The belt buckles and saddles are on the line.

Cowboys and cowgirls will ride at the 2018 Wyoming High School State Finals Rodeo in Rock Springs.

Competition starts on Thursday, June 7th, and concludes on Saturday, June 9th.

The first 2 days of competition have rodeos scheduled for 8:30am and at 6pm.

If your turn is on the morning of the first day, then your second turn will be on the evening of the second day, and vice-versa.

Saturday’s short-go will start at 10:30am.

Competitors get points based on where they place on each DAY of a competition.

For example, you get 10 points if you finish first for the day, 9 points for a 2nd place finish, etc…

The scoring system at the WYHSFR might be different.

For each cowboy/cowgirl, the top 12 days/finishes from the regular season is their point total heading into the State Finals Rodeo.

If a cowboy/cowgirl has earned points on more than 12 occasions, the worst of their finishes are dropped from their point total.

That point total, combined with whatever points they earned at the State Finals Rodeo, will determine their final point total for the season.

The top 4 in each event at the end of the season, are invited to compete at the High School National Finals Rodeo, to be held in Rock Springs in July 15-21, 2018.

Winning the State Finals Rodeo competition doesn’t guarantee you qualify for the HSNFR, but it does strengthen your case to qualify.

If you are on the bubble heading into the State Finals Rodeo, this is your last chance for the season.

You MUST be in the top 4 points-wise, in your event to go Nationals.

Standings heading into the state finals (Top 12 days/finishes from Fall 2017 and Spring 2018 season combined):

Barebacks:

1. Myles Carlson (Evanston) - 120 points

2. Donny Proffit (Diamondville) - 110

3. Riggen Myers (Baggs) - 18

Saddle Broncs:

1. Ira Dickinson (Rock Springs) - 120 points

2. Logan Nunn (Lovell) - 89.5

3. Tate Kelly (Burns) - 45

4. Koy Myers (Thermopolis) - 40.5

Tie Down Roping:

1. Teigen Marchant (Newcastle) - 105 points

2. Kal Fuller (Bozeman, MT) - 99

3. Cody Caldwell (Gillette) - 85.5

4. Jake Deveraux (Newcastle) - 81

Breakaway Roping:

1-2 (tie). Alexis Manley (Laramie) - 75 points

1-2 (tie). Ellie Anderson (Meeker, CO) - 75 points

3. Ellie Bard (Sheridan) - 69

4. Sage Kohr (Gillette) - 68.5

Goat Tying:

1. Alexis Manley (Laramie) - 114 points

2. Delani Cunningham (Sheridan) - 101

3. Elsie Campbell (Riverton) - 97

4. Brooke Worman (Laramie) - 87

Barrel Racing:

1. Shay Hough (Gillette) - 118 points

2. Maddie Fantaskey (Worland) - 100

3. Sage Kohr (Gillette) - 98

4. Halle Hladky (Gillette) - 89

Pole Bending:

1. Shay Hough (Gillette) - 120 points

2. Amber Salazar (Craig, CO) - 104

3. Halle Hladky (Gillette) - 98

4. Ellie Bard (Sheridan) - 83

Steer Wrestling:

1. Winsten McGraw (Gill, CO) - 116 points

2. Tanner McInerney (Alzada, MT) - 107

3. Teigen Marchant (Newcastle) - 103

4. Chance Anderson (McKinnon) - 97

Team Roping:

1. Kal Fuller (Bozeman, MT) and Carson Johnson (Casper) - 114 points

2. Tanner McInerney (Alzada, MT) and Weston Mills (Gillette) - 104

3. Jared and Bryan Lemmon (Torrington) - 88

4. Kolby Bradley (Big Piney) and Arye Espencheid (Big Piney) - 76

Bull Riding:

1. Dylan Grant (Pavillion) - 93.5 points

2. Wyatt Phelps (Pinedale) - 88.5

3. Riggen Myers (Baggs) - 46

4. Zain Fitzgerald (Cody) - 42

Boys Cutting:

1. Hunter Hayden (Gillette) - 114.5 points

2. Wes Bray (Casper) - 111

3. Kasen York (Saratoga) - 105.5

4 Kall Mayfield (Midwest) - 93

Girls Cutting:

1. Taylor Rives (Buffalo) - 119 points

2. Ayanah Winsor (Kaycee) - 112

3. Taylor Gibson (Pavillion) - 93

4. Aniya Teppo (Farson) - 81

Reined Cow Horse:

1. Kasen York (Saratoga) - 76 points

2. Clay Kinnison (Grover, CO) - 56.5

3. Peyton Kottwitz (Lusk) - 55

4. Preston Schwartzkopf (Douglas) - 54.5

Information courtesy: The Wyoming High School Rodeo Association.