LARAMIE -- Moments after the Mountain West and its television partners put its final stamp on Wyoming's 2023 football schedule in late March, the grumbling began.

It was to be expected.

The one game circled on many calendars -- the Cowboys annual meeting with Border War rival Colorado State -- was slated for a Friday night inside Laramie's War Memorial Stadium.

Get our free mobile app

Complaints only grew when many quickly realized the Nov. 3 date also coincided with the semifinals of the high school football playoffs.

Not to worry -- maybe.

The Wyoming High School Activities Association also paid attention to that announcement, slating second round matchups for Saturday, Nov. 4 as part of the WHSAA/UW conflict coordination effort.

What's that? It's all in the fine print.

On page 50 of the official handbook it states, "times and date can be adjusted by mutual consent of participating teams."

"Our semifinals are planned for Saturday because of the UW-CSU game," said Trevor Wilson, Commissioner of the WHSAA. "But our schools can mutually agree to play Friday. So, we'll see how many schools choose to play on Friday."

Kickoff between Wyoming and CSU is slated for 6 p.m. and the game will be televised on CBS Sports Network.

 

State playoff schedule (subject to change):

First round: Friday, Oct. 27 at 6 p.m. (stadiums with lights), 2 p.m. (stadiums without lights)

Second round: Saturday, Nov. 4 at 1 p.m.

State title games: Friday and Saturday, Nov. 10-11 at War Memorial Stadium

1A-6-man: 10 a.m. on Saturday

1A-9-man: 1 p.m. on Saturday

2A: 12 p.m. on Friday

3A: 3 p.m. on Friday

4A: 4 p.m. on Saturday

Teams in the state playoffs:

1A-6-man: (4S) Farson-Eden at (1N) Burlington; (3N) Meeteetse at (2S) Encampment; (3S) Dubois at (2N) Kaycee; (4N) Hulett at (1S) Little Snake River

1A-9-man: (4E) Niobrara County at (1W) Wind River; (3W) Riverside at (2E) Southeast; (3E) Pine Bluffs at Big Piney (2W); (4W) Rocky Mountain at (1E) Lingle-Ft. Laramie

2A: (4E) Wheatland at (1W) Mountain View; (3W) Cokeville at (2E) Torrington; (3E) Tongue River at (2W) Lyman; (4W) Lovell at (1E) Big Horn

3A: (4W) Evanston at (1A) Riverton; (3E) Douglas at (2W) Cody; (3W) Powell at (2E) Buffalo; (4E) Worland at (1W) Star Valley

4A: (8) Kelly Walsh at (1) Sheridan; (5) Thunder Basin at (4) Campbell County; (6) Cheyenne Central at (3) Natrona County; (7) Rock Springs at (2) Cheyenne East

POKES: The Seven Best Games In The History Of The Wyoming-CSU Border War Rivalry (Naturally, they were all Wyoming wins)