The wrestling season continues this week as the state championship tournament is near This week we have the state regional tournaments which is the highlight for the weekend. Look for where the wrestlers are headed now.

WHSAA 4A West Regional at Natrona County HS in Casper, WY Feb. 21-22

Individual Results on Team

Evanston, Green River, Kelly Walsh, Laramie, Natrona County, Rock Springs

Results by Team Score

1. Green River 220.0, 2. Kelly Walsh 213.0, 3. Natrona County 179.5, 4. Evanston 139.5, 5. Rock Springs 136.5, 6. Laramie 44.0

WHSAA 4A East Regional at Cheyenne Central HS in Cheyenne, WY Feb. 21-22

Individual Results on Team

Campbell County, Cheyenne Central, Cheyenne East, Cheyenne South, Sheridan, Thunder Basin

Results by Team Score

1. Cheyenne East 240.5, 2. Thunder Basin 207.0, 3. Sheridan 204.5, 4. Cheyenne Central 127.0, 5. Campbell County 79.0, 6. Cheyenne South 43.0

WHSAA 3A West Regional at Mountain View HS in Mountain View, WY Feb. 21-22

Individual Results on Team

Cody, Jackson, Lander, Lyman, Mountain View, Pinedale, Powell, Riverton, Star Valley

Results by Team Score

1. Star Valley 264.5, 2. Powell 193.0, 3. Cody 123.5, 4. Lyman 120.5, 5. Riverton 117.0, 6. Pinedale 116.0, 7. Mountain View 64.0, 8. Jackson 48.0, 8. Lander 48.0

WHSAA 3A East Regional at Buffalo HS in Buffalo, WY Feb. 21-22

Individual Results on Team 

Buffalo, Burns/Pine Bluffs, Douglas, Newcastle/Upton, Rawlins, Torrington, Wheatland, Worland

Results by Team Score

1. Douglas 271.0, 2. Worland 240.0, 3. Burn/Pine Bluffs 145.0, 4. Newcastle/Upton 116.0, 5. Wheatland 108.5, 6. Buffalo 99.0, 7. Rawlins 79.0, 8. Torrington 57.5

WHSAA 2A West Regional at Wind River HS in Pavillion, WY Feb. 22

Individual Results on Team

Big Piney, Cokeville, Dubois, Greybull/Riverside, Kemmerer, Lovell, Rocky Mountain, Shoshoni, Thermopolis, Wind River, Wyoming Indian

Results by Team Score

1. Shoshoni 161.0, 2. Thermopolis 134.5, 3. Greybull/Riverside 129.5, 4. Kemmerer 119.0, 5. Cokeville 116.0, 6. Big Piney 114.5, 7. Lovell 105.5, 8. Wind River 72.0, 9. Rocky Mountain 53.0, 10. Dubois 18.0, 11. Wyoming Indian 0.0

WHSAA 2A East Regional at Lingle-Ft. Laramie High School in Lingle, WY Feb. 22

Individual Results on Team

Glenrock, H.E.M., Hulett, Lingle-Ft. Laramie, Lusk, Moorcroft, Saratoga, Southeast, Sundance, Tongue River, Wright

Results by Team Score

1. Moorcroft 211.5, 2. Wright 152.5, 3. Southeast 134.5, 4. Glenrock 105.5, 5. Hulett 102.5, 6. Lusk 85.5, 7. Lingle-Ft. Laramie 78.0, 8. Tongue River 52.0, 9. Sundance 41.0, 10. H.E.M. 31.0 11. Saratoga 21.0

 

Enter your number to get our free mobile app