* University of Wyoming press release

LARAMIE -- The Mountain West Conference announced its Spring Academic All-MW Team on Monday. A total of 129 University of Wyoming student-athletes were recognized.

KOWB 1290 logo
Get our free mobile app

The Wyoming women’s swimming and diving team led the way with 31 honorees. The remaining 98 Cowboys and Cowgirls included 29 from women’s track and field, 22 from men’s track and field, 13 from men’s basketball, 10 from women’s golf, nine from women’s basketball, eight from men’s golf and seven from women’s tennis.

In order to qualify, the individual must have hit three benchmarks. They must have completed at least one semester or quarter at their school, possess a cumulative GPA of 3.0 or higher and competed in 50 percent of the team’s athletic competitions.

The 129 student-athletes mentioned below join the 83 that were named Fall Academic All-Mountain West in February.

University of Wyoming Student-Athletes who earned Spring 2023 Academic All-Mountain West Conference Honors 

Women’s Basketball (9) 

Tess Barnes, Psychology

Lexi Bull, Finance

Grace Ellis, Mechanical Engineering

Allyson Fertig, Secondary Education/Math

Emily Mellema, Marketing

Tommi Olson, Health Services Administration

Malene Pedersen, Architectural Engineering

Ola Ustowska, Psychology

Quinn Weidemann, Master of Business Administration – Executive

Men’s Basketball (13) 

Max Agbonkpolo, American Studies

Ethan Anderson, American Studies

Nate Barnhart, Management of Human Resources

Xavier DuSell, Journalism

Kenny Foster, Finance

Graham Ike, Economics

Jake Kyman, Sociology

Hunter Maldonado, Finance

Jeremiah Oden, Psychology

Caden Powell, Electrical Engineering

Noah Reynolds, Sociology

Hunter Thompson, Health Services Administration

Brendan Wenzel, American Studies

Women’s Golf (10) 

Grace Dunkleberger, Physiology

Maria Farnum, International Studies

Jaden Gonzalez, Master of Business Administration – Executive

Samantha Hui, Physiology

Morgan Ryan, International Studies

Sophia Spiva, Outdoor Recreation/Tourism Management

Rachel Stoinski, Wildlife & Fish Biology Management

Meghan Vogt, Family and Consumer Sciences

Kyla Wilde, Communication

Jessica Zapf, Master of Business Administration – Executive

Men’s Golf (8) 

Patrick Azevedo, Entrepreneurship

Jaren Calkins, Finance

Kirby Coe-Kirkham, Energy Systems Engineering

Jimmy Dales, Master of Business Administration – Executive

Aidan Mann, Management of Human Resources

Cade McLaughlin, Business Economics

Kristof Panke, Accounting

Tyler Severin, American Studies

Women’s Swimming and Diving (31) 

Madeline Bane, Kinesiology and Health Promotion

Claire Becker, Accounting

Emily Burchett, Speech Language and Hearing Sciences

Kyla Cunningham, Psychology

Brooke Ford, Nursing

Kali Franckowiak, Physiology

Karter Friesen, Marketing

Ellie Fritscher, Pre-Pharmacy

Emily Giles, Elementary Education

Hannah Giles, Secondary Education/Math

Alicia Gonzalez, Family and Consumer Sciences

Gabriella Haigler, Wildlife & Fish Biology Management

Rachael Horne, Physiology

Lana Jeter, Speech Language and Hearing Sciences

Maisyn Klimczak, General Studies

Nettie Knapton, Agricultural Business

Sydney McKenzie, Marketing

Katelyn McPherson, Political Science

Emma Mehl, Physiology

Mikayla Moore, Biology

Sage Morton, Animal and Veterinary Science

Britt Nichols, Kinesiology and Health Promotion

Veronika Ozimek, Physiology

Carly Palmer, Kinesiology and Health Promotion

Roxanna Ramirez, International Studies

Zoe Robison, Physiology

Anna Roesler, Civil Engineering

Natalie Six, Marketing

Alex Stein, Speech Language and Hearing Sciences

Lauren Swartz, Agricultural Business

Kylee Theiler, Economics

Women’s Tennis (7) 

Violetta Borodina, Marketing

Noesjka Brink, Communication

Nikol Dobrilova, General Studies

Ana Fernandez, Business Administration

Lucia Malinak, Management

Maria Oreshkina, Geospatial Information Science

Sophie Zehender, Business Economics

 

Women’s Track and Field (29) 

Kaylee Bentley, Health Services Administration

Libby Berryhill, Kinesiology and Health Promotion

Kennedy Burch, Physiology

Mary Carbee, Public Administration

Elayna Chafee, Kinesiology and Health Promotion

Jordan Christensen, Nursing

Leah Christians, Communication

Gabrielle Drube, Physiology

Joan Easter, English

Haley Esser, Pre-Nursing

Riley Frankel, Communication

Madison Friend, Chemical Engineering

Isabelle Harvey, Chemical Engineering

Brooke Holzworth, Kinesiology and Health Promotion

Faith Jehu, Pre-Nursing

Kaylee Kearse, Secondary Education/English

Sadie McMullen, Kinesiology and Health Promotion

Katelyn Mitchem, Environmental Systems Science

Tay’Maro Powell-Peters, Kinesiology and Health Promotion

Jenae Ramirez, Elementary Education

Emma Reed, Psychology

Molly Sitter, Kinesiology and Health Promotion

Rozlyn Slichko, Civil Engineering

Anna Spear, Environment and Natural Resources

Cosette Stellern, Sociology

Kayla Stibley, Family and Consumer Sciences

Hailey Uhre, Undeclared – Business

Abigail Whitman, Accounting

Madyson Willis, Physiology

Men’s Track and Field (22) 

Hunter Brown, Economics

Sage Coventry, Entrepreneurship

Jaymison Cox, Computer Engineering

Jefferson Danso, Kinesiology and Health Promotion

Jaheim Ferguson, Psychology

Guy Hamasaki, History

Ryker Holtzen, Agricultural Business

Henry Ilyasova, Undeclared – Business

Caige McComb, Secondary Education/Social Studies

Charles McIntyre, Philosophy

Peter Mead, Physiology

Kareem Hatem Mersal, Kinesiology and Health Promotion

Mason Norman, Construction Management

William Persin, Political Science

Nathan Reid, Mechanical Engineering

Joshua Rodgers, Accounting

Samuel Schneider, Construction Management

Trevor Stephen, Physiology

Asefa Wetzel, Finance

Jacob White, Astronomy and Astrophysics

McGinley Zastrow, Mechanical Engineering

Connor Zydek, Civil Engineering

POKES: The Seven Best Games In The History Of The Wyoming-CSU Border War Rivalry (Naturally, they were all Wyoming wins)