It's championship time on the volleyball court at the Casper Events Center.

4A:

Thursday, November 1:

(#1W) Kelly Walsh 3 (#4E) Cheyenne East 0 (25-15, 25-16, 25-11)

(#2E) Thunder Basin 3 (#3W) Cody 1 (25-16, 25-22, 23-25, 25-15)

(#1E) Laramie 3 (#4W) Evanston 0 (25-21, 25-14, 25-22)

(#2W) Star Valley 3 (#3E) Natrona 1 (25-18, 25-23, 20-25, 25-18)

Friday, November 2:

Consolation Round:

Cody 3 Cheyenne East 1 (23-25, 25-17, 25-14, 26-24) Cheyenne East Eliminated.

Evanston 3 Natrona 2 (25-22, 23-25, 25-20, 14-25, 15-11) Natrona Eliminated.

Semi-Finals:

Kelly Walsh 3 Thunder Basin 0 (25-12, 25-22, 25-19)

Laramie 3 Star Valley 0 (25-18, 25-23, 25-21)

Saturday, November 3:

Thunder Basin 3 Evanston 0 (25-18, 25-11, 25-14) Evanston Eliminated.

Star Valley 3 Cody 0 (25-23, 25-18, 25-12) Cody Eliminated.

Star Valley 3 Thunder Basin 1 (25-19, 25-21, 19-25, 25-16) 3rd Place

Kelly Walsh 3 Laramie 1 (23-25, 25-22, 25-17, 25-10) Championship

 

3A:

Thursday, November 1:

(#2E) Douglas 3 (#3W) Powell 0 (25-19, 25-10, 25-22)

(#1W) Lyman 3 (#4E) Torrington 0 (25-13, 25-1, 25-11)

(#1E) Rawlins 3 (#4W) Lander 1 (25-20, 22-25, 25-17, 25-19)

(#2W) Mountain View 3 (#3E) Buffalo 0 (25-14, 25-17, 25-19)

Friday, November 2:

Consolation Round:

Powell 3 Torrington 0 (25-18, 25-12, 25-16) Torrington Eliminated.

Lander 3 Buffalo 0 (25-15, 25-16, 25-22) Buffalo Eliminated.

Semi-Finals:

Lyman 3 Douglas 0 (28-26, 25-12, 25-12)

Rawlins 3 Mountain View 0 (25-14, 25-17, 25-22)

Saturday, November 3:

Douglas 3 Lander 0 (25-13, 25-9, 25-14) Lander Eliminated.

Mountain View 3 Powell 1 (25-12, 13-25, 25-13, 25-17) Powell Eliminated.

Douglas 3 Mountain View 1 (22-25, 25-23, 25-18, 25-20) 3rd Place

Lyman 3 Rawlins 2 (21-25, 20-25, 25-21, 30-28, 16-14) Championship

 

2A:

Thursday, November 1:

(#4E) Southeast 3 (#1W) Greybull 0 (25-19, 25-19, 25-18)

(#2E) Pine Bluffs 3 (#3W) Wind River 0 (25-16, 25-19, 25-19)

(#2W) Shoshoni 3 (#3E) Glenrock 1 (19-25, 25-22, 25-19, 25-23)

(#1E) Wright 3 (#4W) Kemmerer 0 (25-13, 25-18, 25-13)

Friday, November 2:

Consolation Round:

Greybull 3 Wind River 0 (25-12, 25-18, 25-17) Wind River Eliminated.

Glenrock 3 Kemmerer 0 (25-19, 26-24, 25-19) Kemmerer Eliminated.

Semi-Finals:

Pine Bluffs 3 Southeast 1 (25-23, 25-22, 21-25, 25-10)

Wright 3 Shoshoni 0 (25-22, 25-12, 25-16)

Saturday, November 3:

Southeast 3 Glenrock 0 (25-16, 25-19, 25-22) Glenrock Eliminated.

Greybull 3 Shoshoni 1 (22-25, 25-16, 25-18, 25-15) Shoshoni Eliminated.

Southeast 3 Greybull 1 (25-16, 22-25, 26-24, 30-28) 3rd Place

Wright 3 Pine Bluffs 1 (23-25, 25-19, 25-18, 25-17) Championship

 

1A:

Thursday, November 1:

(#1E) Kaycee 3 (#4W) Dubois 0 (25-17, 25-20, 25-15)

(#3E) H.E.M. 3 (#2W) Little Snake River 0 (25-23, 25-15, 25-15)

(#3W) Saratoga 3 (#2E) Lingle-Ft. Laramie 1 (25-17, 25-23, 18-25, 28-26)

(#1W) Cokeville 3 (#4E) Arvada-Clearmont 0 (25-15, 25-19, 25-21)

Friday, November 2:

Consolation Round:

Dubois 3 Little Snake River 2 (25-18, 15-25, 25-10, 11-25, 15-9) Little Snake River Eliminated.

Lingle-Ft. Laramie 3 Arvada-Clearmont 0 (25-17, 25-19, 25-10) Arvada-Clearmont Eliminated.

Semi-Finals:

H.E.M. 3 Kaycee 1 (25-14, 25-21, 20-25, 25-9) Lady Miners in the finals for 1st time in school history, although the old Medicine Bow Lady Wranglers were state runner-ups in 1989. School closed in 1998 and consolidated with Hanna-Elk Mountain.

Cokeville 3 Saratoga 0 (25-6, 25-12, 25-11)

Saturday, November 3:

Lingle-Ft. Laramie 3 Kaycee 2 (18-25, 25-20, 18-25, 25-19, 15-6) Kaycee Eliminated.

Saratoga 3 Dubois 0 (25-12, 25-16, 25-18) Dubois Eliminated.

Lingle-Ft. Laramie 3 Saratoga 2 (25-15, 20-25, 25-17, 13-25, 15-13) 3rd Place

Cokeville 3 H.E.M. 0 (25-11, 25-6, 25-11) Championship