The Wyoming Coaches Association unveiled the 2023 all-state recipients for the boys’ high school track and field season.

These honors are not voted on. They go to the top two finishers in individual events at the state track meet or those who were part of a victorious relay last weekend in Casper.

Ten gentlemen earned the third all-state award of their high school career. They are Luke Talich from Cody, Riley Green of Sheridan, Lovell’s Ben Nichols, Dawson Richards from Big Horn, Big Piney’s Hunter Fisher and Colby Jenks, Owen Burnett from Kemmerer, Tongue River’s Al Spotted, Jaycee Herbert of Wind River, and Grant Bartlett from Saratoga.

If they are a senior, they missed a shot at being four-time winners thanks to the 2020 season being canceled due to the virus.

KOWB 1290 logo
Get our free mobile app

Thirty-three young men received their second all-state honor in the 2023 season.

If you see an error or a misspelling, please email david@wyopreps.com.

The list of all-state winners is listed by school name first, and then alphabetically by their last name.

CLASS 4A:

Bridger Brokaw – Cheyenne Central (All-State 2022)

Hadyn Fleming – Cheyenne Central

Richard Prescott – Cheyenne Central (All-State 2022)

Robby Porter – Cody (All-State 2022)

Luke Talich – Cody (All-State 2021 & 2022)

Gabe Hutchinson – Evanston

Christopher Wilson – Green River

Landon Walker – Kelly Walsh

Dominic Eberle – Laramie

Christopher Gonzales – Laramie

Bridger Anderson – Natrona County

Jack Diaz – Natrona County

Jackson Dutcher – Natrona County

Tristan Enders – Natrona County

Brett Gifford – Natrona County

Nomar Gonzalez – Natrona County

Kavin Hoff – Natrona County

Kaiden Lee – Natrona County (All-State 2022)

Jameson Munari – Natrona County

Luke Spencer – Natrona County

Mason Weickum – Natrona County (All-State 2022)

Maddix Blazovich – Rock Springs

Patrick Aasby – Sheridan (All-State 2022)

Austin Akers – Sheridan (All-State 2021)

Riley Green – Sheridan (All-State 2021 & 2022)

Aiden O’Leary - Sheridan

Aiden Roth – Sheridan

Habtamu Wetzel – Star Valley

Bradley Ekstrom – Thunder Basin (All-State 2022)

Nolan Hottell – Thunder Basin

Kayden LaFramboise – Thunder Basin (All-State 2022)

Kyle Papenfuss – Thunder Basin

 

CLASS 3A:

Zach Freise – Buffalo

Brodyn Lambert – Buffalo

Kieran Murray – Buffalo

Cole Rasmuson – Buffalo

Ryan Rasmuson – Buffalo

John-Paul Dammeyer – Douglas

Gage Gose – Lander (All-State 2022)

Reed McFadden – Lander (All-State 2022)

Aidan Russell – Lander (All-State 2022)

Matisse Weaver – Lander (All-State 2022)

Adnan Khan – Lovell (All-State 2022)

Ben Nichols – Lovell (All-State 2021 & 2022)

Preston Nichols – Lovell

Gavin Robertson – Lovell

TJ Scheeler – Lovell

Braydon Bradshaw – Lyman

Carter Bradshaw – Lyman

Tayden Bell – Mountain View (All-State 2022)

Dane Branson – Mountain View

Carson Eardley – Mountain View (All-State 2022)

Daniel Merritt – Powell (All-State 2022)

Cody Seifert – Powell

Isaiah Woyack – Powell

Ryan Baker – Torrington

Tyler Bennick – Torrington

Brendan Flock – Torrington (All-State 2022)

Benjamin Fuller – Torrington

Landre Greiman – Torrington

Aydan Loya – Torrington

Dylan Packard – Torrington

Ethan Jackson – Wheatland

Trajn Swalstad – Worland

 

CLASS 2A:

Isaac Adsit – Big Horn

Cooper Garber – Big Horn (All-State 2022)

Caleb Gibson – Big Horn

Dylan Greenough-Groom – Big Horn (All-State 2022)

Dawson Richards – Big Horn (All-State 2021 & 2022)

Gavin Stafford – Big Horn

Hunter Fisher – Big Piney (All-State 2021 & 2022)

Colby Jenks – Big Piney (All-State 2021 & 2022)

Dylan Ashworth – Burns

Cody Hape – Burns

Cooper Lakin – Burns

Hunter Munson – Burns

Ethan Norris – Burns

Cody Piasecki – Burns

Hunter Burnett – Kemmerer

Owen Burnett – Kemmerer (All-State 2021 & 2022)

Landon Heaps – Kemmerer

Skyler Rogers – Kemmerer

Boyd Oliver – Lingle-Ft. Laramie (All-State 2022)

Brayden Posten – Lingle-Ft. Laramie

Brody Roberts – Lingle-Ft. Laramie

Nolan Spears – Lingle-Ft. Laramie (All-State 2022)

Myles Wilson – Lingle-Ft. Laramie (All-State 2022)

Nathan Miller – Lusk

Mitchell Birkhofer – Pine Bluffs

Stuart Lerwick – Pine Bluffs

Jackson Hanusa – Rocky Mountain (All-State 2022)

Carsyn Weber – Rocky Mountain (All-State 2021)

Keaton Mills – Sundance

Caleb Kilbride – Tongue River (All-State 2022)

Al Spotted – Tongue River (All-State 2021 & 2022)

Jaycee Herbert – Wind River (All-State 2021 & 2022)

Parker Worman – Wright

 

CLASS 1A:

Jordan Broederlow – Burlington

Clayton Edwards – Burlington (All-State 2022)

Howard McNiven – Burlington

Pablo Mendez – Burlington

Jordan Michaels – Burlington

Cohen Schlenker – Burlington

Seth Wardell – Burlington

Grant Winters – Burlington

Kyler Winters – Burlington

Jack Dayton – Cokeville

Tanner Hatch – Cokeville

Justin Moyes – Cokeville

Drake Plowman - Cokeville

Wyatt Trembly – Dubois (All-State 2022)

Ryan Wells – Dubois

Quade Jordan – Encampment (All-State 2022)

Kaben Pickett – Encampment

Wyatt Merkley – Farson-Eden

Matthew Smith – Farson-Eden

Caleb Christiansen – Guernsey-Sunrise

Hadley Myers – Little Snake River (All-State 2022)

Quincy Paris – Midwest (All-State 2022)

Grant Bartlett – Saratoga (All-State 2021 & 2022)

Wyatt Campbell – Southeast (All-State 2022)

Matthew Chapman – Southeast

Dawson Mullock – Southeast

Austin Short – Southeast (All-State 2022)

Chase Mills – Upton

Ethan Schiller – Upton (All-State 2022)

State Track Meet 2023-Boys-Saturday

State Track Meet 2023-Boys-Saturday

State Track 2023-Friday

State Track 2023-Friday

State Track 2023-Thursday

State Track 2023-Thursday

More From KOWB 1290