Wyoming High School Regional Track and Field Results 2017
Regional meets are the last tune-up for the state meet.
For some athletes, depending on where they stand in the region, it's their last chance to qualify for the state meet, if they haven't already, while for others, their window of opportunity has closed.
All meets will take place on Friday and Saturday May 12-13.
4A East at Campbell County:
Boys Team Champ: Campbell County by 7 points ahead of Laramie
Girls Team Champ: Campbell County by 65.5 points ahead of Sheridan
Teams Participating: Campbell County, Sheridan, Laramie, Cheyenne Central, Cheyenne East, Cheyenne South
4A West at Rock Springs:
Boys Team Champs: Rock Springs by 3.17 points ahead of Kelly Walsh
Girls Team Champs: Kelly Walsh by 38 points ahead of Natrona
Teams Participating: Rock Springs, Green River, Evanston, Jackson, Kelly Walsh, Natrona
3A East at Thermopolis:
Boys Team Scores: Douglas - 187.5...Worland - 95...Torrington - 94...Buffalo - 83...Newcastle - 53...Thermopolis - 51.5...Rawlins - 46...Wheatland - 31
Girls Team Scores: Buffalo - 169...Thermopolis - 117...Douglas - 105.5...Torrington - 98...Wheatland - 58...Worland - 47.5...Newcastle - 43...Rawlins - 5
Teams Participating: Thermopolis, Worland, Rawlins, Buffalo, Newcastle, Douglas, Wheatland, Torrington
3A West at Rock Springs (Lyman Hosts):
Boys Team Champs: Star Valley by 32.5 points ahead of Riverton
Girls Team Champs: Star Valley by 50.5 points ahead of Cody
Teams Participating: Lyman, Mountain View, Star Valley, Pinedale, Riverton, Lander, Cody, Powell
2A East at Campbell County (Wright hosts):
Boys Team Champs: Big Horn by 46 points ahead of Glenrock
Girls Team Champs: Big Horn by 48 points ahead of Pine Bluffs
Teams Participating: Wright, Sundance, Upton, Moorcroft, Big Horn, Tongue River, Glenrock, Lusk, Southeast, Pine Bluffs, Burns
2A West at Lander:
Boys Team Champs: Lovell by 27 points ahead of Rocky Mountain
Girls Team Champs: Big Piney by 19 points ahead of Lovell
Teams Participating: Wyoming Indian, Wind River, Big Piney, Kemmerer, Shoshoni, Riverside, Greybull, Lovell, Rocky Mountain
1A East at Campbell County (Kaycee hosts):
Boys Team Champs: Lingle-Ft. Laramie by 106 points ahead of Midwest
Girls Team Champs: Lingle-Ft. Laramie by 125 points ahead of Guernsey-Sunrise
Teams Participating: Kaycee, Midwest, Hulett, Arvada-Clearmont, Normative Services, Glendo, Chugwater, Guernsey-Sunrise, Lingle-Ft. Laramie, Rock River, H.E.M.
1A West at Lander:
Boys Team Champs: Cokeville by 23 points ahead of Farson-Eden
Girls Teams Champs: Cokeville by 40 points ahead of Encampment
Teams Participating: St. Stephens, Dubois, Ten Sleep, Burlington, Meeteetse, Cokeville, Farson-Eden, Little Snake River, Encampment, Saratoga, Western Heritage