Contact Us
Make My Homepage

Wyoming High School Volleyball Scoreboard: September 11-16, 2017

Volleyball
Kevin Koile – wyopreps.com

Invitationals this week are scheduled to take place at Star Valley, Thermopolis and Lusk.

Monday, September 11:

Class 1A:

Glendo 3 Douglas JV 0 (25-8, 25-12, 25-16)

Saratoga at Laramie Sophomores – 4pm

Click here to submit a final score (Put match scores in additional comments)

Tuesday, September 12:

Class 3A:

Billings, MT Senior 3 Powell 0 (25-17, 25-17, 25-23)

Class 2A:

Potter-Dix, NE 3 Burns 0 (25-12, 25-13, 25-21)

Inter-Class:

4A Evanston 3 3A Star Valley 1 (25-17, 25-22, 11-25, 26-24)

3A Pinedale 3 2A Big Piney 1 (23-25, 25-22, 26-24, 25-20)

Click here to submit a final score (Put match scores in additional comments)

Thursday, September 14:

Class 4A:

#1 Kelly Walsh 3 Green River 0 (25-14, 25-12, 25-14)

#2 Laramie 3 Cheyenne South 0 (25-10, 25-15, 25-17)

Cheyenne Central 3 Scottsbluff, NE 0 (25-15, 25-19, 25-10)

Class 3A:

#5 Riverton 3 Lander 0 (25-13, 25-14, 25-15)

Red Lodge, MT 3 Cody 2 (22-25, 22-25, 26-24, 25-11 15-11)

Class 2A:

#1 Sundance 3 #4 Upton 0 (25-12, 25-18, 25-12)

#2 Wright 3 Moorcroft 1 (25-11, 25-22, 118-25, 25-10)

Big Horn 3 Tongue River 0 (25-22, 25-18, 25-22)

Pine Bluffs 3 Kimball, NE 0 (25-23, 25-19, 25-20)

Class 1A:

#2 Encampment 3 Rock River 0 (25-19, 25-14, 25-16)

#4 Cokeville 3 Randolph, UT Rich County 2 (25-27, 28-26, 21-25, 25-22, 15-11)

Kaycee 3 Arvada-Clearmont 0 (25-20, 25-16, 25-22)

Buffalo, SD Harding County 3 Hulett 0 (25-14, 25-6, 25-8)

Guernsey-Sunrise 3 Harrisburg, NE Banner County 0 (25-20, 25-21, 25-17)

Inter-Class:

3A Mountain View 3 2A Kemmerer 0 (25-21, 25-15, 25-16)

Click here to submit a final score (Put match scores in additional comments)

Friday, September 15:

Class 4A:

#1 Kelly Walsh 3 Rock Springs 0 (25-9, 25-21, 25-21)

#2 Cheyenne East 3 #4 Campbell County 1 (25-19, 25-10, 15-25, 25-23)

#2 Laramie 3 Thunder Basin 0 (25-18, 25-17, 25-23)

Green River 3 #5 Natrona 0 (25-12, 25-23, 25-19)

Sheridan 3 Cheyenne Central 2 (21-25, 25-20, 23-25, 25-15, 16-14)

Class 3A:

#1 Rawlins 3 #3 Worland 0 (25-22, 25-22, 25-15)

#2 Douglas 3 Newcastle 0 (25-11, 25-11, 25-9)

Powell 3 #4 Buffalo 2 (25-18, 25-22, 21-25, 21-25, 15-9)

#5 Riverton 3 Pinedale 1 (25-16, 25-15, 23-25, 25-18)

Lyman 3 Star Valley 1 (25-17, 24-26, 25-19, 25-20)

Class 2A:

#1 Sundance 3 Tongue River 0 (25-17, 25-9, 25-14)

Big Horn 3 Moorcroft 1 (25-17, 25-20, 19-25, 25-19)

Glenrock 3 Burns 1 (17-25, 25-19, 25-21, 25-22)

Class 1A:

#5 Burlington 3 Ten Sleep 0 (25-12, 25-15, 25-21)

Saratoga 3 Kaycee 1 (22-25, 25-19, 25-16, 25-22)

H.E.M. vs. Glendo – 4:30pm at Rock River

Rock River 3 H.E.M. 1 (23-25, 25-16, 25-17, 25-20)

Dubois 3 St. Stephens 0 (25-15, 25-22, 25-13)

Inter-Class:

2A Lusk 3 (#3 1A) Lingle-Ft. Laramie 1 (25-22, 18-25, 25-16, 25-19)

Thermopolis Invitational:

Pool play games on Friday will just be a 2-game format. In order for a match to count on a teams’ record, it has to be a best 2 out of 3, or 3 out of 5. Saturday’s bracket play games, will be best 2 out of 3, thus they count.

Teams Participating: 3A Thermopolis, 3A Wheatland, 3A Torrington, 2A Rocky Mountain, (#3 2A) Greybull, 2A Riverside, 2A Shoshoni, 2A Wind River, 2A Wyoming Indian, 2A Big Piney, 2A Kemmerer, 1A Arvada-Clearmont, 1A Meeteetse, (#1 1A) Little Snake River, 1A Farson-Eden

Click here to submit a final score (Put match scores in additional comments)

Saturday, September 16:

Class 4A:

#2 Cheyenne East 3 Sheridan 1 (23-25, 25-19, 25-16, 25-21)

#4 Campbell County 3 Cheyenne Central 1 (25-15, 19-25, 25-19, 25-12)

#5 Natrona 3 Rock Springs 1 (25-15, 25-27, 25-15, 25-13)

Thunder Basin 3 Cheyenne South 0 (25-8, 25-19, 25-10)

Jackson 3 Driggs, ID Teton 0 (25-18, 25-20, 25-20)

Class 3A:

#1 Rawlins 3 #4 Buffalo 0 (25-13, 25-17, 25-20)

#3 Worland 3 Newcastle 0 (25-11, 25-7, 25-7)

Mountain View 3 #5 Riverton 0 (25-18, 25-20, 25-13)

Pinedale 3 Lander 0 (25-10, 25-20, 25-10)

Class 1A:

#2 Encampment 3 Saratoga 0 (25-16, 25-16, 25-14)

Dubois 3 Ten Sleep 0 (25-16, 25-16, 25-15)

Inter-Class:

2A Lovell 3 (#5 1A) Burlington 1 (15-25, 26-24, 31-29, 25-13)

2A Tongue River 3 1A Kaycee 1 (25-23, 25-14, 24-26, 25-21)

Star Valley Invitational:

Pool A:

Evanston JV at 3A Star Valley

Sugar-Salem, ID 2 (#4 1A) Cokeville 1 (19-21, 21-20, 15-5)

Sugar-Salem, ID at 3A Star Valley

(#4 1A) Cokeville 2 Evanston JV 0 (21-17, 21-15)

3A Star Valley 2 1A Cokeville 1 (18-21, 21-16, 15-11)

Pool B:

4A Evanston 2 Ririe, ID 0 (21-7, 21-13)

3A Lyman vs. Malad, ID

3A Lyman 2 4A Evanston 1 (19-21, 21-17, 15-13)

4A Evanston 2 Malad, ID 1 (20-21, 21-16, 15-11)

3A Lyman 2 Ririe, ID 0 (21-14, 21-14)

Gold Bracket:

3A Lyman 2 3A Star Valley 1 (5-21. 21-14, 15-13) (Non-Conference Game)

4A Evanston 2 Sugar-Salem, ID 1 (12-21, 21-13, 15-14)

Sugar-Salem, ID at 3A Star Valley 3rd Place

3A Lyman 2 4A Evanston 1 (21-15, 20-22, 15-7) 1st Place

Silver Bracket:

(#4 1A) Cokeville 2 Ririe, ID 0 (21-7, 21-15)

Malad, ID 2 (#4 1A) Cokeville 1 (21-14, 20-21, 15-10) 1st Place

Thermopolis Invitational:

Gold Bracket:

(#1 1A) Little Snake River 2 3A Torrington 1 (23-25, 25-22, 15-11)

2A Shoshoni 2 2A Wind River 0 (25-15, 25-17)

(#1 1A) Little Snake River 2 2A Shoshoni 0 (25-16, 25-12) – 1st Place

Silver Bracket:

2A Big Piney 2 3A Thermopolis 0 (25-7, 26-24)

2A Kemmerer 2 (#3 2A) Greybull 1 (25-14, 18-25, 15-13)

2A Big Piney 2 2A Kemmerer 0 (25-19, 26-24) – 1st Place (Non-Conference Game)

Bronze Bracket:

1A Meeteetse 2 2A Rocky Mountain 1 (20-25, 25-22, 15-12)

2A Riverside 2 3A Wheatland 1 (21-25, 25-10, 15-11)

2A Riverside 2 1A Meeteetse 1 (25-20, 23-25, 20-18) – 1st Place

Titanium Bracket:

1A Farson-Eden received a bye

2A Wyoming Indian 2 1A Arvada-Clearmont 1 (25-12, 23-25, 15-8)

1A Farson-Eden 2 2A Wyoming Indian 0 (25-18, 25-18) – 1st Place

Lusk Invitational:

2A Lusk 2 2A Moorcroft 1 (25-11, 18-25, 15-2)

(#3 1A) Lingle-Ft. Laramie 2 (#4 2A) Upton 0 (25-22, 25-22)

2A Moorcroft 2 1A Guernsey-Sunrise 0 (25-18, 25-12)

(#4 2A) Southeast 2 1A Hulett 0 (25-13, 25-9)

(#3 1A) Lingle-Ft  Laramie 2 1A Hulett 0 (25-19, 25-20)

2A Lusk 2 (#4 2A) Upton 1 (25-12, 22-25, 15-10)

(#4 2A) Southeast 2 1A Guernsey-Sunrise 0 (25-7, 25-7)

2A Lusk 2 1A Hulett 0 (25-9, 25-14)

(#4 2A) Southeast 2 (#4 2A) Upton 0 (25-21, 25-13)

(#3 1A) Lingle-Ft. Laramie 2 2A Moorcroft 1 (25-15, 15-25, 15-6)

2A Lusk 2 (#3 1A) Lingle-Ft. Laramie 1 (23-25, 25-16, 15-7)

1A Hulett 2 1A Guernsey-Sunrise 0 (25-19, 25-14)

(#4 2A) Southeast 2 2A Moorcroft 0 (25-14, 25-20)

(#4 2A) Upton 2 1A Guernsey-Sunrise 0 (25-17, 25-14)

Recommended for You

Best of the Web

Leave a Comment

It appears that you already have an account created within our VIP network of sites on . To keep your personal information safe, we need to verify that it's really you. To activate your account, please confirm your password. When you have confirmed your password, you will be able to log in through Facebook on both sites.

Forgot your password?

*Please note that your prizes and activities will not be shared between programs within our VIP network.

It appears that you already have an account on this site associated with . To connect your existing account just click on the account activation button below. You will maintain your existing VIP profile. After you do this, you will be able to always log in to http://kowb1290.com using your original account information.

*Please note that your prizes and activities will not be shared between programs within our VIP network.

Please fill out the information below to help us provide you a better experience.

(Forgot your password?)

Not a member? Sign up here

Sign up for Mighty 1290 Club quickly by connecting your Facebook account. It's just as secure and no password to remember!

Sign up to have exclusive Mighty 1290 Club contests, events, coupons, presales, and much more delivered to you for FREE.