High School volleyball hits the middle of its season with action in Week 5.

There is at least one match each day this week. There are fewer conference matches and more interclass and quadrant crossover matches. Also, a slimmed-down version of the Casper Invite and the Cheyenne Volleyball Duals are on Saturday.

Matches are listed by classification, then start time. If varsity game times or matches have been changed, please email david@wyopreps.com.

Monday, Sept. 21:

Non-Varsity Opponent

Final: Lusk JV 3 1A Glendo 1: 25-20, 20-25, 25-21, 25-8

Tuesday, Sept. 22:

Class 4A

Final: Evanston 3 Star Valley 2 : 20-25, 25-21, 16-25, 25-21,15-11 (conference match)

Class 1A

Final: Guernsey-Sunrise 3 Glendo 0: 25-18, 25-13, 25-19 (conference match)

Interclass

Final: 4A Cody 3 3A Powell 0: 25-20, 25-19, 25-20

Final: 3A Torrington 3 1A Southeast 2: 25-19, 20-25, 21-25, 25-23, 15-13

Wednesday, Sept. 23:

Out-of-State Opponent

Final: 4A Jackson 3 Teton (Driggs), ID 0: 25-17, 25-16, 27-25

Thursday, Sept. 24:

Class 4A

Final: Evanston 3 Green River 0: 25-15, 25-18, 25-5 (conference match)

Final: Rock Springs 3 Natrona County 2: 17-25, 25-20, 9-25, 25-20, 15-7 (conference match)

Class 3A

Final: #2 Pinedale 3 Kemmerer 0: 26-24, 25-16, 25-17 (conference match)

Final: Lander 3 Worland 2: 18-25, 23-25, 26-24, 25-19, 15-9  (conference match)

Class 2A

Final: #4 Tongue River 3 #5 Big Horn 0: 25-18, 25-21, 25-23 (conference match)

Class 1A

Final: Rock River 3 Guernsey-Sunrise 1: 25-14, 22-25, 25-20, 25-15

Final: #5 H.E.M. 3 Encampment 0: 25-17, 25-22, 25-15

Final: Saratoga 3 Farson-Eden 0: 25-21, 25-16, 25-19 (conference match)

Interclass

Final: #3 1A Meeteetse 3 2A Rocky Mountain 1: 25-19, 20-25, 25-8, 25-13

Out-of-State Opponent

Final: 4A #2 Thunder Basin 3 Rapid City Central (SD) 0: 25-11, 25-9, 25-20

Final: Rapid City Stevens (SD) 3 4A Campbell County 0: 25-14, 25-22, 25-23

Final: 4A Campbell County 3 Rapid City Central (SD) 1: 23-25, 25-16, 25-16, 25-12

Final: 4A #2 Thunder Basin 3 Rapid City Stevens (SD) 1: 25-21, 25-15, 21-25, 25-17

Non-Varsity Opponent

Final: 1A Little Snake River 3 Rawlins JV 0: 25-19, 25-13, 25-12

Friday, Sept. 25:

Class 4A

Final: #1 Laramie 2 Evanston 0: 25-13, 25-12 (Cheyenne Volleyball Duals)

Class 3A

Final: Torrington 3 Newcastle 0: 25-17, 25-13, 25-20

Final: Wheatland 3 Burns 2: 25-18, 20-25, 25-20, 24-26, 15-13 (conference match)

Final: #3 Mountain View 3 #1 Rawlins 0: 25-23, 25-21, 25-23

Final: Worland 3 Buffalo 0: 25-18, 25-22, 25-20

Class 2A

#2 Moorcroft at Wright (conference match) - moved to 10/1

Final: Greybull 3 Rocky Mountain 2: 25-20, 20-25, 21-25, 27-25, 15-11  (conference match)

Final: Glenrock 3 Wind River 1: 25-10, 25-23, 23-25, 25-16

Final: #3 Riverside 3 Shoshoni 0: 25-22, 25-21, 27-25

Class 1A

Arvada-Clearmont at #4 Upton (conference match) - postponed; make-up date TBA

Final: Hulett 3 Guernsey 0: 27-25, 25-9, 25-12

Final: #5 H.E.M. 3 Rock River 0: 25-14, 25-18, 25-12 (conference match)

Final: Farson-Eden 3 Dubois 0: set 1?, 25-13, 25-15

Interclass

Final: 1A #3 Meeteetse 3 3A Lovell 0: 25-8, 25-9, 25-17

Final: 3A #2 Pinedale 3 4A Jackson 0: 25-15, 25-5, 25-14

Final: 1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 3 2A Lusk 0: 25-11, 25-20, 25-16

Final: 3A Lander 3 4A Cody 2: 33-31, 25-20, 17-25, 26-28, 15-7

Final: 3A Kemmerer 1 2A Big Piney 0 - match ended early due different circumstances

Final: 3A #4 Lyman 3 1A #1 Cokeville 2: 25-16, 24-26, 21-25, 25-20, 15-12

Final: 3A Thermopolis 3 1A Burlington 0: 25-19, 25-10, 25-16

Final: 1A Southeast 3 2A Pine Bluffs 0: 25-19, 25-19, 25-14

Saturday, Sept. 26:

Class 4A

Final: Natrona County 2 Campbell County 0: 25-24, 25-24 (Casper Volleyball Invite)

Final: Riverton 2 Sheridan 1: 17-25, 25-22, 18-16 (Casper Volleyball Invite)

Final: #5 Cheyenne East 2 Evanston 0: 27-25, 25-19(Cheyenne Volleyball Duals)

Final: #1 Laramie 2 Cheyenne Central 0: 25-16, 25-14 (Cheyenne Volleyball Duals)

Final: Rock Springs 2 Cheyenne South 0: 25-21, 25-20 (Cheyenne Volleyball Duals)

Final: Jackson 3 Green River 0: 25-21, 25-14, 25-14 (conference match)

Final: #3 Kelly Walsh 2 Riverton 0: 25-12, 25-11 (Casper Volleyball Invite)

Final: Natrona County 2 Sheridan 0: 25-22, 25-22 (Casper Volleyball Invite)

Evanston at Cheyenne South (Cheyenne Volleyball Duals) - canceled due to poor air quality

#1 Laramie at #5 Cheyenne East (Cheyenne Volleyball Duals) - canceled due to poor air quality

Rock Springs at Cheyenne Central (Cheyenne Volleyball Duals) - canceled due to poor air quality

Class 3A

Final: Powell 3 Buffalo 0: 25-19, 25-20, 26-24

Final: Wheatland 3 Newcastle 0: 25-20, 25-16, 25-17

Class 2A

Final: #5 Big Horn 3 Pine Bluffs 1: 25-14,19-25, 25-19, 27-25

Final: #1 Sundance 3 #4 Tongue River 0: 25-20, 25-15, 25-21 (conference match)

Final: Shoshoni 3  Wind River 0: 25-11, 25-9, 25-8  (conference match)

Class 1A

Final: Encampment 3 Rock River 2: 25-23, 25-21, 11-25, 15-25, 15-4

Final: Saratoga 3 Guernsey-Sunrise 0: 25-21, 25-10, 25-11

Final: #5 H.E.M. 3 Little Snake River 1: 25-22, 20-25, 25-22, 25-18

Interclass

Final: 3A #5 Douglas 2 4A #3 Kelly Walsh 1: 16-25, 25-20, 21-19 (Casper Volleyball Invite)

Final: 4A #4 Star Valley 3 3A #3 Mountain View 2: 25-20, 25-22, 23-25, 21-25, 15-13

Final: 1A Southeast 3 3A Burns 1: 25-21, 9-25, 25-20, 27-25

Final: 2A Greybull 3 3A Lovell 0: 25-22, 25-23, 25-16

Final: 2A Rocky Mountain 3 3A Thermopolis 2: 18-25, 25-16, 19-25, 27-25, 15-10

Final: 3A #5 Douglas 2 4A Campbell County 0: 25-21, 25-21 (Casper Volleyball Invite)

Final: 1A #2 Kaycee 3 2A Wright 1: 25-21, 12-25, 25-22, 25-12

1A Midwest at 2A Wright - match canceled

Out-of-State Opponent

Final: Sioux County, NE 3 2A Lusk 0: 25-23, 25-18, 25-9

Non-Varsity Opponent

Final: Worland Soph 3 1A Ten Sleep 0: 25-20, 25-20, 25-20

Enter your number to get our free mobile app