The sixth week of the season is upon us. Prep volleyball in Wyoming is into the second half of the season.

The slate sees a mix of conference quadrant matches, crossover quadrant matches, and even some interclass. The biggest event will be the Riverside Duels. Seven teams are part of two days of volleyball action in Basin, WY.

Matches are listed by classification, then start time. If there is a change or cancellation in the schedule or a varsity game time is adjusted, please email david@wyopreps.com.

Monday, Sept. 28:

Non-Varsity Opponent

Douglas JV at 1A Glendo - match rescheduled for 10/5

Tuesday, Sept. 29:

Class 4A

Final: #5 Cheyenne East 3 Cheyenne Central 0: 25-16, 25-15, 25-15 (conference match)

Final: #1 Laramie 3 Cheyenne South: 25-18, 25-15, 25-13 (conference match)

Final: #4 Star Valley 3 Jackson 1: 25-14, 22-25, 25-14, 25-21 (conference match)

Class 2A

Final: #1 Sundance 3 #1 Moorcroft 0: 25-11, 25-14, 27-25 (conference match)

Interclass

Final: 3A Torrington 3 2A Lusk: 25-15, 25-13, 25-18

Out-of-State Opponent

Final: 3A Powell 3 Red Lodge, MT 1: 25-15, 25-23, 21-25, 25-3

Non-Varsity Opponent

Final: 2A Rocky Mountain 3 Cody JV 1: 18-25, 25-19, 25-19, 25-23

Wednesday, Sept. 30:

No matches scheduled

Thursday, Oct. 1:

Class 4A

Final: Natrona County 3 #5 Cody 0: 25-9, 25-22, 25-17 (conference match)

Final: Rock Springs 3 Riverton 0: 25-8, 25-18, 25-8 (conference match)

Class 3A

Final: Powell 3 Lovell 0: 25-16, 25-20, 25-21 (conference match)

Final: #5 Lyman 3 #2 Mountain View 1: 25-18, 15-25, 25-16, 26-24 (conference match)

Final: #4 Douglas 3 Newcastle 0: 25-17, 25-13, 25-8 (conference match)

Final: Buffalo 3 Thermopolis 0: 25-17, 25-16, 25-19 (conference match)

Class 2A

Final: Wright 3 #2 Moorcroft 0: 25-15, 26-24, 25-16  (conference match)

Class 1A

Final: Saratoga 3 Farson-Eden 1: 26-28, 29-27, 25-22, 25-20 (conference match)

Final: #1 Kaycee 3 Midwest 0: 25-15, 25-9, 25-10 (conference match)

#5 Upton at Hulett - postponed to 10/19

Interclass

Final: 2A Glenrock 3 1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 1: 25-16, 24-26, 25-18, 25-11

Out-of-State Opponent

1A #4 Cokeville at Rich, UT - canceled 

Non-Varsity Opponent

Final: 1A Glendo 3 Wheatland Fresh. 2: 19-25, 25-21, 25-19, 23-25, 17-15

Final: 1A Glendo 3 Torrington Fresh. 1: 25-21, 22-25, 25-14, 25-17

Friday, Oct. 2:

Class 4A

Final: Sheridan at Cheyenne Central 1: 16-25, 25-23, 25-13, 25-22

Class 3A

Final: Lander 3 Wheatland 0: 25-19, 25-22, 25-16

Final: #2 Mountain View 3 Kemmerer 0: 25-15, 26-24, 25-21 (conference match)

Class 2A

Glenrock at #2 Moorcroft - canceled

Class 1A

Final: Hulett 3 Midwest 0: 25-13, 25-12, 25-11 (conference match)

Final: Encampment 3 Saratoga 2: 28-30, 27-25, 19-25, 26-24,18-16 (conference match)

Final: #2 H.E.M 3 Guernsey-Sunrise 0: 25-7, 25-13, 25-7(conference match)

Final: #4 Cokeville 3 Little Snake River 0: 25-17, 25-22, 25-13 (conference match)

Final: Burlington 3 Dubois 0: 25-19, 25-10, 25-14 (conference match)

Interclass

Final: 2A #3 Riverside 3 1A #2 Meeteetse 1: 25-21, 22-25, 25-18, 25-22 (Riverside Duels)

Final: 1A #1 Kaycee 3 2A #5 Big Horn 0: 25-20, 25-20, 25-19

Final: 1A Southeast 3 2A Wright 0: 25-16, 25-20, 25-21

Final: 3A #5 Lyman 3 4A Green River 0: 25-12, 25-13, 25-6

Final: 2A #1 Sundance 3 3A Newcastle 0: 25-20, 25-15, 25-23

Final:1A #2 Meeteetse 3 2A Big Piney 0: 25-14, 25-12, 25-11(in Basin at Riverside Duels)

Non-Varsity Opponent

Final: Worland Soph 3 1A Ten Sleep 0: 25-14, 25-18, 25-15

Saturday, Oct. 3:

Class 4A

Final: #3 Kelly Walsh 3 Cheyenne Central 0: 25-21, 25-15, 25-20

Final: #4 Cheyenne East 3 Sheridan 2: 19-25, 25-21, 19-25, 25-16, 19-17

Cheyenne South at Campbell County - canceled

Final: Star Valley 3 Green River 0: 25-15, 25-18, 25-20 (conference match)

Final: Evanston 3 Jackson 0: 25-16, 25-19, 25-22(conference match)

Final: Rock Springs 3 #5 Cody 0: 25-15, 25-22, 26-24 (conference match)

Final: #4 Cheyenne East 3 #3 Kelly Walsh 1: 25-13, 15-25, 25-19, 25-19

Final: Natrona County 3 Riverton 1: 25-16, 25-12, 25-12 (conference match)

Class 3A

Final: Wheatland  3 Buffalo 0:  25-19, 25-23, 26-24

Final: Lander 3 Burns 0: 25-14, 25-22, 25-12

Final: Powell 3 Thermopolis 1: 25-18, 14-25, 25-19, 25-12

Final: #3 Rawlins 3 Worland 2: 20-25, 25-17, 22-25, 25-23, 16-14

Class 2A

Final: Greybull 3 Big Piney 1: 14-25, 25-22, 25-21, 25-16 (in Basin, Riverside Duels)

Final: #3 Riverside 3 Wind River 0: 25-13, 25-12, 25-12 (Riverside Duels)

Final: #3 Riverside 3 Greybull 0: 25-17, 25-18, 25-17 (Riverside Duels)

Final: Big Piney 3 Wind River 0: 25-23, 25-17, 25-18 (in Basin, Riverside Duels)

Final: #1 Sundance 3 #5 Big Horn 1: 25-6, 21-25, 25-15, 25-22 (conference match)

Final: Pine Bluffs 3 Lusk 0: 25-22, 25-18, 25-12 (conference match)

Final: #3 Riverside 3 Big Piney 0: 25-12, 25-19, 25-16 (Riverside Duels)

Final: Greybull 3 Wind River 1: 25-12, 22-25, 25-20, 25-15 (in Basin, Riverside Duels)

Final: #2 Moorcroft 3 #4 Tongue River 2: 24-26, 25-15, 26-24, 25-21, 15-5 (conference match)

Class 1A

Final: Meeteetse JV 3 Ten Sleep 0: 25-10, 25-23, 25-17 (conference match)

Final: Hulett 3 Arvada-Clearmont 0: 25-9, 25-19, 25-22 (conference match)

Interclass

Final: 3A Kemmerer 3 2A Shoshoni  0: 25-16, 25-12, 25-12

Final: 4A #1 Laramie 3 3A #4 Douglas 0: 25-21, 25-17, 25-16

Final: 3A #1 Pinedale 3 1A #4 Cokeville 2: 22-25, 25-15, 25-20, 23-25, 15-6

Final: 1A Southeast 3 2A Glenrock 0: 27-25, 25-10, 25-19

Final: 3A Burns 3 1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 0: 25-16, 25-18, 25-9

Out-of-State Opponent

Manila, UT at 3A Kemmerer - canceled 

Enter your number to get our free mobile app