Run each race like it's your last.

Even though an athlete may have already done better than the state record in a particular event during the 2018 season, the Wyoming High School Activities Association, as well as Wyoming High School Track and Field Coaches have a rule, that it’s not a state record, until you set it at the state meet!

All-State: There is no voting for all-state. The top 2 in each individual event, plus the winning relay team in each class, get the honor.

Team Scores:

(Click on various links)

4A Boys     4A Girls     3A Boys     3A Girls

2A Boys     2A Girls     1A Boys     1A Girls

Team State Champs:

4A Boys: Laramie by 24.5 points ahead of Sheridan (first title since 1996)

4A Girls: Cheyenne Central by 19 points ahead of Laramie (first title since 2008)

3A Boys: Star Valley by 57 points ahead of Mountain View (3-peat)

3A Girls: Cody by 28.5 points ahead of Riverton (9 titles in 11 years)

2A Boys: Lovell by 51.333 points ahead of Big Horn (repeat)

2A Girls: Big Piney by 66 points ahead of Sundance (first title)

1A Boys: Farson-Eden by 1/2 point ahead of Burlington (first title since 1998)

1A Girls: Cokeville by 63 1/2 points ahead of Ten Sleep (3-peat and 4 of the last 5)

 

Records broken in 2018:

Sydney Thorvaldson of Rawlins sets new 3A record in 3200 meter run, with a time of 10 minutes 47.13 seconds

Sydney Holiday of Ten Sleep set new 1A record in girls long jump, with a jump of 18 feet 1 1/2 inches

Naya Shme of Riverton set a new 3A record in girls long jump, with a jump of 18 feet 8 3/4 inches

Cheyenne Central girls 4x800 meter relay team. set a new overall record with a time of 9 minutes 29.58 seconds.

Danny Ramirez of Kaycee sets a new 1A record in the boys 800 meter run with a time of 1 minute 54.98 seconds.

Wyatt Peck of Star Valley sets a new 3A record in the boys 800 meter run with a time of 1 minute 51.75 seconds.

Sydney Thorvaldson of Rawlins sets a new 3A record in the girls 1600 run with a time of 5 minutes 3.69 seconds

Brodie Roden of Riverton sets a new 3A record in the 400 Meter Dash with a time of 48.78 seconds

 

Best of the Best 2018:

Boys 3200 Meter Run: Albert Steiner (Laramie) - 9 minutes 37.14 seconds

Girls 3200 Meter Run: Aubrey Frentheway (Cheyenne Central) - 10 minutes 46.82 seconds

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay: Laramie (Philip Henry, Liam McInroy, Brendan Rucinski, Albert Steiner) - 8 minutes 1.57 seconds

Girls 4x800 Meter Relay: Cheyenne Central (Emma Brownell, Tessa Martino, Aubrey Frentheway, Claudia Miller) - 9 minutes 29.58 seconds

Boys 800 Meter Run: Wyatt Peck (Star Valley) - 1 minute 51.75 seconds

Girls 800 Meter Run: Abigail Whitman (Laramie) - 2 minutes 15.46 seconds

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay: Cheyenne East (Sam Hageman, Jefferson Danso, Dakota Merritt, Pete Mead)

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay: Kelly Walsh (Chayci Russell, Ashton McComb, Lillian Meyer, Taylor Rowe)

Boys Long Jump: Hunter Brown (Natrona) - 23 feet 0 1/4 inches

Girls Long Jump: Naya Shime (Riverton) - 18 feet  8 3/4 inches

Boys 1600 Sprint Medley: Star Valley (Jackson Tully, Alias Erickson, Dustin Brown, Wyatt Peck) - 3 minutes 31.42 seconds

Girls 1600 Sprint Medley: Laramie (Rachel King, Kyleigh Bingham, Becky Barbier, Abigail Whitman) - 4 minutes 14.68 seconds

Boys Pole Vault: Owen Oilar (Cody) - 14 feet 6 inches

Girls Pole Vault: Kealy Hill (Thunder Basin) - 11 feet 9 inches

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles: Caige McComb (Kelly Walsh) - 14.49 seconds

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles: Naya Shime (Riverton) - 15.57 seconds

Boys 100 Meter Dash: Brodie Roden (Riverton) - 10.98 seconds

Girls 100 Meter Dash: Sydney Holiday (Ten Sleep) - 12.80 seconds

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles: Caie McComb (Kelly Walsh) - 38.45 seconds

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles: Grace Tanner (Big Piney) - 45.81 seconds

Boys Shot Put: Maxwel Myers (Sheridan) - 55 feet 9 1/4 inches

Girls Shot Put: Kristy Dick (Natrona) - 41 feet 10 inches

Boys 400 Meter Dash: Brodie Roden (Riverton) - 48.78 seconds

Girls 400 Meter Dash: Kelli Holiday (Ten Sleep) - 59.11 seconds

Boys High Jump: Seth MacDonald (Evanston) - 6 feet 6 inches

Girls High Jump: McKinley Bradshaw (Lyman) - 5 feet 6 inches

Boys Discus: Alex Turner (Lyman) - 161 feet 3 inches

Girls Discus: Maddison Dedic (Kelly Walsh) - 129 feet 5 inches

Boys Triple Jump: Jefferson Danso (Cheyenne East) - 46 feet 6 inches

Girls Triple Jump: Favour Wanjoku (Rock Springs) - 36 feet 6 1/2 inches

Boys 1600 Meter Run: Albert Steiner (Laramie) - 4 minutes 23.41 seconds

Girls 1600 Meter Run: Aubrey Frentheway (Cheyenne Central) - 4 minutes 57.81 seconds

Boys 200 Meter Dash: Brodie Roden (Riverton) - 22.24 seconds

Girls 200 Meter Dash: Kelly Moodry (Sheridan) - 26.12 seconds

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay: Sheridan (Matt Roma, Cody Stults, Tymer Goss, Alec Riegert) - 3 minutes 22.74 seconds

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay: Sheridan (Piper O'Dell, McKinley Christopherson, Pippin Robinson, Kelly Moodry) - 4 minutes 3.43 seconds