Schmidt-Cheyenne Central     9.50.86

Micah Colling-Kelly Walsh                  9.51.50

Boys 55 Meter Hurdles:

Caleb Ortberg-Kelly Walsh                 7.81

Bridger Anderson-Natrona                  7.88

Boys 4x200 Relay:

Kelly Walsh                                        1.35.34

Cheyenne Central                              1.35.51

Boys 4x400 Relay: 

Kelly Walsh                                        3.38.98

Cheyenne Central                              3.40.52

Boys 4x800 Relay:

Natrona

Douglas

Boys 1600 Medley:

Riverton                                              3.45.44

Natrona                                               3.52.32

Boys High Jump: 

Kaiden Lee-Natrona                            6-8

Trey Downham-Cheyenne South        6-0

Boys Long Jump:

Sam Melchior-Cheyenne Central        20-11.5

Evan Martinez-Kelly Walsh                 20-2

Boys Triple Jump:

Kaiden Lee-Natrona                          45-2

Seth Wilson-Natrona                         40-2

Boys Pole Vault:

Kavin Hoff-Natrona                            15-6

Maddix Blazovich                               15-0

Boys Shot-Put

Quade Jordan-Rawlins                      52-8.5

Tegan Seeds-Douglas                       52-0

We have some stellar photos of the Casper Indoor Track Meet to share with you from Shannon Dutcher. Her images can be located in our gallery below. Enjoy and look for someone you know!

KOWB 1290 logo
Get our free mobile app

Casper Indoor Track Meet

Casper Indoor Track Meet

Gallery Credit: Shannon Dutcher, Frank Gambino,

Wyoming High School Indoor Track and Field
Photo Courtesy: Shannon Dutcher
loading...

            

More From KOWB 1290