The fall season has ended, and all points earned carry over the winter break, to the spring 2019 season.

Below are the winners of the Wheatland Rodeo held on September 22-23.

Saturday’s winners listed first, followed by Sunday’s winners.

Information Courtesy: The Wyoming High School Rodeo Association.

Barebacks: Donny Proffit (Diamondville) and no Sunday winner

Barrel Racing: Shay Hough (Gillette) won both days.

Breakaway Roping: Ellie Bard (Sheridan) and Haiden Thompson (Yoder)

Goat Tying: Brooke Worman (Clearmont) and Shaylee Terry (McKinnon)

Pole Bending: Rayne Grant (Wheatland) won both days.

Saddle Bronc: Kayson Dory (Laramie) and Donny Proffit (Diamondville)

Steer Wrestling: Danny Goold (Douglas) and Skyler Lubkeman (Gillette)

Team Roping Saturday: Blake Afdahl (Torrington) and Clay Reiner (Buffalo)

Team Roping Sunday: Kolby Bradley (Big Piney) and Arye Espenscheid (Big Piney)

Tie-Down Roping: Jake Deveraux (Newcastle) and Blake Afdahl (Torrington)

Bull Riding: Donny Proffit (Diamondville) and Zain Fitzgerald (Cody)

 

Competitors get points based on where they place on each DAY of a competition.

For example, you get 10 points if you finish first for the day, 9 points for a 2nd place finish, etc…

For each cowboy/cowgirl, the top 12 days/finishes from the regular season is their point total heading into the State Finals Rodeo.

If a cowboy/cowgirl has earned points on more than 12 occasions, the worst of their finishes are dropped from their point total.

That point total, combined with whatever points they earned at the State Finals Rodeo, will determine their final point total for the season.

The top 4 in each event at the end of the season, are invited to compete at the High School National Finals Rodeo, to be held July 14-20 at Rock Springs.

Below is the current top 4 in each event, through the end of the Wheatland rodeo.

Information courtesy: The Wyoming High School Rodeo Association.

Barebacks:

1. Donny Proffit (Diamondville) - 60 points

2. Dimaggio Hamilton (Sheridan) - 9

Saddle Broncs:

1. Kayson Dory (Laramie) - 20 points

2-3 (tie). Wyatt Phelps (Pinedale) - 10

2-3 (tie). Donny Proffit (Diamondville) - 10

4-5 (tie). Parker Manor (Gillette) - 9

4-5 (tie). Jase Longwell (Thermopolis) - 9

Tie Down Roping:

1. Preston Schwartzkopf (Douglas) - 40 points

2. Cooper Deveraux (Newcastle) - 34

3-4 (tie). Clay Reiner (Buffalo) - 33 points

3-4 (tie). William Albrecht (Sheridan) - 33

Breakaway Roping:

1. Ellie Bard (Sheridan) - 37 points

2. Kayden Davis (Buffalo) - 29

3. Madison Enos (Riverton) - 24.5

4. Baylee Delbridge (Cheyenne) - 24

Goat Tying:

1. Brooke Worman (Clearmont) - 55 points

2. Tavy Leno (Sheridan) - 54

3. Haiden Thompson (Yoder) - 45

3. Baylee Delbridge (Cheyenne) - 41

Barrel Racing:

1. Shay Hough (Gillette) - 67 points

2. Haiden Thompson (Yoder) - 57.5

3. Taylor Nichols (Boulder) - 46

4. Shelby Petersen (Douglas) - 42

Pole Bending:

1. Shay Hough (Gillette) - 66 points

2. Rayne Grant (Wheatland) - 37

3. Taylor Nichols (Boulder) - 32

4-5 (tie). Haiden Thompson (Yoder) - 27

4-5 (tie). Hailey Hardeman (Wilson) - 27

Steer Wrestling:

1. Winsten McGraw (Gill, CO) - 46 points

2. Chase Stricklin (Rock River) - 36

3. Kagen King (Rozet) - 31

4. Kaden Berger (Gillette) - 30

Team Roping:

1. Blake Afdahl (Torrington) and Clay Reiner (Buffalo) - 46 points

2. Jade Espenscheid (Big Piney) and Coy Johnson (Buffalo) - 40

3. Winsten McGraw (Gill, CO) and Lane Anderson (Meeker, CO) - 30

4.. Bryan and Jared Lemmon (Torrington) - 29

Bull Riding:

1. Wyatt Phelps (Pinedale) - 45 points

2. Zain Fitzgerald (Cody) - 42.5

3. Brody Hasenack (Jackson) - 39

4. Dalton McCaslin (Grover) - 38

Boys Cutting:

1. Wes Bray (Casper) - 36 points

2. Kasen York (Saratoga) - 35.5

3. Preston Schwartzkopf (Douglas) - 31

4. Hunter Hayden (Gillette) - 29

Girls Cutting:

1. Ayanah Winsor (Kaycee) - 39 points

2. Aniya Teppo (Farson) - 36

3. Emme Norsworthy (Thermopolis) - 32

4. Taylor Gibson (Pavillion) - 15

Reined Cow Horse:

1. Clay Kinnison (Grover, CO) - 38 points

2. Preston Schwartzkopf (Douglas) - 32

3. Kasen York (Saratoga) - 30.5

4. Maddie Fantaskey (Worland) - 27