The 2018 season starts with a number of games taking place at Cheyenne, Douglas, Riverton, Lovell, Saratoga, Lingle-Ft. Laramie and Cokeville.

Friday, August 24:

Class 2A:

Moorcroft 2 Pine Ridge, SD 0 (25-10, 25-21)

Moorcroft 2 Newell, SD 0 (25-17, 25-17)

Inter-Class:

Cheyenne Invitational:

3A Rawlins 2 4A Thunder Basin 1 (12-25, 25-17, 25-13)

4A Natrona 2 4A Cheyenne Central 0 (25-22, 25-19)

4A Kelly Walsh 2 4A Cheyenne East 0 (25-11, 25-14)

4A Cheyenne Central 2 4A Sheridan 1 (25-14, 22-25, 25-22)

4A Sheridan vs. 4A Rock Springs - 2pm at Cheyenne Central

4A Laramie 2 4A Natrona 0 (25-16, 25-10)

4A Kelly Walsh 2 4A Thunder Basin 0 (25-15, 25-20)

4A Cheyenne Central 2 4A Rock Springs 1 (25-15, 19-25, 25-12)

3A Rawlins 2 4A Cheyenne South 0 (25-23, 25-13)

4A Sheridan 2 4A Natrona 1 (25-22, 15-25, 27-25) (Non-Conference Game)

3A Rawlins 2 4A Laramie 1 (25-22, 15-25, 25-22)

4A Cheyenne East 2 4A Sheridan 0 (25-6, 25-21)

4A Kelly Walsh 2 4A Cheyenne South 0 (25-15, 25-7)

4A Laramie 2 4A Rock Springs 0 (25-18, 25-19)

Riverton Invitational:

3A Lander 2 2A Wind River 0 (21-19, 21-19)

3A Thermopolis 2 3A Big Piney 1 (16-21, 21-20, 15-14)

4A Cody 2 2A Shoshoni 0 (21-19, 21-20)

4A Riverton 2 3A Powell 0 (21-15, 21-15)

3A Pinedale 2 3A Worland 0 (21-18, 21-17)

3A Lander 2 3A Thermopolis 0 (21-18, 21-15)

4A Cody 2 2A Kemmerer 0 (21-8, 21-7)

3A Powell 2 2A Wind River 0 (21-14, 21-14)

3A Pinedale 2 2A Shoshoni 0 (21-12, 21-7)

4A Riverton 2 3A Big Piney 0 (21-9, 21-14)

4A Cody 2 3A Worland 0 (21-13, 21-20)

3A Lander 2 3A Big Piney 0 (21-5, 21-14)

3A Worland 2 2A Kemmerer 0 (21-15, 21-13)

3A Powell 2 3A Thermopolis 0 (21-13, 21-17)

4A Cody 2 3A Pinedale 1 (21-12, 17-21, 15-13)

4A Riverton 2 2A Wind River 0 (21-11, 21-15)

2A Shoshoni 2 2A Kemmerer 1 (18-21, 21-18, 15-10) (Non-Conference Game)

Douglas Invitational:

Pool A at Rec Center:

3A Douglas 2 3A Burns 0 (25-10, 25-5)

Hot Springs, SD 2 2A Big Horn 0 (25-17, 25-22)

3A Douglas 2 Hot Springs, SD 0 (25-12, 25-15)

2A Big Horn 2 3A Burns 0 (25-18, 25-18)

3A Douglas 2 2A Big Horn 0 (25-11, 25-20)

3A Burns 2 Hot Springs, SD 0 (25-19, 25-22)

Pool B at Bearcat Den:

2A Wright 2 3A Torrington 0 (25-22, 25-21)

2A Pine Bluffs 2 3A Newcastle 0 (25-14, 25-20)

2A Wright 2 3A Newcastle 0 (25-14, 25-6)

2A Pine Bluffs 2 3A Torrington 1 (17-25, 25-11, 15-6)

2A Wright 2 2A Pine Bluffs 0 (25-22, 25-16)

3A Torrington 2 3A Newcastle 1 (25-15, 11-25, 15-1)

Pool C at Middle School:

2A Glenrock 2 3A Wheatland 0 (25-13, 25-15)

2A Southeast 2 3A Buffalo 1 (25-20, 21-25, 15-10)

2A Glenrock 2 3A Buffalo 0 (25-21, 25-15)

2A Southeast 2 3A Wheatland 0 (25-13, 25-9)

3A Buffalo 2 3A Wheatland 0 (25-8, 25-14)

2A Glenrock 2 2A Southeast 0 (25-22, 25-18) (Non-Conference Game)

North Big Horn County Tournament at Lovell:

1A Meeteetse 2 2A Tongue River 0 (25-13, 25-21)

2A Rocky Mountain 2 1A Ten Sleep 0 (25-10, 25-14)

3A Lovell 2 2A Riverside 0 (25-15, 25-9)

2A Greybull 2 1A Burlington 0 (25-15, 25-20)

2A Tongue River 2 2A Riverside 0 (25-14, 25-22) (Non-Conference Game)

2A Rocky Mountain 2 1A Burlington 0 (25-15, 25-23)

3A Lovell 2 1A Meeteetse 1 (25-20, 19-25, 15-11)

2A Greybull 2 1A Ten Sleep 0 (25-15, 25-19)

1A Meeteetse 2 2A Riverside 0 (25-15, 25-22)

1A Burlington 2 1A Ten Sleep 0 (26-24, 25-21) (Non-Conference Game)

3A Lovell 2 2A Tongue River 0 (25-5, 25-21)

2A Rocky Mountain 2 2A Greybull 1 (18-25, 25-23, 15-11) (Non-Conference Game)

Saratoga Invitational:

1A Saratoga 2 1A Dubois 1 (21-9, 19-21, 15-10)

1A Encampment vs. 2A Wyoming Indian 0 (21-17, 10-21, 15-10)

1A Farson-Eden 2 1A St. Stephens 0 (21-14, 21-11)

1A Little Snake River at Saratoga JV

1A Saratoga 2 2A Wyoming Indian 1 (17-21, 21-15, 15-6)

1A Dubois 2 1A Encampment 0 (21-9, 21-19)

1A Little Snake River 2 1A St. Stephens 0 (21-17, 21-12)

1A Farson-Eden at Saratoga JV

1A Encampment 2 1A St. Stephens 1 (21-16, 10-21, 15-11)

1A Farson-Eden vs. 2A Wyoming Indian

1A Saratoga 2 Saratoga JV 0 (21-3, 21-15)

1A Little Snake River vs. 2A Wyoming Indian

1A Encampment 2 Saratoga JV 0 (21-11, 21-17)

1A Farson-Eden 2 1A Dubois 1 (21-10, 20-21, 15-7)

1A Saratoga 2 1A St. Stephens 0 (21-14, 21-11)

1A Dubois 2 1A Little Snake River 0 (21-18, 21-20)

Lingle-Ft. Laramie Invitational:

2A Lusk 2 1A Upton 0 (25-15, 25-24)

1A Kaycee 2 1A Rock River 1 (25-16, 24-25, 15-5)

2A Sundance 2 1A Guernsey-Sunrise 0 (25-11, 25-15)

1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 2 1A Midwest 0 (25-15, 25-12)

1A H.E.M. 2 1A Hulett 0 (25-14, 25-23)

1A Rock River 2 1A Upton 0 (25-18, 25-14)

1A Kaycee 2 1A Guernsey-Sunrise 0 (25-16, 25-14)

1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 2 2A Sundance 0 (25-16, 25-24)

1A Midwest 2 1A H.E.M. 1 (21-25, 25-24, 15-13)

2A Lusk 2 1A Hulett 0 (25-17, 25-23)

1A Upton 2 1A Guernsey-Sunrise 0 (25-22, 25-25-14)

1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 2 1A Kaycee 1 (25-22, 14-25, 15-6)

2A Sundance 2 1A H.E.M. 1 (25-13, 20-25, 15-14)

2A Lusk 2 1A Midwest 0 (25-15, 25-13)

1A Rock River 2 1A Hulett 0 (25-16, 25-19)

1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 2 1A Upton 0 (25-10, 25-23)

1A Kaycee 2 1A H.E.M. 1 (25-10, 19-25, 15-10)

2A Lusk 2 2A Sundance 0 (19-25, 25-24, 15-11)

1A Rock River 2 1A Midwest 0 (25-16, 25-16)

1A Hulett 2 1A Guernsey-Sunrise 0 (25-17, 25-14)

1A Upton 2 1A H.E.M. 1 (19-25, 25-20, 15-13)

1A Kaycee 2 2A Lusk 0 (25-21, 25-18)

2A Sundance 2 1A Rock River 0 (25-16, 25-15)

1A Midwest 2 1A Guernsey-Sunrise 0 (25-18, 25-24)

1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 2 1A Hulett 0 (25-19, 25-19)

Cokeville Invitational:

Pool A:

1A Cokeville 3 Grace, ID 0 (25-10, 25-13, 25-15)

Sandy, UT Alta 3 4A Green River 0 (25-10, 25-23, 25-20)

1A Cokeville 3 4A Green River 0 (25-22, 25-20, 25-23)

4A Green River 3 Grace, ID 0 (25-19, 25-13, 25-19)

Sandy, UT Alta 3 1A Cokeville 1 (23-25, 26-24, 25-20, 25-17)

Pool B:

4A Campbell County 3 Montpelier, ID Bear Lake 0 (25-14, 25-17, 25-17)

3A Lyman 3 4A Star Valley 0 (25-15, 25-23, 25-18)

4A Star Valley 3 4A Campbell County 1 (26-27, 25-23, 25-23, 25-16)

3A Lyman 3 Montpelier, ID Bear Lake 0 (25-13, 25-13, 26-24)

4A Star Valley 3 Montpelier, ID Bear Lake 0 (25-20, 25-17, 25-10)

3A Lyman 3 4A Campbell County 0 (25-15, 25-16, 25-23)

Pool C:

4A Evanston 3 Randolph, UT Rich County 0 (25-23, 25-8, 25-15)

3A Mountain View 3 Preston, ID 0 (25-18, 25-9, 25-19)

3A Mountain View 3 Randolph, UT Rich County 0 (25-13, 25-22, 25-13)

4A Evanston 3 Preston, ID 0 (25-13, 25-20, 25-17)

3A Mountain View 3 4A Evanston 0 (25-21, 25-23, 25-12)

Saturday, August 25:

Class 4A:

Sugar City, ID Sugar-Salem 3 Jackson 0 (25-18, 25-17, 25-11)

Class 2A:

Mission, SD Todd County 2 Moorcroft 0 (25-23, 25-17)

Hill City, SD 2 Moorcroft 0 (25-19, 25-15)

Rapid City, SD Christian 2 Moorcroft 0 (25-17, 25-20)

Class 1A:

Kelly Walsh Sophomores 2 Arvada-Clearmont 0 (25-17, 25-14)

Natrona Sophomores 2 Arvada-Clearmont 0 (25-19, 26-24)

Laramie Sophomores 2 Arvada-Clearmont 1 (18-25, 26-24, 25-21)

Arvada-Clearmont 2 Thunder Basin Sophomores 0 (25-22, 25-9)

Inter-Class:

Cheyenne Invitational:

4A Cheyenne East 2 4A Rock Springs 0 (25-14, 25-11)

4A Thunder Basin 2 4A Cheyenne Central 0 (25-5, 25-17)

4A Natrona 2 4A Cheyenne South 1 (18-25, 25-20, 25-15)

4A Natrona 2 4A Cheyenne East 1 (25-17, 20-25, 25-22)

3A Rawlins 2 4A Sheridan 1 (22-25, 25-9, 25-14)

4A Kelly Walsh 2 4A Laramie 0 (25-21, 25-16)

4A Thunder Basin 2 4A Rock Springs 0 (25-19, 25-12)

3A Rawlins 2 4A Cheyenne Central 1 (25-22, 17-25, 25-9)

4A Laramie 2 4A Cheyenne South 1 (25-17, 23-25, 25-7) (Non-Conference Game)

4A Thunder Basin 2 4A Natrona 0 (25-18, 25-18)

4A Kelly Walsh 2 4A Sheridan 0 (25-16, 25-19)

4A Rock Springs 2 4A Cheyenne South 1 (25-17, 20-25, 25-22)

3A Rawlins 2 4A Cheyenne East 1 (20-25, 26-24, 25-14)

4A Cheyenne Central 2 4A Kelly Walsh 0 (25-21, 25-23)

Riverton Invitational:

3A Powell 2 2A Shohsoni 0 (21-18, 21-18)

4A Cody 2 3A Big Piney 0 (21-11, 21-4)

4A Riverton 2 3A Worland 0 (21-19, 21-17)

3A Lander 2 2A Kemmerer 0 (21-12, 21-19)

3A Pinedale 2 2A Wind River 0 (21-16, 21-9)

2A Shoshoni 2 3A Big Piney 0 (21-10, 21-13)

2A Kemmerer 2 3A Thermopolis 0 (21-16, 21-15)

3A Powell 2 3A Big Piney 0 (21-7, 21-8)

4A Riverton 2 3A Pinedale 0 (21-12, 21-6)

3A Lander 2 3A Worland 1 (21-16, 14-21, 15-13) (Non-Conference Game)

4A Cody 2 3A Thermopolis 0 (21-10, 21-14)

3A Worland 2 2A Wind River 0 (21-4, 21-11)

4A Riverton 2 2A Kemmerer 1 (21-10, 18-21, 15-9)

3A Pinedale 2 3A Powell 0 (21-11, 21-16)

2A Wind River 2 3A Thermopolis 1 (17-21, 21-19, 15-13)

3A Lander 2 2A Shoshoni 0 (21-14, 21-12)

4A Cody 2 4A Riverton 1 (21-19, 17-21, 15-13) (Non-Conference Game)

Douglas Invitational:

Gold Bracket:

2A Wright 2 3A Torrington 0 (25-7, 25-11)

2A Glenrock 2 3A Buffalo 0 (25-14, 25-14)

2A Pine Bluffs 2 2A Southeast 0 (25-18, 25-18) (Non-Conference Game)

3A Douglas 2 2A Big Horn 0 (25-12, 25-13)

3A Torrington 2 3A Buffalo 1 (19-25, 25-19, 15-8)

2A Southeast 2 2A Big Horn 1 (25-22, 23-25, 25-15)

2A Wright 2 2A Glenrock 0 (25-15, 25-18)

3A Douglas 2 2A Pine Bluffs 0 (25-18, 25-17)

2A Big Horn 2 3A Buffalo 0 (unknown scores) 7th Place

2A Southeast 2 3A Torrington 0 (25-22, 25-10) 5th Place

2A Pine Bluffs 2 2A Glenrock 0 (26-24, 25-22) 3rd Place (Non-Conference Game)

3A Douglas 2 2A Wright 0 (25-16, 25-22) 1st Place

Silver Bracket: (All games at Middle School)

Hot Springs, SD 2 3A Wheatland 0 (25-19, 25-20)

3A Burns 2 3A Newcastle 0 (25-22, 25-15)

3A Newcastle 2 Hot Springs, SD 0 (25-22, 25-22)

3A Burns 2 3A Wheatland 0 (25-18, 25-8) (Non-Conference Game)

3A Burns 2 Hot Springs, SD 0 (25-21, 25-17)

3A Newcastle 2 3A Wheatland 0 (25-18, 25-22)

North Big Horn Invitational at Lovell:

3A Lovell 2 1A Ten Sleep 0 (25-11, 25-18)

2A Greybull 2 2A Tongue River 0 (25-5, 25-12) (Non-Conference Game)

2A Rocky Mountain 2 2A Riverside 0 (25-16, 25-15) (Non-Conference Game)

1A Meeteetse 2 1A Burlington 0 (25-16, 25-15) (Non-Conference Game)

2A Tongue River 2 1A Ten Sleep 0 (25-16, 25-22)

1A Burlington 2 2A Riverside 1 (25-19, 9-25, 15-6)

3A Lovell 2 2A Greybull 1 (25-22, 11-25, 15-13)

2A Rocky Mountain 2 1A Meeteetse 0 (25-18, 25-17)

2A Riverside 2 1A Ten Sleep 1 (25-23, 14-25, 15-12) 7th Place

2A Tongue River 2 1A Burlington 1 (25-22, 21-25, 15-8) 5th Place

2A Greybull 2 1A Meeteetse 0 (25-22, 25-11) 3rd Place

2A Rocky Mountain 3 3A Lovell 0 (25-20, 25-19, 26-24) 1st Place

Cokeville Invitational:

Gold Bracket:

3A Lyman 3 4A Green River 0 (25-20, 25-14, 25-7)

Sandy, UT Alta 3 4A Star Valley 2 (25-23, 25-13, 15-25, 22-25, 15-5)

3A Mountain View 3 4A Campbell County 1 (25-18, 10-25, 25-23, 25-19)

1A Cokeville 3 4A Evanston 2 (26-24, 20-25, 25-19, 22-25, 15-6)

4A Star Valley 3 4A Green River 0 (25-15, 25-14, 26-24) (Non-Conference Game)

4A Campbell County 3 4A Evanston 1 (16-25, 27-25, 25-17, 25-22)

3A Lyman 3 Sandy, UT Alta 0 (25-18, 25-15, 25-18)

Mountain View 3 1A Cokeville 1 (25-15, 25-27, 25-20, 25-18)

4A Star Valley 3 4A Campbell County 1 (25-12, 25-13, 23-25, 25-20) 5th Place

Sandy, UT Alta 3 1A Cokeville 1 (20-25, 25-10, 25-15, 25-17) 3rd Place

3A Lyman 3 3A Mountain View 2 (25-17, 21-25, 16-25, 25-22, 15-7) 1st Place (Non-Conference Game)