Wyoming High School Girls Basketball Scoreboard: Dec. 10-12, 2015
It's been more than 1 month since volleyball season ended, and the girls are ready to get back on the court and play a different sport.
Thursday, December 10:
Class 4A:
#2 Cheyenne East 61 Boulder, CO 35 Cosette Stellern (East) 18 points 16 rebounds
Cheyenne Central 56 Greeley, CO West 23
Gillette Invitational:
Rapid City, SD Central 67 Rock Springs 56
Bismarck, ND Century 58 #4 Natrona 45
#1 Gillette 57 Ft. Collins, CO Fossil Ridge 45
Riverton Invitational:
#2 Sheridan 56 Riverton 15 - Robbi Ryan (Sher) 21 points
#5 Kelly Walsh 51 Cheyenne South 45
Laramie 58 Evanston 53
Class 2A:
Burns Winter Classic:
Pine Bluffs 49 #4 Kemmerer 41
Burns 32 Moorcroft 14
Class 1A:
Ashland, MT St. Labre 65 #3 St. Stephens 60
Inter-Class:
(#5 3A) Lovell 59 (#3 2A) Wyoming Indian 53
Friday, December 11:
Class 4A:
#2 Cheyenne East 56 Littleton, CO 40 - Cosette Stellern (East) 20 points 14 rebounds
Ft. Collins, CO Poudre 49 Cheyenne Central 48
Gillette Invitational:
Bismarck, ND Century 77 Rock Springs 38
#4 Natrona 57 #1 Gillette 55 - NC was up 11 at half...Gillette tied it with about 30 seconds to go, but Sarah Jones scores at the buzzer.
Riverton Invitational:
#2 Sheridan 47 #5 Kelly Walsh 33 - Robbi Ryan (Sher) 29 points
Laramie 56 Riverton 21
Cheyenne South 44 Evanston 35
Class 3A:
East-West Classic at Buffalo:
Newcastle 42 #3 Powell 34
Wheatland 49 Cody 31
#4 Rawlins 56 Jackson 39
Buffalo 47 Pinedale 43
Class 1A:
Carbon County Classic at Hanna:
#2 Encampment 43 Rock River 20
Hayden, CO 26 #1 Cokeville 23
Dubois 43 H.E.M. 36
Burlington Invitational:
Farson-Eden 42 Meeteetse 22
Burlington 29 Farson-Eden 24
Inter-Class:
(#2 3A) Star Valley 53 4A Green River 26
Lander Invitational:
3A Mountain View 56 2A Big Piney 21
(#1 2A) Lyman 61 3A Douglas 37
3A Lander 72 (#3 2A) Wyoming Indian 67
Herder Classic at Glenrock:
3A Glenrock 58 2A Riverside 41
2A Tongue River 31 2A Thermopolis 27
2A Wright 36 2A Greybull 32
2A Lusk 39 3A Glenrock 23
(#5 2A) Big Horn 58 2A Greybull 32
Burns Winter Classic:
2A Pine Bluffs 65 2A Moorcroft 22
(#2 2A) Southeast 51 2A Wind River 10
1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 38 2A Shoshoni 32
2A Saratoga 56 2A Moorcroft 38
2A Pine Bluffs 39 (#5 1A) Little Snake River 38
(#4 2A) Kemmerer 44 2A Burns 37
2A Saratoga 45 2A Shoshoni 35
2A Burns 39 2A Wind River 16
(#2 2A) Southeast 46 (#4 2A) Kemmerer 25
Upton Tournament:
(#3 1A) Kaycee 45 1A Midwest 24 (Non-Conference Game)
2A Sundance 31 1A Hulett 20
1A Upton 38 1A Guernsey-Sunrise 16
1A Ten Sleep 45 1A Arvada-Clearmont 40
Saturday, December 12:
Class 4A:
#2 Cheyenne East 67 Golden, CO 61
Cheyenne Central 35 Mead, CO 21
Gillette Invitational:
Ft. Collins, CO Fossil Ridge 54 Rock Springs 40
Rapid City, SD Central 60 #4 Natrona 55
#1 Gillette 59 Bismarck, ND Century 48
Riverton Invitational:
Cheyenne South 55 Riverton 23
#2 Sheridan 50 Evanston 37
#5 Kelly Walsh 49 Laramie 48
Class 3A:
Chadron, NE 42 Torrington 38
East-West Classic at Buffalo:
#3 Powell 42 Wheatland 34
#4 Rawlins 58 Cody 53
Newcastle 34 Pinedale 26
Buffalo 45 Jackson 39
#4 Rawlins 33 #3 Powell 28
Pinedale 49 Wheatland 37
Newcastle 55 Jackson 20
Buffalo 47 Cody 36
Class 1A:
#3 St. Stephens 68 Lodge Grass, MT JV 49
Carbon County Classic at Encampment:
#2 Encampment 46 Hayden, CO 32
Rock River 47 #1 Cokeville 37
Hayden, CO 47 Dubois 41
#1 Cokeville 54 H.E.M. 22
Rock River 48 Dubois 17
#2 Encampment 40 H.E.M. 16
Burlington Invitational:
Burlington 44 Meeteetse 25 (Non-Conference Game)
Inter-Class:
(#5 3A) Lovell 59 2A Rocky Mountain 27
Lander Invitational:
3A Douglas 53 2A Big Piney 29
3A Mountain View 53 (#3 2A) Wyoming Indian 39
(#1 2A) Lyman 55 3A Lander 42
3A Mountain View 45 3A Douglas 35
3A Lander 57 2A Big Piney 34
(#1 2A) Lyman 73 (#3 2A) Wyoming Indian 55 (Non-Conference Game)
Herder Classic at Glenrock:
2A Tongue River 27 3A Glenrock 12
(#5 2A) Big Horn 50 2A Thermopolis 34
2A Wright 77 2A Riverside 27
2A Greybull 35 2A Lusk 33
2A Tongue River 64 2A Riverside 11
2A Thermopolis 43 2A Wright 40
(#5 2A) Big Horn 48 2A Lusk 38
2A Greybull 34 3A Glenrock 31
Burns Winter Classic:
(#5 1A) Little Snake River 51 1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 41
(#4 2A) Kemmerer 48 2A Moorcroft 26
2A Pine Bluffs 64 2A Wind River 19
(#2 2A) Southeast 34 2A Shoshoni 23
(#5 1A) Little Snake River 37 2A Burns 29
2A Saratoga 31 1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 30
Upton Tournament:
1A Midwest 49 1A Hulett 34 (Non-Conference Game)
1A Arvada-Clearmont 38 1A Guernsey-Sunrise 9
2A Sundance 41 (#3 1A) Kaycee 34
1A Upton 46 1A Ten Sleep 25
1A Guernsey-Sunrise 44 1A Hulett 31 - 7th Place
1A Midwest 40 1A Arvada-Clearmont 32 - 5th Place (Non-Conference Game)
(#3 1A) Kaycee 55 1A Ten Sleep 22 - 3rd Place
2A Sundance 43 1A Upton 34 - 1st Place